CCI JCE FULL LENGTH TEST -03 — Agri Master Mind
Facing North, a person turns 45 degrees Right, then 90 degrees Left, and finally 135 degrees Right. In which direction is he facing now?
- North
- West
- East
- South
Starts facing North (0 degrees). Turns 45 degrees Right (clockwise): 0 + 45 = 45 degrees. Facing North-East. Turns 90 degrees Left (counter-clockwise): 45 - 90 = -45 degrees (or 315 degrees). Facing North-West. Turns 135 degrees Right (clockwise): -45 + 135 = 90 degrees. Facing East. Therefore, he is facing East.
In a row of 60 people, A is 35th from the left end and B is 20th from the right end. How many people are sitting between A and B?
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
First, check if their positions overlap. Sum of ranks from opposite ends = 35 (from left) + 20 (from right) = 55. The total number of people is 60. Since the sum of ranks (55) is less than the total (60), their positions do not overlap. In a non-overlapping case, the number of people between them is: Number between = Total - (Rank from Left + Rank from Right) Number between = 60 - (35 + 20) Number between = 60 - 55 Number between = 5 There are 5 people sitting between A and B.
Pointing to a person, a man said, "He is the son of my father's only daughter." How is the person related to the man?
- Brother
- Son
- Cousin
- Nephew
Let's break down the statement from the man's perspective: "My father": This refers to the man's father. "My father's only daughter": Since the man is speaking, his father's only daughter must be the man's sister. "He is the son of my father's only daughter": This means "He is the son of my sister." The son of a person's sister is their nephew. Therefore, the person is the man's nephew.
If MAN is coded as NZM, how is BOY coded in the same language?
- YLB
- ZMA
- XLK
- AMB
Observe the pattern between the letters of MAN and NZM: M corresponds to N (13th letter vs 14th letter, sum 27) A corresponds to Z (1st letter vs 26th letter, sum 27) N corresponds to M (14th letter vs 13th letter, sum 27) This is a reverse alphabetical coding pattern (A=Z, B=Y, C=X, etc., where the sum of the letter positions is 27). Apply the same pattern to BOY: B (2nd letter) corresponds to Y (25th letter, 2+25=27) O (15th letter) corresponds to L (12th letter, 15+12=27) Y (25th letter) corresponds to B (2nd letter, 25+2=27) So, BOY is coded as YLB.
Statements: Some birds are sparrows. All sparrows are black. Conclusions: I. Some birds are black. II. No birds are black.
- Only conclusion I follows
- Only conclusion II follows
- Both conclusions I and II follow
- Neither conclusion I nor II follows
Using Venn Diagrams: "Some birds are sparrows": Draw two overlapping circles, one for "Birds" and one for "Sparrows". The overlapping region represents the birds that are sparrows. [Diagram: Two overlapping circles, labelled "Birds" and "Sparrows". Highlight the overlap.] "All sparrows are black": Draw a larger circle for "Black" that completely contains the "Sparrows" circle. [Diagram: "Sparrows" circle inside "Black" circle. The "Birds" circle overlaps with the "Sparrows" circle, which is inside "Black".] Now check the conclusions: I. "Some birds are black": The part of the "Birds" circle that overlaps with the "Sparrows" circle is now inside the "Black" circle. This means those birds that are sparrows are also black. So, there are definitely some birds that are black (the ones that are sparrows). This conclusion definitely follows. II. "No birds are black": This is the opposite of conclusion I. Since we know some birds are black, this conclusion does not follow. Therefore, only conclusion I follows.
1, 8, 27, 64, ?
- 100
- 125
- 81
- 121
Observe the pattern in the series: 1 = 1³ 8 = 2³ 27 = 3³ 64 = 4³ The series consists of the cubes of consecutive natural numbers. Apply the same pattern: The next number should be 5³. 5³ = 5 * 5 * 5 = 125 The next number in the series is 125.
In a coded relationship system: A#B means A is father of B A@B means A is mother of B A$B means A is brother of B A%B means A is sister of B How is P related to S in P#Q%R$S?
- Father
- Mother
- Uncle
- Brother
Break down the expression P#Q%R$S: P#Q: P is the father of Q. (P is male) Q%R: Q is the sister of R. (Q is female, and is P's child) R$S: R is the brother of S. (R is male, and is Q's sibling) From P#Q and Q%R, we know P is father of Q and Q is sister of R. This means Q and R are siblings, and P is their father. From R$S, we know R is brother of S. This means R and S are siblings. Combining these, P is the father of Q and R, and R is the brother of S. This implies Q, R, and S are siblings, and P is their father. P is related to S. P is the father of S. Therefore, P is the father of S.
If 'cloud' is coded as 'white', 'white' is coded as 'rain', 'rain' is coded as 'green', 'green' is coded as 'air', and 'air' is coded as 'blue', what is the color of grass?
- Rain
- Green
- Air
- Blue
asks for the color of grass. The natural color of grass is green. In the given code language, 'green' is coded as 'air'. Therefore, according to the code, the color of grass is 'air'.
A person starts from point A and walks 10 km North to reach point B. From B, they turn East and walk 15 km to reach point C. From C, they turn North and walk 10 km to reach point D. What is the shortest distance between the starting point A and the final point D?
- 35 km
- 30 km
- 20 km
- 25 km
Let's trace the path and visualize it. Start at A, walk 10 km North to B. (AB = 10 km North). From B, turn East and walk 15 km to C. (BC = 15 km East). From C, turn North and walk 10 km to D. (CD = 10 km North). [Diagram:D^ (10 km)| C <----- (15 km) ----- B^ (10 km)|A] To find the shortest distance between A and D, we need the straight line distance AD. We can form a right-angled triangle to calculate this distance. Draw a line from A directly Eastwards parallel to BC, and a line from D directly Southwards parallel to AB and CD. These lines will meet at a point, let's call it E. E will be 15 km East of A (same distance as BC) and D will be (10 km + 10 km) = 20 km North of E. So, AE = 15 km (East) and ED = 10 km + 10 km = 20 km (North). Triangle AED is a right-angled triangle with the right angle at E. AD is the hypotenuse. Using the Pythagorean theorem (a² + b² = c²): AD² = AE² + ED² AD² = 15² + 20² AD² = 225 + 400 AD² = 625 AD = √625 AD = 25 The shortest distance between A and D is 25 km.
Find the next term in the series: Z1A, X2B, V4C, T8D, ?
- S16E
- R16E
- S16F
- R32E
Let's analyze the pattern for each component of the terms: the first letter, the number, and the second letter. First letter series: Z, X, V, T, ? Z is the 26th letter. X is the 24th. V is the 22nd. T is the 20th. The sequence of alphabetical positions is 26, 24, 22, 20. This is an arithmetic progression with a common difference of -2. The next term in this sequence is 20 - 2 = 18. The 18th letter is R. Number series: 1, 2, 4, 8, ? This is a geometric progression where each term is multiplied by 2 to get the next term. 1 * 2 = 2 2 * 2 = 4 4 * 2 = 8 The next term is 8 * 2 = 16. Second letter series: A, B, C, D, ? A is the 1st letter. B is the 2nd. C is the 3rd. D is the 4th. The sequence of alphabetical positions is 1, 2, 3, 4. This is an arithmetic progression with a common difference of +1. The next term in this sequence is 4 + 1 = 5. The 5th letter is E. Combine the next first letter (R), the next number (16), and the next second letter (E). The next term in the series is R16E.
What is the value of integer X? Statement 1: When X is divided by 5, the result is 3. Statement 2: When 10 is added to X, the result is 25.
- Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but Statement 2 alone is not sufficient.
- Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but Statement 1 alone is not sufficient.
- Both statements together are sufficient, but neither statement alone is sufficient.
- Each statement alone is sufficient.
The asks for the value of the integer X. Analyze Statement 1 alone: "When X is divided by 5, the result is 3." This can be written as: X / 5 = 3. To find X, multiply both sides by 5: X = 3 * 5 X = 15 Statement 1 alone allows us to find a unique value for X (15). Statement 1 alone is sufficient. Analyze Statement 2 alone: "When 10 is added to X, the result is 25." This can be written as: X + 10 = 25. To find X, subtract 10 from both sides: X = 25 - 10 X = 15 Statement 2 alone allows us to find a unique value for X (15). Statement 2 alone is sufficient. Since each statement alone is sufficient to determine the value of X, the answer is D.
Five friends, P, Q, R, S, and T, have different heights. S is taller than T but shorter than P. R is shorter than T. Q is taller than R but shorter than S. Who among them is the shortest?
- P
- Q
- R
- T
Let's represent "taller than" with > and "shorter than" with <. S is taller than T but shorter than P: T < S < P R is shorter than T: R < T Q is taller than R but shorter than S: R < Q < S Combine the inequalities: From (1) and (2): R < T < S < P From (3): R < Q < S Now combine all relationships: We know R is shorter than T (R < T) and T is shorter than S (T < S), so R < S. We know R is shorter than Q (R < Q) and Q is shorter than S (Q < S). Both T and Q are between R and S in terms of height. So far, we have R < {T, Q} < S < P. We don't know the exact height relationship between T and Q. (T < S and Q < S; R < T and R < Q). However, asks for the shortest person. From R < T and R < Q, we know R is shorter than both T and Q. From T < S and Q < S, we know S is taller than both T and Q. From S < P, we know P is taller than S. So, R is shorter than T, Q, S, and P. R < T R < Q T < S Q < S S < P The shortest person must be R because R is shorter than both T and Q, and T and Q are shorter than S, and S is shorter than P. Therefore, R is the shortest among them.
CRANE : XIZMV :: LIGHT : ?
- ORSTG
- OISGT
- LIRTG
- ORTSG
Observe the pattern in the first pair (CRANE : XIZMV): Let's look at the alphabetical positions of the letters: C(3), R(18), A(1), N(14), E(5) X(24), I(9), Z(26), M(13), V(22) Now, let's look at the positions of the letters from the end of the alphabet (Z=1, Y=2, ... A=26): C is 24th from Z (26 - 3 + 1 = 24) R is 9th from Z (26 - 18 + 1 = 9) A is 26th from Z (26 - 1 + 1 = 26) N is 13th from Z (26 - 14 + 1 = 13) E is 22nd from Z (26 - 5 + 1 = 22) The code is formed by taking the reverse alphabetical position of each letter. Apply the same pattern to LIGHT: L(12) -> 15th from Z (O) I(9) -> 18th from Z (R) G(7) -> 20th from Z (T) H(8) -> 19th from Z (S) T(20) -> 7th from Z (G) So, LIGHT is coded as ORTSG.
the symbols @, #, $, % and * are used with the following meaning: 'P @ Q' means 'P is greater than Q' (P > Q) 'P # Q' means 'P is smaller than Q' (P < Q) 'P $ Q' means 'P is greater than or equal to Q' (P ≥ Q) 'P % Q' means 'P is smaller than or equal to Q' (P ≤ Q) 'P * Q' means 'P is equal to Q' (P = Q) Statements: A $ B, B @ C Conclusions: I. A @ C II. A * C
- Only conclusion I follows.
- Only conclusion II follows.
- Either conclusion I or II follows.
- Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
Convert the statements into standard inequality symbols: A $ B means A ≥ B B @ C means B > C Combine the statements: A ≥ B > C Now evaluate the conclusions: I. A @ C means A > C. From the combined statement A ≥ B > C, we can deduce that A is definitely greater than C (because A is either greater than or equal to something (B) which is strictly greater than C). Conclusion I definitely follows. II. A * C means A = C. From the combined statement A ≥ B > C, A is strictly greater than C. A cannot be equal to C. Conclusion II does not follow. Since only conclusion I follows
Statements: No shirt is a pant. No pant is a shoe. Conclusions: I. No shirt is a shoe. II. Some shirts are shoes.
- Only conclusion I follows
- Only conclusion II follows
- Either conclusion I or II follows
- Neither conclusion I nor II follows
Using Venn Diagrams: "No shirt is a pant": "Shirt" circle and "Pant" circle are completely separate. "No pant is a shoe": "Pant" circle and "Shoe" circle are completely separate. [Diagram: "Shirt" is separate from "Pant". "Shoe" is separate from "Pant". "Shirt" and "Shoe" circles might or might not overlap.] Now check the conclusions: I. "No shirt is a shoe": The statements tell us about the relationship of Shirts to Pants, and Pants to Shoes. They establish no direct relationship between Shirts and Shoes. It is possible for Shirts and Shoes to be separate (e.g., clothing vs footwear), but it is also possible that some items could be both (e.g., fictional items or a very unusual design, logically consistent with the statements). The statements don't guarantee separation. This conclusion does not definitely follow. II. "Some shirts are shoes": Similar to conclusion I, the statements do not establish any overlap between Shirts and Shoes. It is possible they overlap, but not definite. This conclusion does not definitely follow. Since neither conclusion definitely follows from the statements in all possible scenarios, neither conclusion I nor II follows. This is different from the "Either/Or" case because the statements provide no information linking Shirts and Shoes, leaving their relationship entirely indeterminate. Therefore, neither conclusion I nor II follows.
The LCM of two numbers is 180, and their GCD is 12. If one of the numbers is 36, what is the other number?
- 48
- 60
- 72
- 90
Use the relationship: LCM(a, b) × GCD(a, b) = a × b Given: LCM = 180 GCD = 12 One number (a) = 36 Let the other number be b Apply the formula: 180 × 12 = 36 × b 2160 = 36 × b b = 2160 / 36 = 60 Thus, the other number is 60.
Simplify the expression: 18 - 3 × (5 + 4) ÷ 9 + 2
- 13
- 15
- 17
- 19
Follow the order of operations (PEMDAS/BODMAS): Given expression: 18 - 3 × (5 + 4) ÷ 9 + 2 Parentheses first: 5 + 4 = 9 Now the expression is: 18 - 3 × 9 ÷ 9 + 2 Multiplication and division from left to right: 3 × 9 = 27 27 ÷ 9 = 3 Now the expression is: 18 - 3 + 2 Addition and subtraction from left to right: 18 - 3 = 15 15 + 2 = 17 Thus, the simplified value is 17.
Three numbers are in the ratio 3:4:5, and their GCD is 6. What is the sum of the three numbers?
- 72
- 84
- 96
- 108
Let the three numbers be 3k, 4k, and 5k, where k is a common factor. The GCD of these numbers is given as 6. GCD of 3k, 4k, and 5k depends on k and the coefficients. Factorize: 3k = 3 × k 4k = 2² × k 5k = 5 × k The GCD of 3k, 4k, and 5k requires finding the GCD of the coefficients (3, 4, 5) and k. GCD of 3, 4, and 5 = 1 (since they have no common factors other than 1) Thus, GCD(3k, 4k, 5k) = GCD(3, 4, 5) × k = 1 × k = k Given GCD = 6, so k = 6 Now, the numbers are: 3k = 3 × 6 = 18 4k = 4 × 6 = 24 5k = 5 × 6 = 30 Sum of the numbers: 18 + 24 + 30 = 72 Thus, the sum is 72.
The sum of two numbers is 60 whereas HCF and LCM of the numbers are 12 and 72 respectively. Find the sum of reciprocal of these numbers.
- 5/6
- 5/72
- 6/5
- 72/5
Sum of two numbers = 60 HCF of the given numbers = 12 LCM of the given numbers = 72 Calculations: Let the two numbers be 12x and 12y. According to questions, 12x + 12y = 60 ⇒ x + y = 5 ---- (1) LCM = 12.xy = 72 ⇒ xy = 6 ---- (2) From (1) and (2), ⇒ x = 3, y = 2 (1/12x) + (1/12y) ⇒ (1/36) + (1/24) ⇒ 5/72 ∴ The sum of reciprocal of the given numbers is 5/72.
A shopkeeper bought a shirt for ₹50 and sold it for ₹80. What is the profit percentage?
- 40%
- 60%
- 50%
- 30%
Profit = Selling Price − Cost Price = ₹80 − ₹50 = ₹30 Profit Percentage = (Profit / Cost Price) × 100 = (₹30 / ₹50) × 100 = 60%
The simple interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 8% per annum is ₹160. What is the sum of money?
- ₹800
- ₹1000
- ₹1200
- ₹1500
Of course! We can find the sum of money using the simple interest formula. Formula for Simple Interest The formula to calculate simple interest is: Simple Interest (SI) = (Principal × Rate × Time) / 100 Where: Principal (P) is the original sum of money (this is what we need to find). Rate (R) is the interest rate per year (8%). Time (T) is the duration in years (2 years). Solving the Problem We have: SI = ₹160 R = 8% T = 2 years We need to rearrange the formula to solve for the Principal (P): P = (SI × 100) / (R × T) Now, let's plug in the values: P = (160 × 100) / (8 × 2) P = 16000 / 16 P = 1000 So, the sum of money is ₹1000.
A man can complete a job in 6 hours, and another machine can complete the same job in 4 hours. How long will it take for both machines to complete the job working together?
- 1 hour
- 2 hour
- 3 hour
- 4 hour
Explanation: Work done by first machine in 1 hour = 1/6 Work done by second machine in 1 hour = 1/4 Combined work per hour = 1/6 + 1/4 = 5/12 Time taken = 12/5 = 2.4 hours ≈ 2 hours
A train 240m long, travelling at 90km/h overtakes another train travelling in the same direction at 72km/h and passes it completely in 80 seconds. The length of the second train in metres is?
- 160
- 400
- 248
- 350
Relative speed = (90 − 72) km/h = 18 km/h = 5 m/s Distance covered = 240m + length of second train Time taken = 80 seconds Distance = Speed × Time = 5 m/s × 80 = 400m Length of second train = 400m − 240m = 160m
The average of five numbers is 25. If one of the numbers is 35, what is the average of the remaining numbers?
- 20
- 22
- 23
- 24
Sum of five numbers = 25 × 5 = 125 Sum of remaining four numbers = 125 − 35 = 90 Average of remaining four numbers = 90 / 4 = 22.5
The ratio of boys to girls in a class is 4:5, and there are 36 students. How many boys are there?
- 16
- 18
- 20
- 24
Explanation: Total parts = 4 + 5 = 9 One part = 36 / 9 = 4 Number of boys = 4 × 4 = 16
Solve for x: 2x + 5 = 15
- 5
- 10
- 7
- 15
Explanation: 2x = 15 − 5 = 10 x = 10 / 2 = 5
A man walks at the rate of 5 km/h. How long will he take to cover a distance of 15 km?
- 2 hours
- 3 hours
- 4 hours
- 5 hours
Explanation: Time = Distance / Speed = 15 km / 5 km/h = 3 hours
A man sold a TV for ₹10,000 and made a profit of 20%. At what price did he buy the TV?
- ₹8,000
- ₹8,500
- ₹9,000
- ₹9,500
Explanation: Profit = 20% of Cost Price Selling Price = Cost Price + Profit ₹10,000 = Cost Price + 0.20 × Cost Price 1.20 × Cost Price = ₹10,000 Cost Price = ₹10,000 / 1.20 = ₹8,000
The simple interest on ₹700 at 9% per annum for the period from February 5, 1994, to April 18, 1994, is?
- ₹11.60
- ₹11.30
- ₹12.43
- ₹15
Of course! Let's calculate the simple interest step-by-step. Step 1: Calculate the total number of days First, we need to find the number of days from February 5, 1994, to April 18, 1994. Check for a leap year: 1994 is not divisible by 4, so it is not a leap year. This means February has 28 days. Days in February: 28 total days - 5 days passed = 23 days Days in March: 31 days Days in April: 18 days Total number of days: 23 + 31 + 18 = 72 days Step 2: Convert the time period into years The interest rate is "per annum" (per year), so we must express the time in years. Time (T) = (Total number of days) / (Days in a year) T = 72 / 365 years Step 3: Apply the Simple Interest formula The formula for Simple Interest (SI) is: SI = (Principal × Rate × Time) / 100 Where: Principal (P) = ₹700 Rate (R) = 9% Time (T) = 72/365 years Now, let's plug in the values: SI = (700 × 9 × (72 / 365)) / 100 SI = 7 × 9 × (72 / 365) SI = 63 × (72 / 365) SI = 4536 / 365 SI ≈ 12.427 Rounding to the nearest paisa, the simple interest is ₹12.43.
A number when divided by 13 leaves a remainder of 7. If the same number is divided by 5, what will be the remainder?
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
Let the number be N. Given that N leaves a remainder of 7 when divided by 13, we can express it as: N = 13k + 7, where k is an integer. Now, we need the remainder when N is divided by 5. Substitute N: N = 13k + 7 Divide by 5: N ≡ 13k + 7 (mod 5) 13 ÷ 5 gives a remainder of 3 (since 13 = 5 × 2 + 3), so 13 ≡ 3 (mod 5) 7 ÷ 5 gives a remainder of 2 (since 7 = 5 × 1 + 2), so 7 ≡ 2 (mod 5) Thus, N ≡ 3k + 2 (mod 5) Now, we need the remainder of 3k + 2 when divided by 5. The term 3k depends on k, but we test possible remainders: If k = 0: N = 13(0) + 7 = 7, remainder when divided by 5 is 2 If k = 1: N = 13(1) + 7 = 20, remainder when divided by 5 is 0 If k = 2: N = 13(2) + 7 = 33, remainder when divided by 5 is 3 However, the remainder depends on k. We re-evaluate: N = 13k + 7, and we need N mod 5. Simplify: 13k + 7 ≡ 3k + 2 (mod 5) The remainder varies with k, but let’s test consistency. Notice the question implies a unique remainder, possibly suggesting additional context (e.g., smallest positive N). For N = 7 (k = 0), N mod 5 = 2. Thus, the remainder is 2.
Select the most appropriate article to fill in the blank. If no article is needed, select 'No article' as your answer. ______ water is essential for life.
- a
- No article
- an
- the
No article is needed here because 'water' is an uncountable noun being referred to in a general sense. We are talking about water in general, not a specific quantity or type.
Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given phrase. A place where a dead person is buried.
- Crematorium
- Morgue
- Grave
- Sanatorium
Grave is a place of burial for a dead body, typically a hole dug in the ground and covered. This directly matches "A place where a dead person is buried." Crematorium is a place where dead bodies are cremated (burned). Morgue is a place where bodies are kept, especially to be identified or examined, before burial or cremation. Sanatorium is an institution for the medical treatment of people with chronic illnesses (historically often tuberculosis).
He is responsible ______ completing the project on time.
- of
- for
- with
- to
The adjective 'responsible' is followed by the preposition 'for' to indicate what someone is accountable for. "Responsible for something" is the standard phrase.
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word. ABROGATE
- Initiate
- Confirm
- Enforce
- Abolish
ABROGATE means repeal or do away with (a law, right, or formal agreement). Abolish means formally put an end to (a system, practice, or institution). This is a close synonym for laws or agreements. Initiate means begin or put into practice. Confirm means establish the truth or correctness of (something previously stated, suspected, or believed). Enforce means compel observance of or compliance with (a law, rule, or obligation). Therefore, 'Abolish' is the most appropriate synonym.
Comprehension: Read the passage carefully and answer the given questions. The internet, a global network of interconnected computers, has revolutionized communication, commerce, and information access. Its origins can be traced back to the late 1960s, during the Cold War. The U.S. Department of Defense initiated a project called ARPANET, a decentralized network designed to allow communication to continue even if parts of the network were destroyed in an attack. This early network connected a few research institutions and universities. In the 1980s, ARPANET evolved, and other networks began to emerge. The development of protocols like TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) was crucial, establishing a common language that allowed different networks to communicate with each other. This period saw the expansion beyond military and academic use. The true explosion in public use came in the early 1990s with the development of the World Wide Web by Tim Berners-Lee at CERN. The Web provided an easy-to-use interface for accessing information on the internet through browsers, using hyperlinks to navigate between pages. This made the internet accessible to non-technical users and paved the way for its massive growth. Today, the internet is an integral part of daily life for billions of people worldwide. It facilitates instant global communication through email and social media, drives e-commerce, provides access to vast amounts of information, and supports cloud computing and online services. However, its widespread use also brings challenges, including issues of privacy, security, misinformation, and digital divides. Understanding its history helps appreciate its transformative power and the ongoing challenges it presents. According to the passage, what was the original purpose of ARPANET?
- To connect homes and businesses
- To facilitate e-commerce
- To allow communication to continue if parts were destroyed
- To host social media platforms
The passage states, "The U.S. Department of Defense initiated a project called ARPANET, a decentralized network designed to allow communication to continue even if parts of the network were destroyed in an attack." This sentence directly matches option 3.
Comprehension: Read the passage carefully and answer the given questions. The internet, a global network of interconnected computers, has revolutionized communication, commerce, and information access. Its origins can be traced back to the late 1960s, during the Cold War. The U.S. Department of Defense initiated a project called ARPANET, a decentralized network designed to allow communication to continue even if parts of the network were destroyed in an attack. This early network connected a few research institutions and universities. In the 1980s, ARPANET evolved, and other networks began to emerge. The development of protocols like TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) was crucial, establishing a common language that allowed different networks to communicate with each other. This period saw the expansion beyond military and academic use. The true explosion in public use came in the early 1990s with the development of the World Wide Web by Tim Berners-Lee at CERN. The Web provided an easy-to-use interface for accessing information on the internet through browsers, using hyperlinks to navigate between pages. This made the internet accessible to non-technical users and paved the way for its massive growth. Today, the internet is an integral part of daily life for billions of people worldwide. It facilitates instant global communication through email and social media, drives e-commerce, provides access to vast amounts of information, and supports cloud computing and online services. However, its widespread use also brings challenges, including issues of privacy, security, misinformation, and digital divides. Understanding its history helps appreciate its transformative power and the ongoing challenges it presents. Which specific development in the early 1990s is credited with making the internet easily accessible to the general public?
- The invention of email
- The development of TCP/IP protocols
- The creation of the World Wide Web
- The spread of personal computers
The passage says, "The true explosion in public use came in the early 1990s with the development of the World Wide Web... This made the internet accessible to non-technical users..." The passage attributes the widespread public access in the early 90s specifically to the World Wide Web.
Comprehension: Read the passage carefully and answer the given questions. The internet, a global network of interconnected computers, has revolutionized communication, commerce, and information access. Its origins can be traced back to the late 1960s, during the Cold War. The U.S. Department of Defense initiated a project called ARPANET, a decentralized network designed to allow communication to continue even if parts of the network were destroyed in an attack. This early network connected a few research institutions and universities. In the 1980s, ARPANET evolved, and other networks began to emerge. The development of protocols like TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) was crucial, establishing a common language that allowed different networks to communicate with each other. This period saw the expansion beyond military and academic use. The true explosion in public use came in the early 1990s with the development of the World Wide Web by Tim Berners-Lee at CERN. The Web provided an easy-to-use interface for accessing information on the internet through browsers, using hyperlinks to navigate between pages. This made the internet accessible to non-technical users and paved the way for its massive growth. Today, the internet is an integral part of daily life for billions of people worldwide. It facilitates instant global communication through email and social media, drives e-commerce, provides access to vast amounts of information, and supports cloud computing and online services. However, its widespread use also brings challenges, including issues of privacy, security, misinformation, and digital divides. Understanding its history helps appreciate its transformative power and the ongoing challenges it presents. The passage mentions TCP/IP protocols were important because they:
- Allowed users to browse the web
- Made the internet more secure
- Established a common language for different networks to communicate
- Were developed at CERN
The passage states that the development of TCP/IP "was crucial, establishing a common language that allowed different networks to communicate with each other." This directly matches option 3.
Comprehension: Read the passage carefully and answer the given questions. The internet, a global network of interconnected computers, has revolutionized communication, commerce, and information access. Its origins can be traced back to the late 1960s, during the Cold War. The U.S. Department of Defense initiated a project called ARPANET, a decentralized network designed to allow communication to continue even if parts of the network were destroyed in an attack. This early network connected a few research institutions and universities. In the 1980s, ARPANET evolved, and other networks began to emerge. The development of protocols like TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) was crucial, establishing a common language that allowed different networks to communicate with each other. This period saw the expansion beyond military and academic use. The true explosion in public use came in the early 1990s with the development of the World Wide Web by Tim Berners-Lee at CERN. The Web provided an easy-to-use interface for accessing information on the internet through browsers, using hyperlinks to navigate between pages. This made the internet accessible to non-technical users and paved the way for its massive growth. Today, the internet is an integral part of daily life for billions of people worldwide. It facilitates instant global communication through email and social media, drives e-commerce, provides access to vast amounts of information, and supports cloud computing and online services. However, its widespread use also brings challenges, including issues of privacy, security, misinformation, and digital divides. Understanding its history helps appreciate its transformative power and the ongoing challenges it presents. Based on the passage, which of the following is NOT listed as a current challenge associated with the internet's widespread use?
- Privacy issues
- High cost of access globally
- Misinformation
- Digital divides
The passage lists the challenges as "issues of privacy, security, misinformation, and digital divides." High cost of access globally is not mentioned in this list of challenges.
Comprehension: Read the passage carefully and answer the given questions. The internet, a global network of interconnected computers, has revolutionized communication, commerce, and information access. Its origins can be traced back to the late 1960s, during the Cold War. The U.S. Department of Defense initiated a project called ARPANET, a decentralized network designed to allow communication to continue even if parts of the network were destroyed in an attack. This early network connected a few research institutions and universities. In the 1980s, ARPANET evolved, and other networks began to emerge. The development of protocols like TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) was crucial, establishing a common language that allowed different networks to communicate with each other. This period saw the expansion beyond military and academic use. The true explosion in public use came in the early 1990s with the development of the World Wide Web by Tim Berners-Lee at CERN. The Web provided an easy-to-use interface for accessing information on the internet through browsers, using hyperlinks to navigate between pages. This made the internet accessible to non-technical users and paved the way for its massive growth. Today, the internet is an integral part of daily life for billions of people worldwide. It facilitates instant global communication through email and social media, drives e-commerce, provides access to vast amounts of information, and supports cloud computing and online services. However, its widespread use also brings challenges, including issues of privacy, security, misinformation, and digital divides. Understanding its history helps appreciate its transformative power and the ongoing challenges it presents. The passage states that the internet originated in which decade?
- 1980s
- 1990s
- 1970s
- 1960s
The first paragraph says, "Its origins can be traced back to the late 1960s..." Option 4 directly corresponds to this statement.
Select the sentence with NO spelling error.
- Did you recieve the package?
- Did you reccieve the package?
- Did you receive the package?
- Did you reiceve the package?
The word in question is "receive". This is a common 'ei' vs 'ie' word. 1. "recieve" - Incorrect spelling ('ie' instead of 'ei'). 2. "recceive" - Incorrect spelling (extra 'c'). 3. "receive" - Correct spelling (Rule: 'i' before 'e' except after 'c'). 4. "reiceve" - Incorrect spelling (wrong order of 'e' and 'i'). The sentence with the correct spelling is option 3.
Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the correct order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph. A. Furthermore, it helps expand vocabulary and improve writing skills. B. Reading is a fundamental skill with numerous benefits. C. Whether fiction or non-fiction, reading enriches our lives. D. It exposes readers to new ideas and different perspectives.
- BADC
- BACD
- ABCD
- BDAC
Introductory sentence: B ("Reading is a fundamental skill...") introduces the topic and benefits. A, C, and D use linking words or pronouns suggesting they follow something else. -> B Following B (Benefits): B mentions "numerous benefits". A ("Furthermore, it helps...") and D ("It exposes readers...") both list benefits and start with "It". D talks about ideas and perspectives, while A talks about vocabulary and writing skills. A uses "Furthermore", suggesting it adds to a previous point. D seems like a good first point about exposing readers. -> BD Following BD: A ("Furthermore, it helps expand vocabulary...") adds another benefit after the one mentioned in D. -> BDA Concluding sentence: C ("Whether fiction or non-fiction...") provides a broader statement summarizing the value regardless of genre. -> BDAC
Select the most appropriate option that introduces a condition to fill in the blank. You can borrow my car ______ you return it by tomorrow.
- therefore
- unless
- provided
- despite
The sentence needs a word to express the condition for borrowing the car. 1. therefore: Introduces a result. (Incorrect) 2. unless: Means "except if". It introduces a negative condition (If you don't return it...). While it is a condition word, "You can borrow my car unless you return it by tomorrow" means you cannot borrow it if you return it, which is illogical here. (Incorrect) 3. provided: Introduces a positive condition ("on condition that"). "You can borrow my car provided you return it by tomorrow" means you can borrow it if you return it. (Correct) 4. despite: Introduces something that happens or is true in spite of something else. (Incorrect)
Select the most appropriate proverb that means the same as the given group of words. If you want something done well and reliably, you should do it yourself.
- Too many cooks spoil the broth
- Many hands make light work
- Where there's a will, there's a way
- If you want a thing done well, do it yourself
The given phrase expresses the idea that personal involvement is the best way to ensure quality and reliability in a task. Let's look at the options: 1. Too many cooks spoil the broth: If too many people are involved in a task, it will not be done well. (Related to doing it yourself vs. having too many others, but focuses on the negative of too many, not the positive of doing it alone for quality). 2. Many hands make light work: A task is easier when many people help. (Opposite meaning). 3. Where there's a will, there's a way: If you are determined enough, you can find a way to achieve what you want. (Doesn't fit). 4. If you want a thing done well, do it yourself: This proverb directly states that the best way to guarantee quality is to perform the task personally. This matches the given meaning.
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word. PARADOX
- Solution
- Contradiction
- Certainty
- Agreement
PARADOX is a seemingly absurd or contradictory statement or proposition which when investigated may prove to be well founded or true. It can also refer to a situation, person, or thing that combines contradictory features or qualities. Contradiction is a combination of statements, ideas, or features of a situation that are opposed to one another. This aligns closely with the core meaning of paradox. Solution is a means of solving a problem or dealing with a difficult situation. Certainty is firm conviction that something is the case. Agreement is harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling. Therefore, 'Contradiction' is the most appropriate synonym.
elect the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words. A person who hates and avoids other people; a hater of mankind.
- Philanthropist
- Misanthrope
- Introvert
- Extrovert
Let's define each of the options: 1. Philanthropist: A person who seeks to promote the welfare of others, especially by the generous donation of money to good causes. (Opposite meaning) 2. Misanthrope: A person who dislikes humankind and avoids human society. (Fits perfectly) 3. Introvert: A person who tends to be shy and quiet and prefers to spend time alone rather than often being with other people. (Related to preferring solitude, but not necessarily hating people) 4. Extrovert: An outgoing, overtly expressive person. (Opposite meaning) The word for a person who hates and avoids other people is Misanthrope.
World famous rock garden is situated at
- Kolkata
- Jaipur
- Chandigarh
- Bangalore
The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India. It is also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres (161874.25 m²).
In which of the following states is the Nanda Devi peak located?
- Sikkim
- Uttrakhand
- Himachal Pradesh
- Arunachal Pradesh
The Nanda Devi peak is located in the state of Uttarakhand, India. Nanda Devi is the second-highest mountain peak in India, and the highest located entirely within the country. It's situated in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand.
The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme primarily facilitates farmers to access:
- Direct income support for daily expenses
- Subsidized agricultural machinery
- Timely and adequate credit for their cultivation and other needs
- Free agricultural extension services
The KCC scheme, launched in 1998, aims to provide farmers with timely and hassle-free credit for their agricultural needs, including purchase of inputs like seeds, fertilizers, pesticides, drawing cash for their needs, and investment credit for allied activities. It functions like a revolving cash credit facility with attractive interest rates, often subsidized by the government.
Which country has the most time zones?
- Russia
- United States
- France
- China
France has 12 time zones if you count all its overseas territories. While Russia spans 11 time zones across its vast mainland, France's global colonial legacy gives it the most time zones due to islands in the Pacific, Atlantic, and Indian Oceans, among others.
The “Ring of Fire” is associated with which geographic phenomenon?
- Sandstorms
- Hurricanes
- Glaciers
- Earthquakes and volcanoes
The Ring of Fire is a horseshoe-shaped area in the Pacific Ocean basin known for its frequent earthquakes and volcanic eruptions. It is caused by the movement of tectonic plates and includes countries like Japan, Indonesia, and Chile.
Goods and Services Tax (GST) was introduced in India in which year?
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
GST, a comprehensive indirect tax on the supply of goods and services, was implemented across India from 1st July 2017.
Who won the award for Best Actress at the Oscars fo her role in “Anora”?
- Fernanda Torres
- Demi Moore
- Cynthia Erivo
- Mikey Maison
Mikey Madison won the Best Actress Oscar for her role in "Anora". This was her first major lead role and she described her win as a "dream come true". The film "Anora" also won Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Editing at the 97th Academy Awards.
Which Indian-origin astronaut has set a new record for the longest time spent in Space?
- Sunita Willams
- Surekha Yadav
- Divya Sinha
- Ameesha Singh
Sunita Williams, an astronaut of Indian origin, has set a new record for the longest cumulative time spent in space, surpassing many spaceflight veterans. Her total time in orbit now stands at 608 days.
Who was honoured with the BCCI’s lifetime achievement award 2025?
- M.S. Dhoni
- Virat Kohli
- Jasprit Bumrah
- Sachin Tendulkar
Sachin Tendulkar was honored with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) Lifetime Achievement Award at the Naman Awards ceremony on February 1, 2025. This award, also known as the Col. C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award, recognizes Tendulkar's outstanding contributions to Indian cricket.
India is the world’s largest producer of
- Jute
- Steel
- Cement
- sugar
India is the world's largest producer of jute. It is also the second largest producer of steel. While India is a significant producer of sugar, and cement, jute is the leading global production area for it.
Bullet train was first started in which country
- Japan
- China
- America
- Russia
The first bullet train was launched in Japan in 1964. It operated on the Tokaido Shinkansen line, connecting Tokyo and Osaka.
Who won the tata steel masters 2025 title at Netherlands?
- D. Gukesh
- R Praggnanandhaa
- Vladimir Fedoseev
- Nodirbek abdusattorov
R Praggnanandhaa won the Tata Steel Masters 2025 title. He defeated World Champion D Gukesh in a tiebreaker to clinch the victory. The tournament was held in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands.
Who among the following first made economic planning for India?
- M. Visvesvaraya
- M N Roy
- Dadabhai Naroji
- Mahatma Gandhi
M. Visvesvaraya first made economic planning for India. He is known as the "father of Indian planning". In 1934, he published his book "Planned Economy for India," outlining a ten-year plan to double national income and shift labor from agriculture to industry. This proposal, while not implemented by the British government, sparked interest in national planning among educated citizens.
Who was the chairman of the first finance commission?
- K.C. Neogy
- A K Chandra
- Mahatma Gandhi
- None of these
The first Finance Commission of India, constituted in 1951, was chaired by K.C. Neogy. the commission was appointed by the President of India to make recommendations on the distribution of tax revenues between the Union and the states.
Africa is separated from Europe by
- Red Sea
- Atlantic Ocean
- Mediterranean Sea
- Persian Gulf
Africa is separated from Europe by the Strait of Gibraltar and the Mediterranean Sea. The Strait of Gibraltar is a narrow waterway that connects the Atlantic Ocean with the Mediterranean Sea, and it also acts as a natural boundary between Europe and Africa, with Spain on the European side and Morocco on the African side. The Mediterranean Sea, a large body of water, further separates the two continents.
Chemical name of herbicide ‘Machete’ is
- 2, 4-D
- Fluchoralin
- Alachlor
- Butachlor
The correct answer is d) Butachlor. Explanation: Machete is a widely used trade name for the herbicide whose active ingredient is Butachlor. Butachlor is a selective, pre-emergent herbicide belonging to the chloroacetanilide class. It is primarily used to control annual grasses and certain broadleaf weeds, especially in rice (both seeded and transplanted) and other crops like barley, cotton, peanuts, sugarcane, and wheat. It works by inhibiting cell division and long-chain fatty acid synthesis in susceptible weeds. Let's look at the other options: a) 2, 4-D (2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid): A common systemic herbicide used to control broadleaf weeds. Trade names include Weed-B-Gon, Esteron, etc. b) Fluchoralin: A pre-emergence herbicide used to control annual grasses and some broadleaf weeds. A common trade name is Basalin. c) Alachlor: A pre-emergence herbicide from the chloroacetanilide class, similar to butachlor, used to control annual grasses and broadleaf weeds. A common trade name is Lasso. Therefore, "Machete" is specifically the trade name for Butachlor
Stem nodulating green manure plants is
- Sum hemp
- Susbania aculiata
- Sesbania rostrate
- Tephrosea sp.
The correct answer is c) Sesbania rostrata. Explanation: Sesbania rostrata is a tropical legume uniquely known for its ability to form nitrogen-fixing nodules on its stems (cauline nodulation) in addition to its roots. This makes it particularly efficient as a green manure crop, especially in waterlogged or flooded conditions (like rice paddies) where root nodulation might be less effective due to low oxygen. The stem nodules are formed by the bacterium Azorhizobium caulinodans. Let's look at the other options: a) Sunn hemp (Crotalaria juncea): A popular green manure crop, it forms nodules on its roots, not significantly on its stems. b) Sesbania aculeata (Dhaincha): Another common green manure plant, it primarily forms root nodules. While some minor stem lenticel infections can occur, it's not characterized by prominent stem nodulation like S. rostrata. d) Tephrosia sp. (e.g., Tephrosia purpurea, Tephrosia candida): These are also leguminous plants used for green manuring and cover cropping, forming root nodules. They are not known for stem nodulation. Therefore, Sesbania rostrata is the distinct example among the choices for being a stem-nodulating green manure plant.
Avena fatua is a problematic weed in
- Pulses
- Maize
- Cotton
- Wheat
The correct answer is d) Wheat. Explanation: Avena fatua (wild oat) is a major grassy weed, and it is particularly problematic in wheat fields. This is because: Similar Growth Habit: Wild oat has a similar growth habit to wheat, making it difficult to distinguish and control selectively, especially in the early stages of growth. Competition: It competes with wheat for nutrients, water, and sunlight, reducing wheat yields significantly. Seed Contamination: Wild oat seeds often contaminate wheat grains, reducing their quality. Herbicide Resistance: Wild oat populations have developed resistance to many herbicides used in wheat, making chemical control challenging. Let's briefly consider the other options: a) Pulses: While wild oat can occur in pulse crops, it's not as significant a problem as in wheat due to different herbicide options and crop rotation practices. b) Maize: Maize is a wide-row crop, and different herbicides are used compared to wheat. Wild oat isn't typically the top weed concern. c) Cotton: Similar to maize, cotton is a wide-row crop with different weed control methods that make wild oat less of a primary problem. Therefore, Avena fatua is most notoriously a problematic weed in wheat production.
Sooty and charcoal like powder is shown in case of?
- Rust
- Downy mildew
- Smut
- Powdery mildew
The symptom of a "sooty and charcoal like powder" is most characteristic of Smut diseases. Here's why: Smut: Smut fungi infect various parts of plants (often grains, flowers, or stems) and replace the host tissues with a mass of dark, powdery teliospores. This mass often looks like soot or charcoal dust. Examples include loose smut of wheat/barley, covered smut, and corn smut. Let's look at the other options: Rust: Rust diseases produce pustules containing powdery spores, but these are typically orange, reddish-brown, yellow, or sometimes dark brown/black in the later stages (teliospores). While some late-stage rusts can be dark, "sooty and charcoal" is more directly descriptive of smut. Downy mildew: Produces a downy or fuzzy growth, usually on the underside of leaves, which is typically whitish, grayish, or purplish-gray. Not sooty or charcoal-like. Powdery mildew: Appears as a white to grayish superficial powdery coating on leaves, stems, and flowers. Not sooty or charcoal-like. Therefore, the correct answer is: (c) Smut
A pasture covered with cultivated plants and used for grazing is known as
- Supplemental pasture
- Temporary pasture
- Tame pasture
- Rotation pasture
The best answer is c) Tame pasture. Explanation: c) Tame pasture: This term refers to a pasture that has been established by humans using cultivated forage species (grasses and/or legumes) that are not native to the area or are improved varieties. These are intentionally sown and managed for grazing. This directly fits the description "covered with cultivated plants and used for grazing." Let's look at the other options: a) Supplemental pasture: This refers to a pasture used to provide additional forage during periods when the primary pasture is insufficient (e.g., during drought or winter). It could be a tame pasture, but "supplemental" describes its purpose or timing of use, not necessarily that it's made of cultivated plants. b) Temporary pasture: This refers to a pasture established for a short period, often using annual or short-lived perennial species. While many temporary pastures are made of cultivated plants, "temporary" describes its duration, not exclusively that it's cultivated. A permanent pasture could also be tame. d) Rotation pasture (or rotational grazing): This describes a management system where livestock are moved through a series of paddocks to allow forage to regrow. The pasture itself could be native or tame. This option describes how the pasture is used, not what it's composed of. Therefore, tame pasture is the most accurate term for a pasture specifically established with cultivated plants for grazing. Another closely related term is "improved pasture."
Based on severity of damage, wheat diseases which have been ranked in the order
- Brown rust >Loose smut>Stem rust>Karnal bunt
- Stem rust>Brown rust>Karnal bunt>Loose smut
- Brown rust>Stem rust>Karnal bunt>Loose smut
- Karnal bunt>Loose smut>Stem rust>Brown rust
Ranking wheat diseases by severity of damage can be complex because "damage" can mean direct yield loss, quality reduction (affecting market value), or the potential for widespread epidemics. However, based on historical impact, potential for severe epidemics, and economic consequences, a general ranking can be established. Let's analyze the diseases: Stem Rust (Black Rust - Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici): Historically one of the most devastating diseases of wheat. Can cause complete crop loss under favorable conditions, especially with susceptible varieties and virulent pathogen races (e.g., Ug99). It directly attacks the stem, weakening the plant and shriveling grain. Brown Rust (Leaf Rust - Puccinia triticina or Puccinia recondita): Very common and widespread. Primarily affects leaves, reducing photosynthetic area, leading to shriveled grain and yield loss. While individual epidemics might not be as catastrophic as stem rust, its ubiquity often leads to significant annual global losses. Karnal Bunt (Tilletia indica): Affects a portion of the grains in an ear, converting them into a black, powdery mass with a fishy odor (due to trimethylamine). While it may not cause total yield loss in the field, it severely impacts grain quality, making it unfit for human consumption even at low infection levels. It also has significant quarantine implications, restricting trade. The economic damage can be very high. Loose Smut (Ustilago tritici): Replaces the entire grain head with a black, powdery mass of spores, resulting in complete loss of yield from infected heads. It's seed-borne and can be effectively controlled by seed treatment. The overall impact depends on the percentage of infected plants. Considering potential for widespread devastation and direct yield loss: Stem Rust often has the highest potential for catastrophic loss. Brown Rust causes consistent and significant losses globally. Karnal Bunt's main damage is quality and economic, but it can be severe. Loose Smut causes direct yield loss on infected plants but is often less widespread or devastating than severe rust epidemics, especially with seed treatments. Now let's look at the options: (a) Brown rust >Loose smut>Stem rust>Karnal bunt: This order is unlikely. Stem rust is generally considered more potentially damaging than loose smut. (b) Stem rust>Brown rust>Karnal bunt>Loose smut: Stem rust > Brown rust: Plausible, especially in terms of potential for severe epidemics. Brown rust > Karnal bunt: Brown rust often causes more direct yield loss than Karnal bunt, though KB's quality impact is very high. Karnal bunt > Loose smut: In terms of overall economic impact (quality, trade), Karnal bunt is often considered more severe than loose smut. This order is quite reasonable and often reflects general perceptions of severity. (c) Brown rust>Stem rust>Karnal bunt>Loose smut: Brown rust > Stem rust: Possible if considering consistent annual global losses versus potential for specific catastrophic events. Stem rust > Karnal bunt: Plausible. Karnal bunt > Loose smut: Plausible. This is also a plausible order, depending on how "severity" is weighted. (d) Karnal bunt>Loose smut>Stem rust>Brown rust: This order is highly unlikely as rusts are generally far more damaging than loose smut in terms of overall impact. Considering the most common understanding of potential severity and broad economic impact, option (b) is often cited or implied in literature. Stem rust has historically been the most feared for its destructive potential. Brown rust is consistently a major problem. Karnal bunt has severe quality and trade implications. Loose smut, while causing yield loss, is often less of a widespread threat than the others, particularly with effective seed treatments. Therefore, the most likely intended answer is: (b) Stem rust > Brown rust > Karnal bunt > Loose smut
The highest area and production of soybean in India is in the following state
- U.P.
- M.P.
- Rajasthan
- Maharashtra
The correct answer is b) M.P. (Madhya Pradesh). Explanation: Madhya Pradesh has consistently been the largest producer of soybeans in India, contributing the highest share to both the national area under soybean cultivation and total production. It is often referred to as the "Soybean State" or the "Soya Bowl of India." Favorable agro-climatic conditions, including suitable soil types (like black cotton soils) and rainfall patterns in many parts of the state, support extensive soybean cultivation. Maharashtra is the second-largest soybean-producing state in India. While Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan do grow soybeans, their contribution is significantly lower compared to Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Therefore, for both highest area and production of soybean in India, Madhya Pradesh is the leading state.
The practice in which runoff is increased and infiltration is reduced in certain areas which can serve as a source of water supply for other areas is called
- Moisture conservation
- Water harvesting
- Moisture retention
- None of these
The correct answer is b) Water harvesting. Explanation: b) Water harvesting: This is the process of collecting and storing rainwater (or other sources like runoff or floodwater) for later use. A key component of many water harvesting systems is creating or utilizing a "catchment area" where runoff is maximized. This can involve: Making surfaces less permeable (e.g., compacting soil, using plastic sheeting, or even paved areas) to reduce infiltration and increase runoff. Directing this collected runoff to storage structures (like tanks, ponds, or underground reservoirs) or directly to areas where it will be used (e.g., for irrigation in an adjacent field). The description "runoff is increased and infiltration is reduced in certain areas which can serve as a source of water supply for other areas" perfectly describes the function of a catchment in a water harvesting system. Let's look at the other options: a) Moisture conservation: This refers to practices aimed at reducing water loss from the soil and increasing the amount of water stored in the soil profile where crops are growing. This usually involves increasing infiltration and reducing runoff (e.g., through mulching, contour plowing, no-till farming). This is the opposite of what's described for the "source area" in the question. c) Moisture retention: This refers to the ability of the soil to hold water. While important for plant growth, it doesn't describe the practice of actively increasing runoff from one area to supply another. Therefore, the practice described is a fundamental aspect of water harvesting.
The growth stage at which more attack of sheath blight of rice is seen
- Grain filling stage
- Booting stage
- Milking stage
- Active tillering stage
The attack of sheath blight of rice (Rhizoctonia solani) can be seen starting from the tillering stage, but it often becomes more severe and visibly prominent as the canopy closes and humidity increases. Let's consider the stages: (a) Grain filling stage: By this stage, if the disease is present, it can cause significant damage to the upper leaves (including the flag leaf) and panicles, directly impacting yield. The attack is certainly seen and its effects are very clear. (b) Booting stage: This is a critical period. The canopy is dense, humidity is high, and the developing panicle is still enclosed within the flag leaf sheath. Infection at this stage can be very damaging as the disease can easily spread to the flag leaf and the emerging panicle. This is often when the disease "takes off" and becomes more aggressive. (c) Milking stage: This is part of the grain filling stage. Damage is critical here. (d) Active tillering stage: The disease can initiate during this stage, especially under favorable conditions (high N, dense planting). However, the most severe attack and widespread symptoms are usually observed a bit later as the canopy becomes even denser. The disease typically starts on the lower leaf sheaths near the water level and moves upwards. The period from late tillering through booting and heading is when conditions are most favorable for its development due to a dense canopy creating high humidity. Significant damage occurs when the disease reaches the upper leaves and panicles. While the impact might be most devastating if it's severe during the grain filling stage, the period where "more attack is seen" in terms of rapid development and spread often corresponds to the Booting stage and the subsequent heading period. This is because the canopy is fully developed, providing an ideal microclimate for the pathogen. Therefore, considering when the disease often intensifies and becomes most visually apparent and aggressive, the Booting stage is a key period. Final choice: (b) Booting stage (though it continues to be severe into grain filling if not controlled). The booting stage is when the conditions are prime for a rapid increase in disease severity.
Once a phenoxy herbicide penetrates the cuticle, it moves inside the plant
- Apoplastically
- Symplastically
- By both mechanisms
- None of these
The correct answer is c) By both mechanisms. Explanation: Phenoxy herbicides (like 2,4-D, MCPA) are systemic herbicides, meaning they are translocated throughout the plant after absorption. Their movement involves both pathways: Apoplastic Movement: This refers to movement through the non-living parts of the plant, primarily the cell walls and the xylem vessels. Initial movement into the leaf tissues and some short-distance transport can occur apoplastically. If the herbicide enters the xylem, it will generally move upwards with the transpiration stream. Symplastic Movement: This refers to movement through the living parts of the plant – from cell to cell via the plasmodesmata and, importantly, through the phloem. Phenoxy herbicides are well-known for their ability to move in the phloem. This allows them to be transported from the site of application (e.g., leaves, which are "sources" of photosynthates) to areas of active growth (e.g., meristems in shoots and roots, which are "sinks"). This phloem mobility is crucial for their effectiveness as systemic herbicides, as it allows them to reach and affect growing points throughout the plant. Why "By both mechanisms" is the best answer: While the long-distance translocation to sinks (which is key for systemic action) is predominantly symplastic (phloem-mobile) for phenoxy herbicides, the overall movement process from penetration to reaching various plant parts can involve apoplastic pathways as well, especially for initial distribution within the treated leaf or stem and potential xylem loading. Many systemic herbicides exhibit some degree of "ambimobility," meaning they can move in both the xylem and phloem, though one pathway might be dominant for effective translocation to target sites. For phenoxy herbicides, phloem transport is critical for their systemic action on broadleaf weeds. Therefore, it's most accurate to say that phenoxy herbicides move inside the plant by both apoplastic and symplastic mechanisms, with symplastic (phloem) transport being particularly important for their systemic activity.
Excess of chlorides in tobacco results in
- Inhibition of leaf burn and reduction in storage capacity
- Reduction in leaf and aroma
- Increase in leaf storage capacity and leaf burn
- Increase in leaf size and aroma
The correct answer is a) Inhibition of leaf burn and reduction in storage capacity. Explanation: Excess chloride (Cl⁻) in tobacco is generally considered detrimental to its quality, especially for smoking tobacco types. Here's why: Inhibition of Leaf Burn (Poor Combustibility): This is the most significant negative impact. High chloride levels in tobacco leaves severely impair their burning quality. The leaf tends to burn unevenly, may go out frequently, and produces a dark, dense ash. This is because chlorides, particularly potassium chloride (KCl), have a lower melting point and can "melt" or "fuse" during combustion, hindering the free flow of air and complete burning. Tobacco growers aim for low chloride content to ensure good "fire-holding capacity." Reduction in Storage Capacity: High chloride content can make the cured tobacco leaves more hygroscopic (tendency to absorb moisture from the air). This increased moisture absorption can make the leaves more prone to mold and spoilage during storage, thus reducing their storage capacity or keeping quality. Other Effects: Aroma and Taste: Excess chloride can also negatively affect the aroma and taste of the tobacco, often making it harsher. Leaf Appearance: In some cases, very high chloride can lead to thicker, more brittle leaves, and potentially some leaf curl or physiological disorders. Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: b) Reduction in leaf and aroma: While aroma is reduced (as mentioned above), "reduction in leaf" is vague. If it means leaf size or yield, severe toxicity might cause this, but the primary issues are burn and storage. c) Increase in leaf storage capacity and leaf burn: This is the opposite of the actual effects. d) Increase in leaf size and aroma: This is also the opposite of the actual effects regarding aroma, and while chloride is an essential micronutrient, excess is detrimental. Therefore, the primary negative consequences of excess chlorides in tobacco are poor burning quality and reduced storability
The instrument used to measure relative humidity in crop canopy is
- Drosometer
- Anemometer
- Assman psychromter
- Wet and dry bulb thermometer
The most accurate and specific instrument among the choices for measuring relative humidity, particularly in a field setting like a crop canopy, is c) Assman psychrometer. Explanation: d) Wet and dry bulb thermometer: This describes the principle of a psychrometer. It consists of two thermometers, one with a dry bulb (measuring ambient air temperature) and one with its bulb covered by a wet wick. Evaporation from the wet wick cools the wet bulb. The difference between the dry bulb temperature and the wet bulb temperature (the wet-bulb depression) is used to determine relative humidity using psychrometric charts or formulas. c) Assman psychrometer: This is a specific type of psychrometer. It is a ventilated psychrometer, meaning it has a fan or an aspirator that draws air over the wet and dry bulbs at a constant, sufficient rate (typically 2.5 m/s or more). This forced ventilation ensures accurate readings by preventing the air immediately around the wet bulb from becoming saturated, which can happen in still air and lead to inaccurate measurements. This feature makes it particularly suitable for measurements in various environments, including within a crop canopy where natural air movement might be limited or variable. a) Drosometer: A drosometer is an instrument used to measure the amount of dew. While dew formation is related to humidity (specifically, when the air cools to its dew point temperature and relative humidity is 100% at that temperature), it doesn't directly measure the relative humidity of the air at other times. b) Anemometer: An anemometer is used to measure wind speed. It has no direct function in measuring relative humidity. Why Assman psychrometer is the best choice: While a simple "wet and dry bulb thermometer" setup can be used, it's less accurate if there isn't adequate airflow over the wet bulb. The Assman psychrometer incorporates the wet and dry bulb principle into a device with forced ventilation, making it a more precise and reliable instrument for field measurements of relative humidity, including within the microclimate of a crop canopy.
In terms of cost (Rs. per kg nutrient) which nutrient element is cheapest in India
- N
- P
- K
- Zn
The nutrient element that is generally the cheapest in India in terms of cost (Rs. per kg nutrient) is a) N (Nitrogen). Explanation: Urea Subsidies: Nitrogenous fertilizers, particularly Urea, are heavily subsidized by the Indian government. The Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of urea is fixed by the government, and the difference between the cost of production/import and the MRP is provided as a subsidy. This keeps the price of urea (and thus the price per kg of N from urea) artificially low for farmers. Urea contains 46% N. P & K Fertilizers: Phosphatic (P) and Potassic (K) fertilizers are covered under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme. While subsidies are provided, their prices are decontrolled to a larger extent than urea. This means their market prices (and consequently the cost per kg of P or K) are generally higher for farmers compared to the cost per kg of N from urea. Common P fertilizers like DAP (Diammonium Phosphate) contain 18% N and 46% P₂O₅ (which is about 20% P). Common K fertilizers like MOP (Muriate of Potash) contain 60% K₂O (which is about 50% K). India imports almost all of its potassic fertilizer requirement, making it susceptible to international price fluctuations. Zn (Zinc): Zinc is a micronutrient. Fertilizers like Zinc Sulphate (e.g., 21% or 33% Zn) are sold in smaller quantities and their cost per kg of actual zinc nutrient is significantly higher than that of macronutrients like N, P, or K. While the total cost for zinc application per hectare might be lower because less quantity is needed, the cost per kg of Zn nutrient itself is high. Therefore, due to the extensive government subsidy on urea, nitrogen (N) is the cheapest nutrient element for farmers in India on a per kg nutrient basis.
The most predominant type of barley cultivated in India is
- Hull-less six-rowed barley
- Hull-less two-rowed barley
- Six-row hulled barley
- Two-row hulled barley
The most predominant type of barley cultivated in India is c) Six-row hulled barley. Explanation: Six-rowed barley (Hordeum vulgare sensu stricto): This type has all three spikelets at each node of the rachis fertile, resulting in six rows of grains when viewed from above. It is generally more adaptable to diverse and sometimes harsher environmental conditions compared to two-rowed barley. In India, six-rowed barley is widely cultivated for: Animal feed: A primary use. Human food: Used to make flour (sattu), porridge, and other traditional food items, especially in northern and hilly regions. Malting: While two-rowed barley is often preferred for malting by large commercial breweries due to more uniform grain size, some six-rowed varieties are also used for malting, especially by smaller or traditional units, or for specific malt characteristics. Hulled barley: This means the hull (outer husk) adheres tightly to the grain and is not easily removed during threshing. Most of the barley grown globally and in India is hulled. Two-rowed barley (Hordeum distichon): Only the central spikelet at each node is fertile, resulting in two rows of grains. It typically produces plumper, more uniform grains and is often preferred for high-quality malting for the brewing industry. While its cultivation is increasing in India due to the demand from the brewing sector, six-rowed barley still covers a larger area and is more widespread for general purposes. Hull-less (Naked) barley: In this type, the hull is loose and separates easily from the grain during threshing, similar to wheat. Hull-less barley (both two-rowed and six-rowed) is grown on a much smaller scale in India compared to hulled varieties, though it has advantages for direct food use as it doesn't require de-hulling. Considering the overall area, traditional cultivation practices, and diverse uses (especially for feed and direct human consumption), six-row hulled barley is the most predominant type cultivated in India.
The depth of seeding in wheat is best related with
- Length of radicle
- Length of coleoptile
- Length of mesocotyl
- The depth of placement of embryo with in seed cotyledon
The correct answer is b) Length of coleoptile. Explanation: Coleoptile: In grasses like wheat, the coleoptile is a protective sheath covering the emerging shoot (plumule). It is the structure that pushes its way up through the soil after germination. The coleoptile has a finite length to which it can elongate. Seeding Depth: If wheat is sown too deep, and the depth exceeds the potential elongation length of the coleoptile, the shoot will be unable to reach the soil surface. The coleoptile will stop growing before it breaks through the soil, and the seedling will likely die underground, failing to emerge. Different wheat varieties, especially dwarf and semi-dwarf varieties, can have different coleoptile lengths. Varieties with shorter coleoptiles are less tolerant of deep sowing. Let's look at the other options: a) Length of radicle: The radicle is the embryonic root. It grows downwards to anchor the plant and absorb water and nutrients. Its length is related to root system development but not directly to the ability of the shoot to emerge from a certain depth. c) Length of mesocotyl: The mesocotyl is an internode between the scutellar node (where the coleoptile is attached) and the coleoptile node itself in some grasses (like maize or sorghum). Its elongation helps push the coleoptile towards the soil surface. However, in wheat, the mesocotyl is very short or practically non-existent. The primary structure responsible for bringing the shoot to the surface in wheat is the coleoptile. Therefore, while mesocotyl length is critical for seeding depth in crops like maize, it's not the primary factor in wheat. d) The depth of placement of embryo within seed cotyledon: The cotyledon in wheat is the scutellum. The embryo's position within the seed structure is fixed and doesn't vary in a way that dictates planting depth for emergence. Therefore, the ability of the wheat seedling to emerge from the soil is best related to the length of its coleoptile.
Pudding in rice is done primarily to
- Provide a soft seed-bed in easy transplanting of seedlings
- To kill weeds
- To reduce deep percolation losses of water into soil
- To accomplish all the above 3 objectives
The correct answer is c) To reduce deep percolation losses of water into soil. Explanation: Puddling is the process of tilling soil with standing water, which is a common land preparation practice for transplanted rice. While it offers several benefits, the primary and most critical objective is to reduce water loss. c) To reduce deep percolation losses of water into soil: This is the primary objective. Puddling breaks down soil aggregates, destroys soil structure in the top layer, and creates a compacted, less permeable layer (plow pan or hardpan) just below the puddled layer. This significantly reduces the downward movement (percolation) of water, which is crucial for maintaining flooded conditions in rice paddies and conserving irrigation water. a) Provide a soft seed-bed in easy transplanting of seedlings: This is an important secondary benefit. The muddy, soft consistency of the puddled soil makes it much easier to manually transplant rice seedlings. b) To kill weeds: Puddling helps in weed control by uprooting existing weeds and burying them. The anaerobic conditions created by flooding after puddling also inhibit the germination and growth of many weed species. This is another significant secondary benefit. Why (c) is primary: The ability to retain water on the field is fundamental to the success of flooded rice cultivation. Without reducing percolation losses, maintaining the required water level would be extremely difficult and inefficient, making rice cultivation unviable in many areas. The other benefits, while important, are often consequences or co-benefits of creating this water-retentive condition. Therefore, while all three are objectives and benefits of puddling, the most fundamental or primary reason is to create conditions that minimize water loss through deep percolation. If the question were "benefits of puddling," then (d) might be considered, but "primary" points to the most critical underlying reason.
Cyperus rotundus is a
- Halophyte
- Sedge
- Root parasite
- Grassy weed
The correct answer is b) Sedge. Explanation: Cyperus rotundus, commonly known as nutgrass or purple nutsedge, belongs to the family Cyperaceae, which is the sedge family. Sedges are characterized by: Stems that are often (though not always) triangular in cross-section ("sedges have edges"). Leaves that are typically three-ranked (arranged in three vertical rows along the stem). Solid stems (not hollow like many grasses). Small, inconspicuous flowers arranged in spikelets. Cyperus rotundus exhibits these characteristics and is one of the most problematic sedge weeds worldwide. Let's look at the other options: a) Halophyte: A halophyte is a plant adapted to grow in saline (salty) conditions. While Cyperus rotundus is adaptable, it's not specifically classified as a halophyte; it thrives in a wide range of environments, including non-saline agricultural soils. c) Root parasite: A root parasite is a plant that derives some or all of its nutrients from the roots of another living plant (e.g., Striga, Orobanche). Cyperus rotundus is an autotroph; it produces its own food through photosynthesis and is a competitor, not a parasite. d) Grassy weed: While Cyperus rotundus is a weed and superficially resembles grasses to the untrained eye, it is botanically distinct from true grasses (family Poaceae/Gramineae). Grasses typically have round or flattened stems (often hollow) and two-ranked leaves. "Sedge" is a more precise botanical classification. Therefore, Cyperus rotundus is correctly identified as a sedge.
Sorghum poisoning in cattle is due to
- Sodium
- Iron
- HCN
- Nitrate
The correct answer is c) HCN. Explanation: HCN (Hydrocyanic Acid or Prussic Acid): Sorghum plants, especially young, rapidly growing plants, drought-stressed plants, or those damaged by frost or wilting, can accumulate high levels of cyanogenic glycosides (primarily dhurrin in sorghum). When cattle consume these plants, the dhurrin is broken down by enzymes (released when plant cells are damaged by chewing or in the rumen) into hydrocyanic acid (HCN). HCN is a potent toxin that inhibits cellular respiration by binding to cytochrome oxidase, preventing cells from utilizing oxygen. This leads to rapid onset of symptoms like difficulty breathing, staggering, convulsions, and can quickly be fatal. This condition is commonly referred to as "sorghum poisoning" or "prussic acid poisoning." Let's look at the other options: a) Sodium: While sodium is an essential mineral, excess can lead to salt poisoning, but this is not the characteristic "sorghum poisoning." b) Iron: Iron is also essential, but iron toxicity from forage is rare and not the cause of sorghum poisoning. d) Nitrate: Nitrate poisoning can also occur in cattle consuming forages (including sorghum) that have accumulated high levels of nitrates, especially under drought conditions or heavy nitrogen fertilization. Nitrates are converted to nitrites in the rumen, which then interfere with oxygen transport by hemoglobin. While sorghum can cause nitrate poisoning, the term "sorghum poisoning" is most classically and specifically associated with HCN toxicity. Therefore, the primary cause of what is typically referred to as sorghum poisoning in cattle is HCN.
The per cent of the pesticide applied to crop reaches the target.
- 1 per cent
- 10 per cent
- 15 per cent
- 50 per cent
The correct answer is (A) 1 per cent. Explanation: It is a widely cited and concerning statistic in environmental science and agriculture that a very small fraction of applied pesticides actually reaches the intended target pest, weed, or disease. Most studies indicate that less than 1% (often as low as 0.1%) of applied insecticides reach the target insects. For herbicides, the efficiency might be slightly higher, but still generally less than 5% reaches the target weeds. The rest of the pesticide: Drifts away in the air. Falls onto the soil. Runs off into water bodies. Remains on non-target parts of the crop. Is degraded by sunlight or other environmental factors. This low efficiency is a major reason for concerns about environmental contamination and the non-target effects of pesticides. Therefore, 1 per cent is the most accurate and commonly accepted figure among the given options.
The insect-pests having GEP above the EIL and require regular and constant interventions to produce marketable crops
- Epidemic pest
- Major pest
- Minor pest
- Key pest
The correct answer is (D) Key pest. Explanation: Let's break down the terms: GEP (General Equilibrium Population): The average long-term population density of a pest in the absence of deliberate human control measures. EIL (Economic Injury Level): The lowest pest population density that will cause economic damage (i.e., the cost of damage equals the cost of control). When a pest population reaches the EIL, control measures are justified to prevent further economic loss. Now let's analyze the options: (A) Epidemic pest: An epidemic pest (or occasional pest) is one that occurs sporadically, often due to specific environmental conditions, and causes severe damage when it does occur. Its GEP is usually below the EIL, but it can occasionally flare up above it. The question describes a pest requiring regular and constant intervention, which doesn't fit the sporadic nature of an epidemic pest. (B) Major pest: A major pest is one that regularly causes economic damage if not controlled. Its GEP is often near or slightly below the EIL, meaning it frequently exceeds the EIL and requires management. The question describes a pest whose GEP is above the EIL, indicating an even more consistently problematic pest. (C) Minor pest: A minor pest rarely causes economic damage. Its GEP is well below the EIL, and it typically doesn't require control measures. This is the opposite of what's described. (D) Key pest (or Perennial pest): A key pest is a persistently damaging pest whose GEP is consistently above the EIL. This means that even under normal conditions, without any control, its population will cause economic damage. Such pests are primary targets for control programs and require regular and constant interventions to produce marketable crops. The description "GEP above the EIL and require regular and constant interventions" perfectly aligns with the definition of a key pest.
The insect-pests designated as national pest
- Root knot nematode
- Diamond back moth
- Helicoverpa armigera
- All of the above
The term "national pest" isn't a formal, officially designated list in many countries, but it generally refers to pests that are of widespread economic importance and concern across the nation, often targeted by national research programs or plant protection strategies. Considering the options: (A) Root knot nematode (Meloidogyne spp.): These are extremely widespread and cause significant damage to a vast range of agricultural and horticultural crops across India. They are a major concern for farmers nationwide. (B) Diamond back moth (Plutella xylostella): This is a notorious and highly destructive pest of cruciferous crops (cabbage, cauliflower, mustard, etc.) globally and in India. It's known for its rapid development of insecticide resistance, making it a persistent challenge. (C) Helicoverpa armigera (Gram pod borer/American bollworm/Cotton bollworm): This is an extremely polyphagous pest, attacking a wide array of important crops like cotton, pulses (chickpea, pigeon pea), tomatoes, maize, and sorghum. It is one of the most economically damaging pests in India and globally. All three of these pests are indeed of major national significance in India due to their widespread distribution, the economic damage they cause to important crops, and the challenges they pose for management. They are frequently the subject of national-level research and extension efforts. Therefore, the most appropriate answer is (D) All of the above.
Gossyplure is an effective sex pheromone used in IPM against
- Pectinophora gossypiella
- Helicoverpa armigera
- Spodoptera litura
- Erias vittella
The correct answer is (A) Pectinophora gossypiella. Explanation: Gossyplure is the specific sex pheromone produced by the female Pink Bollworm moth (Pectinophora gossypiella) to attract males for mating. The name "Gossyplure" is derived from Gossypium (the genus for cotton, its primary host) and "lure" (an attractant). In Integrated Pest Management (IPM) programs for cotton, Gossyplure is widely used in traps for: Monitoring: To detect the presence and population levels of Pink Bollworms. Mating Disruption: By permeating the air with Gossyplure, male moths become confused and are unable to locate females, thus disrupting mating and reducing subsequent generations. Let's look at the other options: (B) Helicoverpa armigera (American Bollworm/Cotton Bollworm): While a major pest of cotton, its sex pheromone is different (components include (Z)-11-hexadecenal and (Z)-9-hexadecenal, often referred to generally as "Helilure" or specific blends). (C) Spodoptera litura (Tobacco Cutworm): This pest also has its own specific sex pheromone (major components are (Z,E)-9,11-tetradecadienyl acetate and (Z,E)-9,12-tetradecadienyl acetate). (D) Erias vittella (Spotted Bollworm): Another cotton pest, but its sex pheromone components are also distinct from Gossyplure. Therefore, Gossyplure is specifically associated with Pectinophora gossypiella.
The formation of dead heart in wheat is the indication of infestation of
- Macrosiphum miscanthi
- Helicoverpa armigera
- Tanymecus indicus
- Sesamia inferens
The correct answer is (D) Sesamia inferens. Explanation: Dead heart is a characteristic symptom caused by stem borer larvae in cereal crops like wheat, rice, maize, sorghum, and sugarcane. The larva bores into the central shoot (stem) of a young plant or tiller and feeds on the growing point. This damage severs the vascular tissues, causing the central whorl of leaves to die, turn whitish or brownish, and become easily pullable from the tiller. Let's analyze the options: (A) Macrosiphum miscanthi (Grain Aphid): Aphids are sucking insects. They feed on plant sap, usually on leaves or ears, causing stunting, yellowing, or sooty mold growth due to honeydew excretion. They do not cause dead hearts. (B) Helicoverpa armigera (Gram pod borer/American bollworm): This is a polyphagous pest that primarily attacks fruits, pods, and bolls (e.g., cotton, chickpea, tomato). While larvae can feed on foliage, they are not typically stem borers that cause dead hearts in wheat. (C) Tanymecus indicus (Gujia Weevil): The adult weevils are known to cut young seedlings at the ground level or feed on leaves. The larvae are soil-dwelling and feed on roots. They do not cause dead hearts by boring into the stem. (D) Sesamia inferens (Pink Stem Borer or Ragi Stem Borer): This is a well-known stem borer that attacks various graminaceous crops, including wheat. The larvae bore into the stems, and if this occurs at a young stage, it results in the formation of a "dead heart." If the attack is on older plants after panicle initiation, it can cause "white earheads" (empty panicles). Therefore, the formation of "dead heart" in wheat is a clear indication of infestation by a stem borer like Sesamia inferens.
Helicoverpa armigera pupates in
- Leaves
- Soil
- Debris
- All of the above
The correct answer is (B) Soil. Explanation: The mature larvae of Helicoverpa armigera (American bollworm/Gram pod borer) typically drop from the host plant to the ground. They then burrow into the soil to a depth of a few centimeters (usually 2-10 cm, but can be deeper) where they form an earthen cell and pupate. (A) Leaves: Pupation on exposed leaves is not the typical behavior for this species, as it would leave the pupa vulnerable. (C) Debris: While they might pupate under some light debris on the soil surface, the primary location is within the soil itself. (D) All of the above: Since pupation in the soil is the predominant and characteristic behavior, this option is incorrect. Therefore, Helicoverpa armigera pupates in the soil.
The Trap crop recommended for DBM is
- Tomato
- Potato
- Mustard
- Marigold
The correct answer is (C) Mustard. Explanation: DBM (Diamondback Moth - Plutella xylostella) is a major pest of cruciferous crops (plants belonging to the Brassicaceae family, like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, kale, etc.). Trap cropping involves planting a crop that is more attractive to the pest than the main crop, drawing the pests away from the main crop. Mustard (also a Brassicaceae) is widely recommended and used as a trap crop for DBM in the cultivation of other cruciferous vegetables like cabbage and cauliflower. DBM moths are often more attracted to mustard, especially when it is flowering, for oviposition (egg-laying) compared to the vegetative stage of cabbage or cauliflower. By planting rows of mustard around or interspersed with the main cruciferous crop, DBM can be concentrated on the mustard rows, which can then be selectively sprayed with insecticides or managed in other ways, reducing pesticide use on the main crop. Let's look at the other options: (A) Tomato: Tomato (Solanaceae family) is not a host for DBM and would not serve as an effective trap crop. (B) Potato: Potato (Solanaceae family) is also not a host for DBM. (D) Marigold: Marigold (Asteraceae family) is sometimes used as a trap crop or repellent for other pests (e.g., nematodes, Helicoverpa armigera), but it is not a host for DBM and would not attract it. Therefore, mustard is the appropriate trap crop for DBM.
In sugarcane setts hot water treatment is done to
- Control seed borne diseases
- Control soil borne diseases
- Break dormancy
- Convert sucrose into glucose
The correct answer is Control seed borne diseases. Explanation: Hot water treatment (HWT) of sugarcane setts (the stem cuttings used for planting) is a common practice primarily aimed at controlling systemic diseases that are transmitted through the planting material itself. These are often referred to as "sett-borne" or, analogously to true seeds, "seed-borne" diseases. Key diseases targeted by HWT in sugarcane include: Ratoon Stunting Disease (RSD): Caused by the bacterium Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli. This is a major disease effectively controlled by HWT. Grassy Shoot Disease (GSD): Caused by a phytoplasma. HWT helps in reducing its incidence. Leaf Scald: Caused by the bacterium Xanthomonas albilineans. Smut: Caused by the fungus Ustilago scitaminea. HWT can help reduce smut spore viability on the sett surface. Let's look at why the other options are less accurate or not the primary reason: Control soil borne diseases: While HWT cleans the sett, it doesn't treat the soil where the sett will be planted. Soil-borne diseases are managed through other means (e.g., crop rotation, resistant varieties, soil fumigation in some cases). Break dormancy: While heat can sometimes influence bud sprouting, the primary purpose of HWT in sugarcane isn't to break a physiological dormancy in the way it's done for some true seeds. The temperatures and duration are optimized for pathogen control. In fact, improper HWT (too high temperature or too long duration) can damage the buds and reduce germination. Convert sucrose into glucose: This is a biochemical process related to sugar metabolism and inversion. While heat can influence enzyme activity, it's not the purpose of HWT for planting material. The focus is on disease control to ensure healthy plant establishment. Therefore, the primary and most significant reason for hot water treatment of sugarcane setts is to control diseases that are carried within or on the planting material (setts).
Along with the World Bank and __________________, WTO is the third economic pillar of worldwide dimensions.
- International Economic Association (IEA)
- International Monetary Funds (IMF)
- International Development Bank (IDB)
- International Funding Organisation (IFO)
The correct answer is b) International Monetary Funds (IMF). Explanation: The World Bank, the International Monetary Fund (IMF), and the World Trade Organization (WTO) are often considered the three main international institutions that form the "economic pillars" of the global economic system. World Bank: Focuses on long-term development and poverty reduction, providing financial and technical assistance to developing countries. International Monetary Fund (IMF): Works to ensure the stability of the international monetary system, facilitates international trade, promotes high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduces poverty. It often provides short-to-medium-term financial assistance to countries facing balance of payments problems. World Trade Organization (WTO): Deals with the global rules of trade between nations. Its main function is to ensure that trade flows as smoothly, predictably, and freely as possible. The other options are not as central to this "triumvirate" of global economic governance: a) International Economic Association (IEA): This is a professional association for economists, not a global financial institution. c) International Development Bank (IDB): This usually refers to the Inter-American Development Bank, which is a regional development bank, not global in the same sense as the World Bank or IMF. d) International Funding Organisation (IFO): This is a generic term and not a specific, recognized major international institution like the IMF.
The marketed surplus may be _____ the marketable surplus when the farmer neither retains more nor less than his requirement
- More
- Less
- Equal
- None of the above
The correct answer is c) Equal. Explanation: Marketable Surplus: This is the quantity of produce that a farmer can offer for sale in the market after meeting their own genuine requirements for family consumption, seed, feed for cattle, payments in kind, etc. Marketable Surplus = Total Production - (Family Consumption + Seed + Feed + Payments in Kind + Wastage) Marketed Surplus: This is the actual quantity of produce that the farmer does sell in the market. The relationship between the two is: Marketed Surplus > Marketable Surplus: This can happen in cases of "distress sales," where a farmer is forced by urgent cash needs to sell more than their marketable surplus, even if it means they have to buy back food later at higher prices. In this case, the farmer retains less than their requirement. Marketed Surplus < Marketable Surplus: This can happen if the farmer decides to retain more of the produce than their immediate requirement, perhaps due to expectations of higher prices in the future, poor storage/transport facilities, or other reasons. In this case, the farmer retains more than their requirement (or sells less of the available surplus). Marketed Surplus = Marketable Surplus: This occurs when the farmer sells exactly the amount that was available after meeting all their on-farm requirements. They neither sell out of distress (selling into their requirements) nor hold back any of the available surplus. The question states: "when the farmer neither retains more nor less than his requirement." This implies that the farmer retains exactly what is needed for on-farm purposes, and the entire remaining quantity (which is the marketable surplus) is sold. Therefore, in this specific scenario, the marketed surplus will be equal to the marketable surplus.
Which of the following is a major scheme of central Government to wards enhancing oil seeds production?
- ISOPOM
- TBO's
- NMOOP
- All the above
The correct answer is (d) All the above. Let's break down why: (a) ISOPOM: This stands for the Integrated Scheme of Oilseeds, Pulses, Oil Palm and Maize. It was a centrally sponsored scheme launched in 2004 to increase the production of these crops, including oilseeds. (b) TBO's: This refers to Tree Borne Oilseeds. The government has had specific programs and missions (like Mini Mission-III under NMOOP) focusing on the development and promotion of Tree Borne Oilseeds to supplement the production from annual oilseed crops. (c) NMOOP: This stands for the National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm. Launched in 2014-15, this was a major initiative by the Central Government to boost oilseed and oil palm production and reduce import dependency. It subsumed or built upon previous efforts. All three represent significant schemes or focused components of major schemes by the central government aimed at enhancing oilseed production in India.
___________ is a type of markets where the major transaction of commodities takes place between the village traders and wholesalers
- Village Markets
- Primary Wholesale Markets
- Secondary Wholesale Markets
- Regional Markets
The correct answer is b) Primary Wholesale Markets. Here's why: Village Markets: These are usually where farmers sell their produce directly to consumers or to very small local traders/collectors. Transactions are small-scale. Primary Wholesale Markets (Mandis/APMCs): These are markets, typically located in or near production areas (e.g., taluka headquarters), where farmers or village traders (who have aggregated produce from several farmers) sell their commodities to wholesalers, commission agents, or sometimes processors. This is the first major point of assembly and wholesale transaction after the village level. The description "village traders and wholesalers" fits this stage well. Secondary Wholesale Markets: These are larger markets, often in district headquarters or major commercial centers. They receive commodities from primary wholesale markets. Transactions here are typically between wholesalers from primary markets and other wholesalers, retailers, or processors. Regional Markets: These are very large markets, often serving a wide region or multiple states, dealing in bulk quantities and often involving inter-state trade. Therefore, the major transactions between village traders (who have collected from farmers) and wholesalers happen in Primary Wholesale Markets.
Composition of end results in the dimensions of price, output, production cost, selling cost, product design is
- Market performance
- Market integration
- Market conduct
- Market structure
The correct answer is a) Market performance. Here's why: Market Performance refers to the economic results that flow from the industry as a result of its structure and conduct. It evaluates how well a market is achieving desirable economic outcomes. The dimensions listed (price, output, production cost, selling cost, product design) are all key indicators used to assess market performance. For example: Price: Are prices competitive, or do they reflect monopoly power? Output: Is the quantity produced optimal for society? Production cost: Are firms efficient, minimizing costs? Selling cost: Are advertising and promotion expenses efficient or wasteful? Product design: Is there innovation, quality, and variety that meets consumer needs? Let's look at the other options to understand the distinction: b) Market integration: This refers to the extent to which different markets or stages of marketing are linked, often indicated by price movements and information flow between them. c) Market conduct: This refers to the behavior of firms in a market – their policies towards setting prices, output, product characteristics, sales promotion, and research and development. It's about the actions firms take. d) Market structure: This refers to the organizational characteristics of a market, such as the number and size of buyers and sellers, the degree of product differentiation, and the ease of entry and exit. The "end results" mentioned in the question are the outcomes used to evaluate the success or efficiency of the market, which is the definition of market performance. The Structure-Conduct-Performance (SCP) paradigm suggests that market structure influences market conduct, which in turn determines market performance
_________ market has more number of sellers and small number of buyers
- Oligopoly
- Oligopsony
- Duopoly
- Monopsony
The correct answer is b) Oligopsony. Here's a breakdown of the terms: Oligopoly: A market structure with a small number of sellers and many buyers. Oligopsony: A market structure with many sellers but a small number of buyers. This gives the few buyers significant market power. Duopoly: A specific type of oligopoly where there are only two sellers. Monopsony: A market structure with many sellers but only one buyer. Therefore, the market with more sellers and a small number of buyers is an Oligopsony.
Production of coffee powder from coffee seeds is an example of?
- Time utility
- Form utility
- Place utility
- Possession utility
Production of coffee powder from coffee seeds is an example of form utility.
______is the obligatory interaction.
- Mutualism
- Commensalism
- Cooperation.
- Ammensalism.
This question is a bit tricky because "cooperation" can be seen as a broad term, and "mutualism" is a specific type of symbiotic relationship. However, in ecological terms, when an interaction is obligatory (meaning at least one species cannot survive without the other), it most strongly points to a specific type of symbiotic relationship. Let's analyze the options: a) Mutualism: This is a symbiotic relationship where both species benefit. Facultative mutualism: Both species benefit, but can survive independently. Obligate mutualism: At least one (often both) species cannot survive without the interaction. This is clearly an obligatory interaction. b) Cooperation: This is a broader behavioral term where individuals or groups work together for a common or mutual benefit. It can be intraspecific (within the same species) or interspecific (between different species). Some forms of cooperation can be obligatory for survival, but "mutualism" is a more precise ecological term for an interspecies obligatory beneficial relationship. c) Commensalism: One species benefits, and the other is unaffected. This is generally not considered obligatory for the benefiting species, though it can be highly advantageous. d) Ammensalism: One species is harmed, and the other is unaffected. This is not an obligatory beneficial interaction. Considering the options and the emphasis on "obligatory interaction": If the interaction is required for survival/reproduction for at least one party and is beneficial, Mutualism (specifically obligate mutualism) is the best fit among the provided ecological terms. If the question intends to be very general, "cooperation" could be argued, but "mutualism" as a defined ecological interaction type better fits the context when "obligatory" is used. Many classic examples of obligatory relationships are mutualistic (e.g., lichens - algae and fungi; yucca moths and yucca plants). Given the standard ecological definitions, a) Mutualism is the most appropriate answer because obligate mutualism is a prime example of an obligatory interaction.
E.coli & _____are normally referred to as fecal & non- fecal contaminants of water respectively.
- C.perfringens
- Enterobacter aerogenes
- Bacillus spp
- Vibrio cholerae
The correct answer is b) Enterobacter aerogenes. Here's why: E.coli (Escherichia coli): This bacterium is a well-established indicator of fecal contamination. It is predominantly found in the intestines of warm-blooded animals, so its presence in water strongly suggests contamination with sewage or animal waste. Enterobacter aerogenes (now often classified as Klebsiella aerogenes): This bacterium is also a coliform (like E.coli) and can be found in the intestines of humans and animals, meaning it can be of fecal origin. However, it is also commonly found in the environment – in soil, water, and on plants. Therefore, while its presence can indicate contamination, it's not as specific an indicator of fecal contamination as E.coli. If E.coli is absent but Enterobacter aerogenes is present, the contamination might be from environmental sources (like soil runoff) rather than direct fecal pollution. This makes it fit the description of a "non-fecal" contaminant in the context of differentiating from the strong fecal indication of E.coli. Let's look at the other options: a) C. perfringens (Clostridium perfringens): This bacterium is found in the intestines of humans and animals and in the soil. Its spores are highly resistant and can indicate past or remote fecal contamination. So, it is associated with fecal material. c) Bacillus spp: These are typically soil bacteria. While they can contaminate water, they are not primarily used as indicators in the same way coliforms are for sanitary significance. They would generally be considered environmental contaminants. d) Vibrio cholerae: This is the causative agent of cholera and is transmitted through water contaminated with the feces of an infected person. It is a definite fecal contaminant and a serious pathogen. Therefore, E.coli is the classic fecal indicator, and Enterobacter aerogenes, while sometimes of fecal origin, is also widespread in the environment and serves as a more general (or "non-fecal" relative to E.coli's specificity) indicator of contamination.
Which of the following organism is the smallest?
- Bacteria
- Virus
- Fungi
- Yeast
The correct answer is B. Virus. Here's a general size comparison: Virus: Smallest. Typically measured in nanometers (nm). Range roughly from 20 nm to 400 nm. They are acellular (not made of cells) and require a host cell to replicate. Bacteria: Larger than viruses, typically measured in micrometers (µm). Range roughly from 0.5 µm to 5 µm, though some can be larger or smaller. (1 µm = 1000 nm). Yeast: A type of single-celled fungus. Larger than most bacteria. Typically 3-4 µm in diameter, but some can be up to 40 µm. Fungi (general): This is a broad category. Yeasts are fungi. Molds and mushrooms are also fungi and are multicellular, making them macroscopic or composed of cells much larger than bacteria. Individual fungal hyphae (the filaments that make up molds) are larger in diameter than bacteria. Therefore, viruses are by far the smallest entities on this list.
Anaerobic decomposer of soil is ?
- E.coli
- Bacillus
- Clostridium
- Klebsiella
The correct answer is C. Clostridium. Here's why: Clostridium: This genus consists of bacteria that are obligate anaerobes, meaning they can only grow in the absence of oxygen. Many species of Clostridium are found in soil and are potent decomposers of organic matter through processes like fermentation and putrefaction. Let's look at the other options: A. E.coli (Escherichia coli): E.coli is a facultative anaerobe. This means it can grow with or without oxygen, but it prefers to use oxygen if available. While it can perform some anaerobic processes, it's not primarily known as a dominant anaerobic decomposer of complex soil organic matter in the same way Clostridium is. B. Bacillus: Many Bacillus species are aerobic (require oxygen) or facultative anaerobes. They are very important soil decomposers, but often in aerobic or microaerophilic conditions. D. Klebsiella: Similar to E.coli, Klebsiella species are generally facultative anaerobes. They can be found in soil and can contribute to decomposition, but Clostridium is a more definitive example of a genus that is strictly anaerobic and plays a significant role in soil decomposition under such conditions. Therefore, Clostridium is the best answer as it represents a group of bacteria that are characteristically anaerobic and well-known for their decomposer activity in soil environments lacking oxygen.
Nitrogen fixation is done by which gene?
- Nif gene
- Rep gene
- Vir gene
- None of all
The correct answer is A. Nif gene. Nif genes (nitrogen fixation genes) are a cluster of genes found in nitrogen-fixing microorganisms (like certain bacteria and archaea). These genes encode the proteins necessary for the nitrogenase enzyme complex, which catalyzes the conversion of atmospheric nitrogen (N₂) into ammonia (NH₃). Let's look at the other options: B. Rep gene: "Rep" genes are typically associated with DNA replication (e.g., encoding Rep proteins involved in initiating or carrying out replication). C. Vir gene: "Vir" genes (virulence genes) are associated with the pathogenicity of microorganisms, enabling them to cause disease (e.g., vir genes in Agrobacterium tumefaciens are responsible for T-DNA transfer). Therefore, the specific genes directly responsible for the biochemical process of nitrogen fixation are the nif genes.
Organic matter contains about_____________% organic carbon
- 32
- 18
- 68
- 58
The widely accepted average percentage of organic carbon in soil organic matter is approximately 58%. This is often used in calculations where: Organic Matter (%) ≈ Organic Carbon (%) × 1.724 (And 1 / 1.724 ≈ 0.58) So, the correct answer is 58.
Example of very slowly decomposing raw organic matter is
- Sugar
- Cellulose
- Fat and waxes
- Proteins
The correct answer is Fat and waxes. Here's a general order of decomposition rates from fastest to slowest for common organic compounds: Sugars, Starches, and simple Proteins: These are relatively simple molecules and are readily utilized by a wide range of microorganisms. They decompose quickly. Hemicellulose and Proteins (more complex): Still relatively easily decomposed, but more complex than simple sugars. Cellulose: A more complex carbohydrate that requires specific enzymes (cellulases) for breakdown. It decomposes more slowly than sugars and simple proteins. Fats, Waxes, and Oils (Lipids): These are energy-rich but are more complex and often hydrophobic (water-repelling), making them less accessible to microbial enzymes. They require specialized enzymes (lipases) and decompose more slowly than carbohydrates and most proteins. Lignin: (Not an option here, but for context) This is a very complex polymer found in woody tissues and is one of the most slowly decomposing components of organic matter. Therefore, among the given options, Fat and waxes are generally the most resistant to decomposition and break down very slowly.
. Which of the following best describes cotton yield?
- Total cotton produced in a country
- Amount of lint obtained from a specific quantity of seed cotton (kapas)
- Cotton production per unit of land area
- The price of cotton in the international market
Cotton production per unit of land area (e.g., kg/hectare ) Explanation: Yield refers to the productivity of the crop, measured as the amount of output (e.g., kilograms of lint) obtained from a specific unit of cultivated area (e.g., one hectare).
In the domestic cotton trade value chain, who are the primary buyers of ginned cotton lint?
- Farmers
- Spinning mills
- Garment manufacturers
- Cottonseed oil extractors
Answer: b) Spinning mills Explanation: After ginning, the cotton lint is typically sold to spinning mills, which convert the lint into yarn.
The international price of cotton is often benchmarked against:
- The Indian MSP for cotton
- The Cotlook A Index
- The price of polyester staple fiber
- The London Metal Exchange
Answer: b) The Cotlook A Index Explanation: The Cotlook A Index is a widely recognized benchmark for international raw cotton prices, representing an average of the cheapest five quotations from a selection of upland cottons traded internationally.
Which factor is LEAST likely to directly impact India's annual cotton production volume?
- Monsoon rainfall patterns
- Pest attacks like Pink Bollworm
- Global fashion trends
- Adoption of high-yielding seed varieties
Answer: c) Global fashion trends Explanation: While global fashion trends impact demand for cotton textiles, they have an indirect and lagged effect on raw cotton production volume for a specific year. Monsoon, pests, and seed technology have more direct and immediate impacts on the current crop's output.
In the context of cotton, "staple length" refers to
- The average length of the individual cotton fibers
- The thickness of the cotton fiber
- The strength of the cotton fiber
- The color grade of the cotton
Answer: (a) The average length of the individual cotton fibers Explanation: Staple length is one of the most important quality characteristics of cotton fiber. It refers to the average length of the fibers in a sample of cotton. Longer staple lengths are generally more desirable as they can be spun into finer, stronger, and smoother yarns. Cotton is often categorized based on its staple length (e.g., short staple, medium staple, long staple, extra-long staple). (b) Thickness (or fineness): Measured by micronaire. (c) Strength: Measured by instruments like HVI (High Volume Instrumentation) in grams per tex. (d) Color grade: Refers to the whiteness or yellowness and brightness of the cotton.
Nozzle body is made up of
- Brass
- Aluminium
- Copper
- Steel
Nozzle bodies can be made from various materials depending on the application, the fluid being sprayed, and the required durability. However, Brass is a very common material for nozzle bodies, especially in applications like agricultural sprayers, garden hoses, and general-purpose industrial spraying. Here's why and a look at the other options: Brass: Pros: Good corrosion resistance (especially to water and many chemicals), excellent machinability (easy to form precise orifices and internal passages), durable, relatively cost-effective. Common Use: Very common for general-purpose spray nozzles. Aluminium: Pros: Lightweight, good corrosion resistance (forms a protective oxide layer), good thermal conductivity. Common Use: Used where weight is a concern (e.g., handheld spray guns) or for specific chemical compatibility. Can be less durable than brass against abrasion. Steel (typically Stainless Steel for nozzles): Pros: Very strong, excellent corrosion resistance (stainless), high-temperature resistance. Common Use: Used for high-pressure applications, abrasive fluids, or when high chemical resistance is needed (e.g., food processing, chemical industry). More expensive and harder to machine than brass. Carbon steel would rust easily unless plated. Copper: Pros: Excellent thermal and electrical conductivity, good corrosion resistance. Common Use: Less common for nozzle bodies compared to brass, but might be used for specific components or in specialized applications (e.g., some welding nozzles, heat exchange). Brass is an alloy of copper and zinc and often preferred for its better mechanical properties and machinability for nozzles. Conclusion: While nozzles can be made from all these materials (and plastics too), Brass is a very common and traditional choice for the body of many types of nozzles due to its balanced properties. If you have to pick the most common or a very representative material from this list for general nozzles, Brass is a strong contender. If this is a multiple-choice question expecting one best answer for a general nozzle, Brass is often the intended answer.
The recommended spray volume for low volume spraying is
- < 100 litres/ha
- 100 - 500 litres/ha
- 500 litres/ha
- 500 – 1000 litres/ha
The recommended spray volume for low volume spraying can vary slightly depending on the specific guidelines or region, but generally, it falls into a range that is significantly less than high volume spraying. Let's look at typical classifications: Ultra-Low Volume (ULV): < 5 L/ha (aerial) or < 50 L/ha (ground application, e.g., mist blowers) Low Volume (LV): Typically 50 - 200 L/ha, sometimes up to 250 L/ha. Medium Volume (MV): Typically 200 - 500 L/ha or 250 - 600 L/ha. High Volume (HV): > 500 L/ha or > 600 L/ha (spray to run-off). Now let's evaluate the options: (a) < 100 litres/ha: This fits well within the Low Volume range (e.g., 50-100 L/ha). (b) 100 - 500 litres/ha: The lower end (100-200 L/ha) is Low Volume, but the range 200-500 L/ha generally falls into Medium Volume. (c) >500 litres/ha: This is High Volume. (d) 500 – 1000 litres/ha: This is also High Volume. Given the options, the one that best represents Low Volume spraying is (a) < 100 litres/ha. While some definitions might extend Low Volume up to 200 or 250 L/ha, the range "100-500 L/ha" definitely includes Medium Volume. The option "< 100 litres/ha" is unambiguously within the Low Volume classification.
The extra high speed engines used in knapsack sprayers are powered by
- Kerosene
- Diesel
- Petrol
- Dual fuel
The extra highspeed engines used in knapsack sprayers are powered by Petrol. These are typically small, lightweight two-stroke engines (though some newer models might be four-stroke). Two-stroke petrol engines are favored for their high power-to-weight ratio and simplicity, making them suitable for portable equipment like knapsack sprayers, chainsaws, and string trimmers. They run on a mixture of petrol and two-stroke oil. Kerosene is used in some older tractors or for heating/lighting, not typically for small high-speed engines. Diesel engines are heavier and have different combustion characteristics, generally not used in lightweight, high-RPM knapsack sprayer engines. Dual fuel systems are more complex and not standard for this type of equipment.
Most commonly used threshing mechanism on the grain combine is
- Rasp bar cylinder
- Spring tooth cylinder
- Spike tooth cylinder
- Peg tooth cylinder
The most commonly used threshing mechanism on the grain combine is the Rasp bar cylinder. Here's why: Rasp Bar Cylinder: This type uses bars with a corrugated or grooved surface (rasps) that are mounted on the cylinder. The crop is fed between this rotating cylinder and a stationary curved grate called the concave. The rasp bars rub and impact the grain heads against the concave, effectively threshing the grain. This system is widely used because: It's effective for a wide variety of grain crops (wheat, barley, oats, rice, soybeans, corn etc.). It generally provides a good balance between aggressive threshing and minimizing grain damage and straw breakup. It's common in both conventional (tangential flow) and axial-flow combines. Let's look at the other options: Spike Tooth Cylinder (or Peg Tooth Cylinder): These use cylinders with protruding spikes or pegs. While effective for some crops (like rice, where aggressive action is needed, or in older threshers/combines), they can be more aggressive, potentially leading to more grain damage and straw pulverization in crops like wheat or barley. They are less common as the primary threshing mechanism in modern multi-crop combines compared to rasp bars, though they might be preferred in specific regions or for specific crops. "Peg tooth" is often used interchangeably or as a variation of spike tooth. Spring Tooth Cylinder: This is less common as a primary threshing mechanism in large combines. Spring tines are more often associated with other agricultural implements like harrows or cultivators, or sometimes in components like pickup reels or straw walkers, but not typically the main threshing cylinder. Therefore, the Rasp bar cylinder is the most prevalent and versatile threshing mechanism found in modern grain combines.
From the most of the wheat mills, the yield of flour can be obtained about
- 60%
- 65%
- 75%
- 80%
The yield of flour that can be obtained from most wheat mills for common white flour (like all-purpose or bread flour) is typically around 72-75%. This is often referred to as the "extraction rate." Let's look at the options: 60%: This would be a lower extraction rate, possibly for very fine patent flours (like cake flour), but not typical for "most" mills' general output. 65%: Still on the lower side for average extraction. 75%: This is a very common and representative figure for the extraction rate of standard white flour from wheat. 80%: This would be a higher extraction rate, meaning more of the grain (including parts closer to the bran) is included. While possible, 75% is more standard for "most" white flour production. Whole wheat flour would be closer to 95-100% extraction (accounting for some moisture loss and cleaning losses). Therefore, the best answer among the given options is: (c) 75%
Method of conveying granular materials with high speed of air current is called as
- Belt conveyor
- Screw conveyor
- Pneumatic conveyor
- Bucket elevator
The method of conveying granular materials with a high speed of air current is called a Pneumatic conveyor. Here's why: Belt conveyor: Uses a moving belt to carry materials. No air current involved in the primary conveying mechanism. Screw conveyor: Uses a rotating helical screw (auger) to move materials. No air current involved. Pneumatic conveyor: Uses air (either under pressure or vacuum) to entrain and transport granular or powdered materials through pipelines. This directly matches the description of using "high speed of air current." Bucket elevator: Uses buckets attached to a chain or belt to lift materials vertically. No air current involved. Therefore, the correct answer is Pneumatic conveyor.
One hp is equal to
- 246 watts
- 250 watts
- 746 watts
- 1000 watts
One horsepower (hp) is equal to 746 watts. So the correct answer is: (c) 746 watts More precisely, 1 mechanical horsepower is approximately 745.7 watts, but 746 watts is the commonly used and accepted rounded value, especially when referring to electrical horsepower.
Which of the following is not a form of kinetic energy (energy of motion)?
- Chemical energy
- Electrical energy
- Heat energy
- Sound energy
The one that is not a form of kinetic energy (energy of motion) is: Chemical energy Here's why: Chemical energy is a form of potential energy. It is stored in the bonds of atoms and molecules. When these bonds are broken or rearranged during a chemical reaction, this stored energy can be released, often as heat or light (which are forms of kinetic energy). Let's look at the others: Electrical energy: Can be both kinetic (flow of electrons in a current) and potential (static charge). However, when we typically talk about electrical energy being used, it involves the movement of charges, which is kinetic. Heat energy (Thermal energy): This is the kinetic energy of the random motion and vibration of atoms and molecules within a substance. The faster they move, the more heat energy the substance has. Sound energy: This is the energy that travels in waves through a medium due to the vibration of particles in that medium. The vibration of these particles is a form of kinetic energy. Therefore, chemical energy is the outlier as it is primarily a form of stored potential energy, not energy of motion itself.
Methanogens requires pH of about
- 6.5 to 8
- 4.5 to 6
- 8.5 to 11
- None of these
Methanogens, the microorganisms that produce methane, typically require a pH range that is close to neutral or slightly alkaline for optimal activity. Let's look at the options: (a) 6.5 to 8: This range is slightly acidic to slightly alkaline, centered around neutral. This is generally considered the optimal range for most methanogenic archaea found in environments like anaerobic digesters. (b) 4.5 to 6: This is too acidic. Acidic conditions inhibit methanogenesis. In anaerobic digestion, if the pH drops to this level, it often indicates a "soured" digester where acid-producing bacteria have outpaced methanogens. (c) 8.5 to 11: This is too alkaline. While some methanogens can tolerate slightly alkaline conditions (up to around 8.0-8.5), a pH of 11 would be inhibitory for most. High pH can also lead to issues like ammonia toxicity. (d) None of these: Given the other options, this is unlikely if one of the ranges is close to correct. The most commonly cited optimal pH range for methanogenesis is around 6.5 to 8.0 (or sometimes 6.8 to 7.8). Therefore, the best answer is: (a) 6.5 to 8
Which of the following statement is not true about composition of biogas
- It is composed almost exclusively of methane and carbon dioxide
- It also contains with traces of H2S, N2, H2 and CO
- It also contains with traces of O2 and Cl2
- Both A and B
(a) It is composed almost exclusively of methane and carbon dioxide: True. Methane (CH₄) typically makes up 50-75% and carbon dioxide (CO₂) makes up 25-50%. These are by far the main components. (b) It also contains with traces of H₂S, N₂, H₂ and CO: True. Hydrogen sulfide (H₂S) is a common trace gas, giving biogas its characteristic rotten egg smell. Nitrogen (N₂) can be present, especially if there's air leakage into the digester or from the feedstock. Hydrogen (H₂) is an intermediate in the anaerobic digestion process and can be present in trace amounts. Carbon monoxide (CO) can also be found in trace amounts. (c) It also contains with traces of O₂ and Cl₂: Not True. Oxygen (O₂): Biogas production is an anaerobic process, meaning it occurs in the absence of oxygen. The presence of significant oxygen would inhibit or stop methanogenesis. While minute amounts might enter through leaks, it's not considered a typical trace component in the same way as H₂S. Its presence is usually an indicator of a problem. Chlorine (Cl₂): Chlorine gas is highly reactive and toxic. It is not a product of typical anaerobic digestion of organic matter. If chlorinated organic compounds are in the feedstock, they might break down, but free chlorine gas (Cl₂) is not an expected trace component of biogas. (d) Both A and B: Since A and B are true, this statement (implying both A and B are not true) would be false. But the question asks for a single statement that is not true. Therefore, the statement that is not true about the composition of biogas is: (c) It also contains with traces of O₂ and Cl₂
For which seed borne disease, 0.2% NaOH test is used to separate infected seed
- Head smut of cumbu
- Karnal bunt of wheat
- Leaf spot of sunflower
- Brown rot of potato
The 0.2% NaOH (sodium hydroxide) seed soak test is specifically used for the detection and separation of seeds infected with Karnal bunt of wheat (Tilletia indica or Neovossia indica). Here's why: Karnal bunt of wheat: Infected grains contain a black, powdery mass of teliospores and also produce trimethylamine, which gives off a foul, fishy odor. When seeds are soaked in a dilute NaOH solution: The alkali can help to rupture the pericarp of bunted grains, making the black spore mass more visible. It intensifies the fishy odor of trimethylamine, making detection easier. This allows for easier identification and separation of infected seeds from healthy ones, which is crucial for seed certification and trade. Let's look at the other options: Head smut of cumbu (pearl millet): Smutted grains are usually visually distinct with black spore masses replacing the grain. While seed treatments are used, a specific NaOH test for separation isn't standard. Leaf spot of sunflower: These are typically foliar diseases, though some can be seed-borne. Detection methods usually involve visual inspection for discoloration or specific lab tests, not an NaOH soak for separation. Brown rot of potato: This is a bacterial disease affecting tubers. Detection involves visual symptoms (oozing from eyes) or serological/molecular tests. Potatoes are propagated by tubers ("seed potatoes"), not true seeds in this context. Therefore, the correct answer is: (b) Karnal bunt of wheat
Choose the correct statements (i) Orthodox seed can tolerate low temperature (ii) Orthodox seed can be dried below 30-35% moisture (iii) Example of recalcitrant seeds is rubber and coffee (iv) Orthodox seed can be stored for several years
- (i) and (ii) are correct
- (i) and (iii) are correct
- (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
- All are correct
Let's analyze each statement: (i) Orthodox seed can tolerate low temperature: True. This is a defining characteristic of orthodox seeds. They can be stored at low, even sub-zero, temperatures, which helps to prolong their viability. (ii) Orthodox seed can be dried below 30-35% moisture: True. Orthodox seeds can tolerate desiccation to very low moisture contents, typically 5-10% for long-term storage. Therefore, they can certainly be dried below 30-35%. Recalcitrant seeds, in contrast, cannot survive drying below a relatively high critical moisture content (often 20-50%). (iii) Example of recalcitrant seeds is rubber and coffee: True. Rubber (Hevea brasiliensis) and coffee (Coffea spp.) seeds are classic examples of seeds that are recalcitrant (or intermediate for some coffee varieties). They are sensitive to desiccation and low temperatures, making long-term storage difficult. (iv) Orthodox seed can be stored for several years: True. Due to their ability to tolerate drying and low temperatures, orthodox seeds can be stored for extended periods, often many years, while maintaining good viability. Since all statements (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) are correct, the answer is: All are correct
The typical symptom of papaya ring spot is
- Shoe string
- Topple down
- Concentric ring
- Chlorosis
The most typical and defining symptom of Papaya Ring Spot Virus (PRSV) is: (c) Concentric ring Here's why: Concentric rings: The disease gets its name from the characteristic dark green or yellowish concentric rings that appear on the surface of the papaya fruit. These rings can also sometimes be seen on stems. While leaves are also affected, the fruit symptom is very distinct. Let's look at the other options: (a) Shoe string: Severe leaf distortion, where leaves become narrow, strap-like, or "shoe string" in appearance, is indeed a symptom of Papaya Ring Spot Virus, particularly on younger leaves. However, the rings are more uniquely characteristic of the disease's name. (b) Topple down: This typically refers to seedlings collapsing due to damping-off diseases or older plants falling due to root/stem issues, not a primary symptom of PRSV itself. (d) Chlorosis: General yellowing (chlorosis) and mosaic patterns (light and dark green areas) are common symptoms on the leaves affected by PRSV, but "concentric ring" is more specific and gives the disease its name. While "shoe string" and "chlorosis" are symptoms, the concentric rings on the fruit are the most distinctive and characteristic symptom from which Papaya Ring Spot Virus derives its name.
Cotton leaf curl virus is transmitted by
- Mite
- Whitefly
- Aphid
- Plant hopper
The Cotton Leaf Curl Virus (CLCuV) is primarily transmitted by the Whitefly, specifically Bemisia tabaci. So the correct answer is: (b) Whitefly
Colletotrichum falcatum causes
- Anthracnose of chilli
- Red rot of sugarcane
- Sett rot of sugarcane
- Anthracnose of grapes
Colletotrichum falcatum is the causal agent of Red rot of sugarcane. This is a major and well-known disease of sugarcane, characterized by the reddening of the internal tissues of the stalk, often with whitish patches, and a sour alcoholic smell. Let's look at the other options: Anthracnose of chilli: Caused by other Colletotrichum species like C. capsici or C. gloeosporioides. Sett rot of sugarcane: Also known as pineapple disease, primarily caused by Ceratocystis paradoxa (syn. Thielaviopsis paradoxa). While red rot can affect setts, "sett rot" as a distinct disease is usually attributed to Ceratocystis. Anthracnose of grapes: Typically caused by Elsinoë ampelina (causing bird's-eye rot) or other Colletotrichum species, but not specifically C. falcatum. Therefore, the correct answer is: (b) Red rot of sugarcane