CCI JUNIOR COMMERCIAL EXECUTIVE 2023 — Agri Master Mind
Select the most appropriate antonym that can substitute the underlined phrase in the given sentence. She advised the parents that they should write to the school authorities about their objections to the new policy.
- Objectives
- Acceptance
- Protestations
- Motives
"Objections" means expressing disapproval or opposition. The most appropriate antonym is "Acceptance," which means agreeing or consenting to something.
Select the most appropriate option that indicates manner to fill in the blank. The professor spoke ______ confidence about the upcoming publication.
- by
- over
- with
- beyond
The standard idiomatic expression is "to speak with confidence," indicating the manner in which the professor spoke.
Select the sentence with NO spelling error.
- Mr. Bachchan is a versatule actor who can play all types of roles.
- Mr. Bachchan is a verssatile actor who can play all types of roles.
- Mr. Bachchan is a versattile actor who can play all types of roles.
- Mr. Bachchan is a versatile actor who can play all types of roles.
The correct spelling of the word is "versatile". Options 1, 2, and 3 contain misspellings.
Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the word given in bold. The security measures were put in place to thwart untoward incidents from happening during the elections.
- Prevent
- Foil
- Hinder
- Facilitate
Let's look at the options: Prevent: This is a synonym of thwart. Foil: This is also a synonym of thwart. Hinder: This is very close in meaning to thwart; thwarting often involves hindering something. Facilitate: This means to make something easy or easier to happen. The opposite of stopping something from happening is helping or allowing it to happen. Facilitate fits this meaning.
Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the correct order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph. It not only facilitates the exchange of information but also plays a crucial role in building connections between individuals. Communication is the cornerstone of relationships, capable of either strengthening or weakening them. Communication has, since times immemorial, served as humanity's primary navigational tool in society. Similarly, it has the power to make or break a person's character.
- ACBD
- CABD
- ABDC
- DACB
The order CABD forms a coherent paragraph. C introduces communication as a long-standing tool. A expands on this, mentioning information exchange and building connections. B focuses on its role in relationships. D adds another area of influence (character).
Select the proverb that means the same as the given sentence. An incompetent person finds excuses for their failures rather than accepting their own mistakes.
- Everything comes to him who waits
- No man is an island
- Look before you leap
- A bad workman blames his tools
The proverb "A bad workman blames his tools" means that a person who is not skilled or capable tries to blame their failure on their equipment or circumstances rather than their own lack of skill.
Select the most appropriate option that introduces a condition to fill in the blank. The experiment will proceed as planned ______ the equipment functions properly.
- however
- although
- thus
- provided
The blank needs a word that introduces a condition. Provided means "on the condition that" or "if". It correctly shows that the experiment will only proceed if the equipment functions properly. The other options (however, although, thus) introduce contrast or results, not conditions.
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank. At my request Tanya introduced me to her friend who is ______ singer and a doctor.
- one
- the
- an
- a
When referring to someone's profession or role for the first time, the indefinite article 'a' or 'an' is used before the singular noun. Since both "singer" and "doctor" start with consonant sounds, "a" is used before both.
Select the most appropriate proverb that means the same as the given group of words. An expert in many things is expert in none
- Haste makes waste
- Eagle's don't catch flies
- No gain, no gain
- Jack of all trades, master of none
The proverb "Jack of all trades, master of none" describes someone who is capable of doing many things competently but is not necessarily highly skilled in any particular one. This aligns with the idea of an expert in many things not being a true master.
Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words. A fictitious name used by an author
- Truant
- Pseudonym
- Utopian
- Nemesis
A pseudonym is a fictitious name used by an author; a pen name.
Comprehension: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow. Adventure Travel Time for an adventure? Are you a bit bored with your nine-to-five routine? Have a look at our exciting range of holidays and decide what type of adventure you’d like. Activity holidays Our activity holidays are for everyone, people who love danger or who just like sports. We have a huge variety of water, snow or desert holidays. We’ll take you SCUBA diving in the Red Sea or kayaking and white water rafting in Canada. If you prefer snow, you can try skiing or snowboarding in the Alps or even igloo-building. For those who like warmer weather, we also have sandboarding (the desert version of skateboarding) or camel safaris. Polar expeditions Take a cruise to Antarctica or the northern Arctic; explore a land of white natural beauty and wonderful wildlife. Our experts will explain everything about the two poles as you watch the penguins in Antarctica or whales and polar bears in the Arctic. There's no greater adventure than travelling to the ends of the earth. A once-in-a-lifetime experience! Cultural journeys Our cultural journeys will help you discover ancient civilisations: India, Thailand, Egypt and many more. Visit temples, palaces and ancient ruins – just remember to bring your camera! Get to know local ways of life by exploring markets, trying exotic foods and meeting local people. Trekking tours We have trekking holidays to famous places such as Machu Picchu or the Everest Base Camp Trek, as well as some nearer to home in the Highlands of Scotland. You don’t need to be very sporty, just fairly fit. You’ll have a great time enjoying nature with a group of new friends. Some of the holidays include camping, but we’ll transport the tents for you! Wildlife holidays We organise small-group tours to get closer to nature in Africa, Asia or South America. Go on safari in Africa and watch lions and giraffes. Meet the famous turtles of the Galapagos Islands. Look for tigers in India, or take an elephant safari in Sri Lanka. We use local guides and stay in a range of accommodation, from tents to tree houses. According to the passage, what kind of physical fitness level is required for most trekking tours?
- You only need to be able to walk for short distances.
- There is no physical fitness requirement.
- A moderate level of fitness is recommended.
- You need to be very athletic.
The passage states in the "Trekking tours" section: "You don't need to be very sporty, just fairly fit." "Fairly fit" implies a moderate level of fitness.
Comprehension: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow. Adventure Travel Time for an adventure? Are you a bit bored with your nine-to-five routine? Have a look at our exciting range of holidays and decide what type of adventure you’d like. Activity holidays Our activity holidays are for everyone, people who love danger or who just like sports. We have a huge variety of water, snow or desert holidays. We’ll take you SCUBA diving in the Red Sea or kayaking and white water rafting in Canada. If you prefer snow, you can try skiing or snowboarding in the Alps or even igloo-building. For those who like warmer weather, we also have sandboarding (the desert version of skateboarding) or camel safaris. Polar expeditions Take a cruise to Antarctica or the northern Arctic; explore a land of white natural beauty and wonderful wildlife. Our experts will explain everything about the two poles as you watch the penguins in Antarctica or whales and polar bears in the Arctic. There's no greater adventure than travelling to the ends of the earth. A once-in-a-lifetime experience! Cultural journeys Our cultural journeys will help you discover ancient civilisations: India, Thailand, Egypt and many more. Visit temples, palaces and ancient ruins – just remember to bring your camera! Get to know local ways of life by exploring markets, trying exotic foods and meeting local people. Trekking tours We have trekking holidays to famous places such as Machu Picchu or the Everest Base Camp Trek, as well as some nearer to home in the Highlands of Scotland. You don’t need to be very sporty, just fairly fit. You’ll have a great time enjoying nature with a group of new friends. Some of the holidays include camping, but we’ll transport the tents for you! Wildlife holidays We organise small-group tours to get closer to nature in Africa, Asia or South America. Go on safari in Africa and watch lions and giraffes. Meet the famous turtles of the Galapagos Islands. Look for tigers in India, or take an elephant safari in Sri Lanka. We use local guides and stay in a range of accommodation, from tents to tree houses. What kind of holidays does this travel company NOT offer?
- Cultural exploration trips
- Wildlife watching adventures
- Relaxing beach vacations
- Trekking expeditions
The passage describes Activity holidays (water, snow, desert), Polar expeditions, Cultural journeys, Trekking tours, and Wildlife holidays. Relaxing beach vacations are not listed among the types of adventures offered.
Comprehension: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow. Adventure Travel Time for an adventure? Are you a bit bored with your nine-to-five routine? Have a look at our exciting range of holidays and decide what type of adventure you’d like. Activity holidays Our activity holidays are for everyone, people who love danger or who just like sports. We have a huge variety of water, snow or desert holidays. We’ll take you SCUBA diving in the Red Sea or kayaking and white water rafting in Canada. If you prefer snow, you can try skiing or snowboarding in the Alps or even igloo-building. For those who like warmer weather, we also have sandboarding (the desert version of skateboarding) or camel safaris. Polar expeditions Take a cruise to Antarctica or the northern Arctic; explore a land of white natural beauty and wonderful wildlife. Our experts will explain everything about the two poles as you watch the penguins in Antarctica or whales and polar bears in the Arctic. There's no greater adventure than travelling to the ends of the earth. A once-in-a-lifetime experience! Cultural journeys Our cultural journeys will help you discover ancient civilisations: India, Thailand, Egypt and many more. Visit temples, palaces and ancient ruins – just remember to bring your camera! Get to know local ways of life by exploring markets, trying exotic foods and meeting local people. Trekking tours We have trekking holidays to famous places such as Machu Picchu or the Everest Base Camp Trek, as well as some nearer to home in the Highlands of Scotland. You don’t need to be very sporty, just fairly fit. You’ll have a great time enjoying nature with a group of new friends. Some of the holidays include camping, but we’ll transport the tents for you! Wildlife holidays We organise small-group tours to get closer to nature in Africa, Asia or South America. Go on safari in Africa and watch lions and giraffes. Meet the famous turtles of the Galapagos Islands. Look for tigers in India, or take an elephant safari in Sri Lanka. We use local guides and stay in a range of accommodation, from tents to tree houses. What activity can you participate in on an all-inclusive trekking holiday, according to the passage?
- Whale watching
- Scuba diving
- Camping
- Sandboarding
The passage states in the "Trekking tours" section: "Some of the holidays include camping, but we'll transport the tents for you!"
Comprehension: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow. Adventure Travel Time for an adventure? Are you a bit bored with your nine-to-five routine? Have a look at our exciting range of holidays and decide what type of adventure you’d like. Activity holidays Our activity holidays are for everyone, people who love danger or who just like sports. We have a huge variety of water, snow or desert holidays. We’ll take you SCUBA diving in the Red Sea or kayaking and white water rafting in Canada. If you prefer snow, you can try skiing or snowboarding in the Alps or even igloo-building. For those who like warmer weather, we also have sandboarding (the desert version of skateboarding) or camel safaris. Polar expeditions Take a cruise to Antarctica or the northern Arctic; explore a land of white natural beauty and wonderful wildlife. Our experts will explain everything about the two poles as you watch the penguins in Antarctica or whales and polar bears in the Arctic. There's no greater adventure than travelling to the ends of the earth. A once-in-a-lifetime experience! Cultural journeys Our cultural journeys will help you discover ancient civilisations: India, Thailand, Egypt and many more. Visit temples, palaces and ancient ruins – just remember to bring your camera! Get to know local ways of life by exploring markets, trying exotic foods and meeting local people. Trekking tours We have trekking holidays to famous places such as Machu Picchu or the Everest Base Camp Trek, as well as some nearer to home in the Highlands of Scotland. You don’t need to be very sporty, just fairly fit. You’ll have a great time enjoying nature with a group of new friends. Some of the holidays include camping, but we’ll transport the tents for you! Wildlife holidays We organise small-group tours to get closer to nature in Africa, Asia or South America. Go on safari in Africa and watch lions and giraffes. Meet the famous turtles of the Galapagos Islands. Look for tigers in India, or take an elephant safari in Sri Lanka. We use local guides and stay in a range of accommodation, from tents to tree houses. If you are interested in learning about ancient ruins and local cultures, which type of holiday might be best for you?
- Trekking tours
- Cultural journeys
- Activity holidays
- Wildlife holidays
The passage describes "Cultural journeys" as trips that "will help you discover ancient civilisations... Visit temples, palaces and ancient ruins... Get to know local ways of life by exploring markets... and meeting local people." This perfectly matches the user's interest.
Comprehension: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow. Adventure Travel Time for an adventure? Are you a bit bored with your nine-to-five routine? Have a look at our exciting range of holidays and decide what type of adventure you’d like. Activity holidays Our activity holidays are for everyone, people who love danger or who just like sports. We have a huge variety of water, snow or desert holidays. We’ll take you SCUBA diving in the Red Sea or kayaking and white water rafting in Canada. If you prefer snow, you can try skiing or snowboarding in the Alps or even igloo-building. For those who like warmer weather, we also have sandboarding (the desert version of skateboarding) or camel safaris. Polar expeditions Take a cruise to Antarctica or the northern Arctic; explore a land of white natural beauty and wonderful wildlife. Our experts will explain everything about the two poles as you watch the penguins in Antarctica or whales and polar bears in the Arctic. There's no greater adventure than travelling to the ends of the earth. A once-in-a-lifetime experience! Cultural journeys Our cultural journeys will help you discover ancient civilisations: India, Thailand, Egypt and many more. Visit temples, palaces and ancient ruins – just remember to bring your camera! Get to know local ways of life by exploring markets, trying exotic foods and meeting local people. Trekking tours We have trekking holidays to famous places such as Machu Picchu or the Everest Base Camp Trek, as well as some nearer to home in the Highlands of Scotland. You don’t need to be very sporty, just fairly fit. You’ll have a great time enjoying nature with a group of new friends. Some of the holidays include camping, but we’ll transport the tents for you! Wildlife holidays We organise small-group tours to get closer to nature in Africa, Asia or South America. Go on safari in Africa and watch lions and giraffes. Meet the famous turtles of the Galapagos Islands. Look for tigers in India, or take an elephant safari in Sri Lanka. We use local guides and stay in a range of accommodation, from tents to tree houses. The phrase 'nine-to-five routine' most likely refers to:
- a commute to and from work
- a daily work schedule
- working long hours
- a job that requires a lot of travel
The phrase "nine-to-five routine" is a common idiom referring to a typical workday schedule, implying a regular daily work life.
In a certain code language, ‘he is tall’ is written as ‘df rt gy’ and ‘trees are tall’ is written as ‘gy fg cv’. What is the code for ‘tall’ in that language?
- cv
- rt
- fg
- gy
The word "tall" is common to both phrases "he is tall" and "trees are tall". The code word "gy" is common to both codes "df rt gy" and "gy fg cv". Therefore, "gy" is the code for "tall".
Which of the following options can replace the question mark (?) and complete the given number series? 7, 10, 16, 19, 25, 28, ?
- 34
- 35
- 31
- 30
: Look at the differences between consecutive terms: 10 - 7 = 3 16 - 10 = 6 19 - 16 = 3 25 - 19 = 6 28 - 25 = 3 The pattern of differences is +3, +6, +3, +6, +3. The next difference should be +6. 28 + 6 = 34.
Study the given line graph and answer the following question. If the maximum marks in Science is 6, what is the percentage of marks of Kavita in Science?
- 50
- 45
- 40
- 65
According to the graph, Kavita's marks in Science are 3. If the maximum marks are 6, the percentage is calculated as (Kavita's Marks / Maximum Marks) * 100. Percentage = (3 / 6) * 100 = (1/2) * 100 = 50%.
In this question, a statement is followed by two conclusions. Find which conclusion is true based on the given statement. Statement: X < W, V ≥ Y, Y > W, Z = V Conclusions: I. Y > X II. Z < W
- Only conclusion I is true.
- Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
- Both conclusions I and II are true.
- Only conclusion II is true.
From the statements, we have X < W and Y > W. Combining these, we get X < W < Y, which implies Y > X. So, Conclusion I (Y > X) is true. From the statements, we have V ≥ Y and Y > W. Combining these, we get V ≥ Y > W, which implies V > W. Since Z = V, we have Z > W. So, Conclusion II (Z < W) is false. Only Conclusion I follows.
Select the triad that follows the same pattern as the one followed by the two triads given below. Both triads follow the same pattern. RV-ZD-HL DH-LP-TX
- CG-KO-SW
- UH-KF-HY
- CG-KO-JK
- WR-KO-ML
Analyze the letter positions in the alphabet (A=1, B=2,...). RV (18, 22) -> ZD (26, 4). R->Z is +8 (18+8=26). V->D is +8 (22+8=30; 30-26=4). ZD (26, 4) -> HL (8, 12). Z->H is +8 (26+8=34; 34-26=8). D->L is +8 (4+8=12). The pattern is +8 to the position of each letter in the pair to get the next pair. Check the options: A. CG (3, 7) -> KO (11, 15). C->K is +8 (3+8=11). G->O is +8 (7+8=15). KO (11, 15) -> SW (19, 23). K->S is +8 (11+8=19). O->W is +8 (15+8=23). Option A follows the +8, +8 pattern.
Refer to the following letter, symbol series and answer the question that follows. Counting to be done from left to right only. (Left) O # $ R V @ + ^ G U Y T + ! U > $ % Y W E % @ G I # > N G D + (Right) How many such symbols are there, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and also immediately followed by a symbol?
- Three
- None
- Two
- One
We are looking for a sequence of three consecutive characters where the first and third are symbols, and the middle character (the target symbol) is also a symbol (Symbol - Symbol - Symbol). Symbols in the series are: #, $, @, +, ^, !, >, %, #, >, + Scan for sequences of three consecutive symbols: Looking at the series: ...V @ + ^ G... -> @ is followed by +, + is followed by ^. This is a Symbol (@) - Symbol (+) - Symbol (^) sequence. The middle symbol is +. Looking further: ...W E % @ G... -> % is followed by @, @ is followed by G (not a symbol). No. Looking further: ...G I # > N... -> # is followed by >, > is followed by N (not a symbol). No. Looking closer: ...T + ! U... (+ and ! are symbols, but U is not). Looking closer: ...U > $ % Y... (> and $ are symbols, but % is also a symbol). > % is a Symbol (>) - Symbol ( ) - Symbol (%) sequence. The middle symbol is $. Let's re-scan for Symbol - Symbol - Symbol sequences: O # $ R V @ + ^ G U Y T + ! U > Consecutivesymbolpairs:@+,+,> % Y W E **% @** G I **# >** N G D + Consecutive symbol pairs: @+, +^, >Consecutive symbol pairs:@+,+,> Checkifthecharacter∗after∗thesecondsymbolinthepairisalsoasymbol:@+followedby(symbol):Yes−>@+sequence.Middlesymbolis+.+%, %@, #>, >+ Check if the character *after* the second symbol in the pair is also a symbol: @+ followed by ^ (symbol): Yes -> @+^ sequence. Middle symbol is +. +Checkifthecharacter∗after∗thesecondsymbolinthepairisalsoasymbol:@+followedby(symbol):Yes−>@+sequence.Middlesymbolis+.+ followed by G (letter): No followedby followed by % (symbol): Yes -> >followedby % sequence. Middle symbol is $. $% followed by Y (letter): No %@ followed by G (letter): No #> followed by N (letter): No followed by (end): No There are two such symbols (the middle symbols in the sequences): + and $.
A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. D is an immediate neighbour of B and A. C sits second to the right of B. F sits second to the left of E. Who sits second to the right of E?
- C
- D
- B
- A
Let's arrange the 6 people around the table. C sits second to the right of B. Let's place B. Moving clockwise (to the right): B, __, C. There are 6 seats, so the arrangement around B and C is: B, __, C, __, __, __. (C is 2 seats clockwise from B). D is an immediate neighbour of B and A. This means D is sitting between B and A. So the sequence must be A-D-B or B-D-A. Combining with step 1: We have B, __, C... If the sequence is B-D-A, then D is in the seat next to B (clockwise or counter-clockwise) and A is next to D. Let's try B-D-A clockwise from B: B, D, A. This means A is 2nd right of B. But C is 2nd right of B. So A cannot be immediately after D if D is immediately after B. Let's try the sequence around the circle: B (at Pos 1), __ (Pos 2), C (Pos 3), __ (Pos 4), __ (Pos 5), __ (Pos 6). If D is between B and A, D is either at Pos 2 or Pos 6. If D is at Pos 2, then A must be at Pos 6 (since D is neighbor of B at Pos 1 and A at Pos 6). Arrangement: B(1), D(2), C(3), __(4), __(5), A(6). Remaining seats (4, 5) for E, F. If D is at Pos 6, then A must be at Pos 2 (since D is neighbor of B at Pos 1 and A at Pos 2). Arrangement: B(1), A(2), C(3), __(4), __(5), D(6). Let's check the second possibility: B(1), A(2), C(3), __(4), __(5), D(6). Seats 4 and 5 are for E and F. Condition: F sits second to the left of E (counter-clockwise). If E is at Pos 4, 1st left is Pos 3 (C), 2nd left is Pos 2 (A). F must be at Pos 2. But A is there. If E is at Pos 5, 1st left is Pos 4 (__), 2nd left is Pos 3 (C). F must be at Pos 3. But C is there. So the second possibility (D at Pos 6, A at Pos 2) is incorrect. Let's go back to the first possibility: B(1), D(2), C(3), __(4), __(5), A(6). Seats 4 and 5 are for E and F. Condition: F sits second to the left of E (counter-clockwise). If E is at Pos 4, 1st left is Pos 3 (C), 2nd left is Pos 2 (D). F must be at Pos 2. But D is there. If E is at Pos 5, 1st left is Pos 4 (__), 2nd left is Pos 3 (C). F must be at Pos 3. But C is there. Let's rethink the relative positioning based on "D is an immediate neighbour of B and A". This means D is sandwiched between A and B in the circle. The sequence A-D-B must be consecutive somewhere in the circle. We know C is 2nd right of B. B -> __ -> C. Let's try placing the A-D-B sequence. If it's B-D-A, then C is 2nd right of B, D is 1st right, A is 2nd right. This means A and C are the same person, which is impossible. So the sequence must be A-D-B in counter-clockwise order, or B-D-A in clockwise order. If A-D-B is consecutive counter-clockwise, then B is immediately clockwise of D, and D is immediately clockwise of A. Let B be at 1. C is 2nd right (clockwise) at 3. B(1), __(2), C(3), __(4), __(5), __(6). A-D-B counter-clockwise: A(3), D(2), B(1). C is at 3. So A cannot be at 3. A-D-B clockwise: A(6), D(1), B(2)? No, B is at 1. Let's use the B, __, C structure again for 6 people: B - P2 - C - P4 - P5 - P6 - B. D is neighbor of B and A. D is between A and B. If B is at P1, C is at P3. A-D-B sequence: Could be A at P6, D at P1, B at P2? No, B is at P1. Could be A at P3, D at P2, B at P1? No, C is at P3. Could be A at P4, D at P5, B at P6? No B at P1. Could be A at P5, D at P6, B at P1? Yes. Arrangement: B(1), P2, C(3), P4, A(5), D(6). Remaining are E and F at P2 and P4. F is second left of E (counter-clockwise). If E is at P2, 2nd left is P6 (D). F at P6. But D is there. If E is at P4, 1st left is P3 (C), 2nd left is P2 (F). F at P2. Yes. Arrangement: B(1), F(2), C(3), E(4), A(5), D(6). Check conditions: D neighbor of B(1) and A(5)? Yes. C 2nd right of B(1)? Yes. F 2nd left of E(4)? Yes. E not lowermost (1)? Yes. Who sits second to the right of E? From E(4), 1st right is A(5), 2nd right is D(6). So D sits second to the right of E
In a certain code language, A + B means ‘A is the son of B’, A # B means ‘A is the brother of B’, A – B means ‘A is the wife of B’ and A @ B means ‘A is the father of B’. How is D related to N if ‘D # E + F – M @ N’?
- Son
- Husband
- Father
- Brother
Decode the expression D # E + F - M @ N: D # E: D is the brother of E. (D is male) E + F: E is the son of F. (E is male, F is parent of E and D) F - M: F is the wife of M. (F is female, M is male. M is husband of F. M and F are parents of E and D). M @ N: M is the father of N. (M is male. M is parent of N. N is sibling of E and D). We have D is brother of E. M and F are parents of D and E. M is father of N. F is wife of M. So M and F are also parents of N. Thus D, E, and N are siblings. Since D # E means D is the brother of E, D is male. Since D, E, N are siblings, D is the brother of N.
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements. Statements: All sneakers are trousers. No trouser is a watch. Conclusions: (I) No sneaker is a watch. (II) Some watches may be trousers.
- Only conclusion (I) follows.
- Only conclusion (II) follows.
- Both conclusion (I) and (II) follow.
- Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows.
Statement 1: All Sneakers are Trousers (S -> T) Statement 2: No Trouser is a Watch (T -> not W) Conclusion I: No sneaker is a watch. If all sneakers are trousers, and no trousers are watches, then no sneakers can be watches. This conclusion logically follows. (S -> T and T -> not W => S -> not W) Conclusion II: Some watches may be trousers. From "No trouser is a watch," it logically follows that "No watch is a trouser." Therefore, no watches can be trousers. This conclusion does not follow.
A, B, C, D, E and F live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it, number 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. A lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor number 2. Only two people live above A. F lives on an even numbered floor below A. C lives immediately below D. E does not live on the lowermost floor. How many people live between C and B?
- Three
- Four
- Two
- One
Let the floors be 1 (bottom) to 6 (top). A lives on an even numbered floor but not floor 2. Possible floors for A: 4 or 6. Only two people live above A. If A is on floor 4, then 6-4-1 = 1 person lives above A (floor 5). This doesn't fit "Only two people live above A". If A is on floor 6, then 6-6-1 = -1 (0 people above). This doesn't fit. Let's re-read: "Only two people live above A". This means there are exactly two floors above A's floor. So A must be on floor 4 (Floors 5 and 6 are above A). A is on floor 4. (Even, not 2, 2 above). F lives on an even numbered floor below A (floor 4). Possible floors for F: 2. F is on floor 2. C lives immediately below D. (D is one floor above C). E does not live on the lowermost floor (floor 1). So far: A(4), F(2). Remaining people: B, C, D, E. Remaining floors: 1, 3, 5, 6. E is not on floor 1. So E is on floor 3, 5, or 6. C lives immediately below D. Possible (D, C) pairs from remaining floors: (6, 5), (3, ? No 2), (5, ?) Possible (D,C) on remaining floors: (6, 5), (3, ??? F is on 2). If D is on 6, C is on 5. Arrangement: A(4), F(2), D(6), C(5). Remaining: B, E on floors 1, 3. E cannot be on 1, so E is on 3, B is on 1. Arrangement: B(1), F(2), E(3), A(4), C(5), D(6). Check conditions: A even, not 2 (4): Yes. 2 above A (5,6): Yes. F even below A (2): Yes. C immediately below D (5 below 6): Yes. E not lowermost (3): Yes. This arrangement fits all conditions. Floors: 1 2 3 4 5 6 People: B F E A C D How many people live between C and B? C is on floor 5, B is on floor 1. People between floors 1 and 5 are on floors 2, 3, 4. These are F, E, A. There are 3 people.
In a certain code language, ‘BELT’ is coded as ‘3719’ and ‘LAMP’ is coded as ‘4678’. What is the code for ‘L’ in that language?
- 4
- 8
- 7
- 1
Based on the first example 'BELT' -> '3719', the position of L is 3rd, code is 1. Based on the second example 'LAMP' -> '4678', the position of L is 1st, code is 4. The provided examples give contradictory information for the code of 'L'. The marked answer '7' does not correspond to the position or value of 'L' in either example under simple substitution. There may be a more complex pattern or an error in the question/codes. Given the provided marked answer is 7, this value corresponds to 'E' in 'BELT'.
Which of the following options can replace the question mark (?) and complete the given number series? 85, 111, 145, 187, ?
- 245
- 237
- 240
- 235
Let's find the pattern in the differences between consecutive numbers: 111 - 85 = 26 145 - 111 = 34 187 - 145 = 42 Now look at the differences themselves: 26, 34, 42. The difference between these differences is: 34 - 26 = 8 42 - 34 = 8 The differences are increasing by 8 each time. So, the next difference in the original sequence should be 42 + 8 = 50. To find the next number in the sequence, add this next difference (50) to the last number (187): 187 + 50 = 237 The next number in the sequence is 237.
DIMQ is related to FLQV in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, PRTU is related to RUXZ. To which of the following is KNOM related, following the same logic?
- MRRS
- NRSS
- LQRS
- MQRS
Find the positional difference between corresponding letters in the pairs. DIMQ: D(4) I(9) M(13) Q(17) FLQV: F(6) L(12) Q(17) V(22) Differences: D->F (+2), I->L (+3), M->Q (+4), Q->V (+5). The pattern is +2, +3, +4, +5. Check the second pair: PRTU: P(16) R(18) T(20) U(21) RUXZ: R(18) U(21) X(24) Z(26) Differences: P->R (+2), R->U (+3), T->X (+4), U->Z (+5). The pattern is +2, +3, +4, +5. Apply the same pattern to KNOM: KNOM: K(11) N(14) O(15) M(13) K (+2) = 11+2 = 13 -> M N (+3) = 14+3 = 17 -> Q O (+4) = 15+4 = 19 -> S M (+5) = 13+5 = 18 -> R The resulting word is MQSR.
Naval starts from Point Y and drives 6 km towards the South. He then takes a left turn, drives 29 km, turns right and drives 27 km. He then takes a right turn and drives 7 km. He takes a right turn and drives 13 km. He then turns right, drives 15 km, turns left and drives 20 km to stop at Point Z. How far (shortest distance) and towards which direction should he drive in order to reach Point Y again? (All turns are 90 degrees turns only unless specified)
- 36 km towards East
- 44 km towards East
- 37 km towards West
- 36 km towards West
Let's plot the path starting from Y at (0,0). South 6 km: (0, -6) Left (East) 29 km: (29, -6) Right (South) 27 km: (29, -6 - 27) = (29, -33) Right (West) 7 km: (29 - 7, -33) = (22, -33) Right (North) 13 km: (22, -33 + 13) = (22, -20) Right (East) 15 km: (22 + 15, -20) = (37, -20) Left (North) 20 km: (37, -20 + 20) = (37, 0) This is the final position Z. Point Y was at (0,0). Point Z is at (37,0). To return from Z(37,0) to Y(0,0), Naval must travel 37 units along the x-axis in the negative direction. This direction is West. The shortest distance is 37 km and the direction is West.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series in order to make it logically complete? 2B7H 4K9J 8T11L ?
- 16C13N
- 16D14M
- 16D13M
- 16B13N
Analyze the pattern for each component: Numbers (first): 2, 4, 8. This is a geometric progression multiplying by 2 each time (22=4, 42=8). The next number is 8*2 = 16. Letters (first): B(2), K(11), T(20). Differences: K-B = 11-2=9. T-K = 20-11=9. The pattern is adding 9 to the letter position. T(+9) = 20+9=29. 29 corresponds to the 3rd letter (29-26=3), which is C. Numbers (second): 7, 9, 11. This is an arithmetic progression adding 2 each time (7+2=9, 9+2=11). The next number is 11+2 = 13. Letters (second): H(8), J(10), L(12). This is an arithmetic progression adding 2 each time (8+2=10, 10+2=12). The next letter is L(+2) = 12+2 = 14, which is N. Combining the next components: 16 C 13 N.
A, B and C can finish a work in 10, 15 and 30 days, respectively. In how many days can B finish the work if he is assisted by A and C on every third day?
- 9
- 10
- 8
- 12
Here's how to solve this problem: Find individual daily work rates: A's daily rate = 1 / 10 of the work B's daily rate = 1 / 15 of the work C's daily rate = 1 / 30 of the work Determine the pattern of work over 3 days: Day 1: B works alone. Work done = 1/15 Day 2: B works alone. Work done = 1/15 Day 3: A, B, and C work together. Work done = (1/10 + 1/15 + 1/30) Calculate the work done in one 3-day cycle: Work on Day 3: Find a common denominator for 10, 15, and 30 (which is 30). 1/10 = 3/30 1/15 = 2/30 1/30 = 1/30 Work on Day 3 = 3/30 + 2/30 + 1/30 = 6/30 = 1/5 Total work in a 3-day cycle = (Work on Day 1) + (Work on Day 2) + (Work on Day 3) Total work in a 3-day cycle = 1/15 + 1/15 + 1/5 Find a common denominator for 15 and 5 (which is 15). 1/5 = 3/15 Total work in a 3-day cycle = 1/15 + 1/15 + 3/15 = 5/15 = 1/3 Determine the number of cycles needed: They complete 1/3 of the work in every 3-day cycle. To complete the whole work (1 unit), they need 3 times the work done in one cycle. Number of cycles = 1 / (1/3) = 3 cycles. Calculate the total number of days: Each cycle is 3 days long. Total days = Number of cycles * Days per cycle Total days = 3 * 3 = 9 days. So, B can finish the work in 9 days with the assistance of A and C on every third day.
Karan travels the first 180 km of a journey at the speed of 54 km/h and the next 180 km at the speed of 60 km/h. Find his average speed for the entire journey.
- 52*16/19 km/h
- 54*16/19 km/h
- 56*16/19 km/h
- 58*16/19 km/h
Average Speed = Total Distance / Total Time. Total Distance = 180 km + 180 km = 360 km. Time for the first 180 km = Distance / Speed = 180 km / 54 km/h = 10/3 hours. Time for the next 180 km = Distance / Speed = 180 km / 60 km/h = 3 hours. Total Time = 10/3 hours + 3 hours = (10 + 9)/3 hours = 19/3 hours. Average Speed = 360 km / (19/3) hours = 360 * (3/19) km/h = 1080/19 km/h. To convert 1080/19 to a mixed fraction: 1080 ÷ 19 = 56 with a remainder of 16. So, 1080/19 = 56 16/19 km/h.
A company earns a profit (in ₹) that is distributed among the company's three partners in the ratio of 3 : 5 : 14. If the difference between the smallest and the largest shares is ₹18137, the total profit (in ₹) of the company is:
- 36327
- 36296
- 36274
- 35261
The ratio of shares is 3:5:14. Let the shares be 3x, 5x, and 14x. The smallest share is 3x, and the largest share is 14x. The difference between the smallest and largest shares is 14x - 3x = 11x. Given that the difference is ₹18137, we have 11x = ₹18137. x = 18137 / 11. The total profit is the sum of all shares: 3x + 5x + 14x = 22x. Total profit = 22 * (18137 / 11) = (22/11) * 18137 = 2 * 18137 = ₹36274.
There are a total 80 distinct books on a shelf such as 26 Math books, 24 English books, and 30 Biology books. One book is chosen at random. What is the probability that the chosen book is NOT an English book?
- 3/8
- 4/9
- 3/10
- 7/10
Total number of books = 80. Number of English books = 24. Number of books that are NOT English = Total books - English books = 80 - 24 = 56. The probability that the chosen book is NOT an English book is (Number of non-English books) / (Total number of books). Probability = 56 / 80. Simplify the fraction: Divide both numerator and denominator by their greatest common divisor, which is 8. 56 ÷ 8 = 7 80 ÷ 8 = 10 Probability = 7/10.
Two dice are thrown simultaneously and the sum of the numbers obtained is found to be 8. The probability that the number 5 has appeared at least once is:
- 1/6
- 3/5
- 2/5
- 1/2
This is a conditional probability problem. We are given that the sum of the numbers is 8. The possible outcomes when two dice are thrown that sum to 8 are: (2, 6), (3, 5), (4, 4), (5, 3), (6, 2). There are 5 such outcomes. Among these 5 outcomes, the outcomes where the number 5 has appeared at least once are: (3, 5) and (5, 3). There are 2 such outcomes. The probability that 5 has appeared at least once, given the sum is 8, is (Number of outcomes with sum 8 and at least one 5) / (Total number of outcomes with sum 8). Probability = 2 / 5.
A boatman goes 2 km against the current of the stream in 1 hour and goes 1 km along with the current in 15 minutes. How long will it take to go 5 km in stationary water?
- 1 hour
- 1 hour 30 minutes
- 1 hour 15 minutes
- 1 hour 40 minutes
Let the speed of the boat in stationary water be 'u' km/hr and the speed of the current be 'v' km/hr. Speed against the current = u - v. Given: Distance = 2 km, Time = 1 hour. So, u - v = 2/1 = 2 km/hr. Speed with the current = u + v. Given: Distance = 1 km, Time = 15 minutes = 15/60 = 1/4 hour. So, u + v = 1 / (1/4) = 4 km/hr. We have a system of two linear equations: u - v = 2 u + v = 4 Adding the two equations: (u - v) + (u + v) = 2 + 4 => 2u = 6 => u = 3 km/hr. (Speed in stationary water) Subtracting equation 1 from equation 2: (u + v) - (u - v) = 4 - 2 => 2v = 2 => v = 1 km/hr. (Speed of the current) We need to find the time it takes to go 5 km in stationary water. Time = Distance / Speed in stationary water = 5 km / 3 km/hr = 5/3 hours. Convert 5/3 hours to hours and minutes: 5/3 hours = 1 whole hour and 2/3 of an hour. 2/3 hours = (2/3) * 60 minutes = 40 minutes. So, the time is 1 hour and 40 minutes.
A trader marked the price of his commodity so as to include a profit of 20%. He allowed a discount of 15% on the marked price. If the selling price was ₹4,284, find the cost price of the commodity.
- ₹4200
- ₹4110
- ₹4100
- ₹4900
Let the Cost Price (CP) be ₹C. The trader marked the price to include a 20% profit on CP. Marked Price (MP) = CP + 20% of CP = C + 0.20C = 1.20C. A discount of 15% is allowed on the Marked Price. Discount Amount = 15% of MP = 0.15 * (1.20C) = 0.18C. Selling Price (SP) = MP - Discount Amount = 1.20C - 0.18C = 1.02C. Given that the Selling Price is ₹4,284, we have: 1.02C = 4284 C = 4284 / 1.02 C = 428400 / 102 C = 4200 The Cost Price of the commodity is ₹4,200.
A, B and C together finish work in 4 days. If A alone can finish the same work in 12 days and B in 18 days, find how long (in days) will C take to finish the work?
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
Let the total work be 1 unit. Work rate of A, B, and C together = 1 / (Time taken together) = 1/4 work per day. Work rate of A alone = 1 / (Time taken by A alone) = 1/12 work per day. Work rate of B alone = 1 / (Time taken by B alone) = 1/18 work per day. The combined work rate is the sum of individual work rates: Work rate of (A + B + C) = Work rate of A + Work rate of B + Work rate of C 1/4 = 1/12 + 1/18 + Work rate of C Work rate of C = 1/4 - 1/12 - 1/18. To subtract these fractions, find the least common multiple (LCM) of the denominators 4, 12, and 18. LCM(4, 12, 18) = 36. 1/4 = 9/36 1/12 = 3/36 1/18 = 2/36 Work rate of C = 9/36 - 3/36 - 2/36 = (9 - 3 - 2) / 36 = 4 / 36 = 1/9 work per day. If C completes 1/9 of the work per day, the time taken by C alone to complete the work is the reciprocal of the work rate. Time taken by C = 1 / (1/9) = 9 days.
When a biased coin is tossed, the probability of getting a head is 2/5. If the coin is tossed twice, what is the probability of getting two tails?
- 9/25
- 1/8
- 4/25
- 4/5
Here's how to solve the problem: Find the probability of getting a tail (P(T)). Since the only outcomes are Head (H) and Tail (T), the probabilities must add up to 1. P(H) + P(T) = 1 We are given P(H) = 2/5. So, 2/5 + P(T) = 1 P(T) = 1 - 2/5 = 5/5 - 2/5 = 3/5. Find the probability of getting two tails in two tosses. Each coin toss is an independent event. The probability of two independent events happening is the product of their individual probabilities. We want the probability of getting a Tail on the first toss and a Tail on the second toss. P(Two Tails) = P(Tail on 1st toss) * P(Tail on 2nd toss) P(Two Tails) = (3/5) * (3/5) Calculate the final probability. (3/5) * (3/5) = (3 * 3) / (5 * 5) = 9/25. The probability of getting two tails is 9/25.
If 20% of a number is added to 120, then the result is the same number. 70% of the same number is:
- 125
- 105
- 225
- 157.5
Let the number be N. According to the problem, 20% of N is added to 120, and the result is N. 20% of N = 0.20 * N. So, 0.20N + 120 = N. Subtract 0.20N from both sides: 120 = N - 0.20N 120 = 0.80N N = 120 / 0.80 = 120 / (8/10) = 120 * (10/8) = 1200 / 8 = 150. The number is 150. We need to find 70% of this number. 70% of 150 = 0.70 * 150 = (7/10) * 150 = 7 * 15 = 105.
The average of 10 observations is 40. It was realised later that an observation was misread as 40 in place of 49. Find the correct average.
- 39.9
- 43.9
- 40.9
- 41.9
The original sum of 10 observations = Average * Number of observations = 40 * 10 = 400. One observation was misread as 40, but the correct value was 49. To find the correct sum, subtract the wrong value and add the correct value to the original sum. Correct Sum = Original Sum - Misread Value + Correct Value Correct Sum = 400 - 40 + 49 = 400 + 9 = 409. The number of observations remains 10. Correct Average = Correct Sum / Number of observations = 409 / 10 = 40.9.
The population of a village was 110000. It increased by 5% in the first year and increased by 30% in the second year. Its population after two years is .
- 150150
- 148500
- 115500
- 143000
Initial population = 110000. After the first year, the population increased by 5%. Population after 1 year = Initial Population * (1 + Percentage Increase/100) Population after 1 year = 110000 * (1 + 5/100) = 110000 * 1.05 = 115500. After the second year, the population increased by 30% (based on the population after year 1). Population after 2 years = Population after 1 year * (1 + Percentage Increase/100) Population after 2 years = 115500 * (1 + 30/100) = 115500 * 1.30. Population after 2 years = 115500 * 1.3 = 150150.
The average of the marks of 13 students in a class is 40. If the marks of each student are doubled, find the new average?
- 40
- 80
- 26
- 13
A property of averages states that if every value in a dataset is multiplied by a constant factor, the average of the dataset is also multiplied by the same factor. Original average = 40. Marks of each student are doubled, meaning each mark is multiplied by 2. New average = Original Average * Factor = 40 * 2 = 80. The new average is 80.
What sum (in ₹) will earn a simple interest of ₹960 in 2 years at 20% per year rate of interest?
- 384
- 1200
- 2400
- 4800
The formula for Simple Interest (SI) is: SI = (Principal (P) * Rate (R) * Time (T)) / 100 We are given: SI = ₹960 R = 20% per year T = 2 years We need to find the Principal (P). 960 = (P * 20 * 2) / 100 960 = (P * 40) / 100 960 = P * (40/100) 960 = P * 0.4 P = 960 / 0.4 P = 9600 / 4 P = 2400 The sum (Principal) is ₹2400.
A, B, C, and D are four partners in a business. A's investment is two-thirds of D's investment. B and C invest equal amounts and C's investment is half of D's investment. If they earn ₹94.4 lakhs at the end of one year, then find the total share (in lakhs rupee) of A and B put together.
- 44.3
- 41.3
- 40.3
- 43.3
Let D's investment be 'd'. A's investment = (2/3) * d. C's investment = (1/2) * d. B's investment = C's investment = (1/2) * d. The ratio of investments A:B:C:D is (2/3)d : (1/2)d : (1/2)d : d. Divide by 'd' (assuming d > 0): (2/3) : (1/2) : (1/2) : 1. To get integer ratio, multiply by the LCM of the denominators (3 and 2), which is 6: (2/3)*6 : (1/2)*6 : (1/2)6 : 16 = 4 : 3 : 3 : 6. The ratio of investments A:B:C:D is 4:3:3:6. Profit is shared in the ratio of investments. Total ratio parts = 4 + 3 + 3 + 6 = 16. Total profit = ₹94.4 lakhs. Value of one ratio part = (Total Profit) / (Total Ratio Parts) = 94.4 lakhs / 16. Share of A and B together = (Share of A + Share of B) = (4 + 3) parts = 7 parts. Total share of A and B = 7 * (Value of one ratio part) = 7 * (94.4 / 16) lakhs. Calculate 94.4 / 16: 94.4 ÷ 16 = 5.9. Total share of A and B = 7 * 5.9 lakhs = 41.3 lakhs.
The full form of IOA is
- India Olympic Association
- Indian Olympic Association
- Indian Olympic Agency
- India Olympic Agency
IOA stands for Indian Olympic Association, which is the governing body for the Olympic movement in India.
According to NITI Aayog report, how many people in Uttar Pradesh successfully exited multidimensional poverty between 2013-14 and 2022-23?
- 4.12 crore
- 7.26 crore
- 2.5 crore
- 5.94 crore
According to the NITI Aayog discussion paper "Multidimensional Poverty in India since 2005-06", Uttar Pradesh saw the largest decline in the number of poor, with 7.6 crore (72.6 million) people escaping poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21. A slightly different report or time period (2013-14 to 2022-23 as per the questn) might yield the figure 7.26 crore as indicated by the marked answer. This is a specific data point from a government report.
Which city will host the upcoming BRICS Summit in October 2024?
- New Delhi, India
- Cairo, Egypt
- Tehran, Iran
- Kazan, Russia
Kazan, Russia is scheduled to host the 16th BRICS summit in October 2024.
What is the term used when there is difference between the country’s export and import of goods in trading?
- Balance of trade
- Symmetry in trade
- Equity of trade
- Imbalance of Trade
The balance of trade is the difference between the monetary value of a nation's exports and imports over a certain time period.
Which city is the host city for the 2024 UN Climate Change Conference (COP29)?
- Baku, Azerbaijan
- Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
- Sharm El Sheik, Egypt
- Dubai, United Arab Emirates
The 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the UNFCCC is scheduled to be held in Baku, Azerbaijan in November 2024.
How can a financial institution address social impact and sustainability concerns?
- By maximizing profit and shareholder value
- By prioritizing financial inclusion and poverty alleviation
- By adopting aggressive growth strategies
- By engaging in speculative financial activities
Explanation: Option 2, prioritizing financial inclusion and poverty alleviation, directly relates to addressing social impact and sustainability concerns by providing access to financial services for underserved populations and contributing to economic well-being. Options 1, 3, and 4 are typically focused on profit maximization or risk-taking, which may or may not align with social and environmental sustainability goals.
In which state is the Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station located?
- Uttar Pradesh
- Maharastra
- Madhya Pradesh
- Rajastan
The Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in Madhya Pradesh.
Siddarmaiah on 20 May 2023 became the 24th Chief Minister of
- Goa
- Kerala
- Tamil Nadu
- Karnataka
Siddaramaiah took oath as the Chief Minister of Karnataka on May 20, 2023.
How many stages of economic development did Rostow identify in 1956?
- 5
- 6
- 4
- 7
Walt Rostow's 1960 book "The Stages of Economic Growth: A Non-Communist Manifesto" (developed from ideas in 1956) proposed five stages of economic development: 1) Traditional society, 2) Pre-conditions for take-off, 3) Take-off, 4) Drive to maturity, and 5) Age of high mass consumption. So he identified 5 stages.
Which bank was ordered to disclose all electoral bond details by March 12, 2024, with a contempt of court warning if not complied?
- State Bank of India
- HDFC Bank
- Bank of Baroda
- ICICI Bank
The Supreme Court of India directed the State Bank of India (SBI) to disclose details of electoral bonds by March 12, 2024.
Aggregate Demand (AD) is directly related to: A. Consumption B. Investment C. Government spending
- B and C
- A and C
- A, B and C
- A and B
Aggregate Demand (AD) is the total demand for goods and services in an economy at a given time. The formula for AD is AD = C + I + G + (X-M), where C is Consumption, I is Investment, G is Government spending, and (X-M) is Net Exports. Therefore, AD is directly related to Consumption, Investment, and Government spending.
In which season do wet Westerlies arrive in the Mediterranean type of natural regions?
- Autumn
- Summer
- Winter
- Spring
Mediterranean climates are characterized by hot, dry summers and cool, wet winters. The wet conditions in winter are primarily brought by the Westerly winds shifting southwards, bringing associated frontal systems from the Atlantic or other oceans.
Fiscal Deficit is
- Difference between total expenditure and total receipts excluding borrowings.
- Sum of total expenditure and total receipts and borrowings.
- Sum of total expenditure and total receipts excluding borrowings.
- Difference between total expenditure and total receipts including borrowings.
Fiscal deficit is defined as the difference between the government's total expenditure and its total receipts (excluding borrowings). It represents the total borrowing requirement of the government.
In November 2022, how many Indian-origin women were chosen as 'Superstars of STEM' in Australia?
- 1
- 3
- 5
- 2
In November 2022, three Indian-origin women were among the 60 scientists and technologists selected as STEM Superstar Change Makers by Science & Technology Australia. This is a specific factual questn.
_______ releases data about estimated poverty in India.
- The Parliament
- NITI Aayog
- The Auditor General
- The Finance Ministry
NITI Aayog (and previously the Planning Commission) is the nodal agency responsible for estimating poverty in India based on data collected by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO).
The portion of agricultural produce, which is sold in the market by the farmers, is called
- Marketed surplus
- Consumer’s surplus
- Yield surplus
- Marketable surplus
Correct Answer: Marketed surplus Explanation: Marketable surplus refers to the portion of agricultural produce that is left with the farmer after meeting their own consumption needs (family consumption, seeds for the next season, feed for livestock, payments in kind, etc.). This is the quantity that can be sold in the market. Formula: Marketable Surplus = Total Production - On-farm Consumption Marketed surplus refers to the actual quantity of the marketable surplus that the farmer actually sells in the market. It can be equal to or less than the marketable surplus, as farmers might decide to store some of the marketable surplus for later sale or due to post-harvest losses before marketing. Formula: Marketed Surplus = Marketable Surplus - (Change in Stocks + Losses during transit/storage before sale) The questn asks for "the portion of agricultural produce, which is sold in the market". This implies the actual transaction, making Marketed surplus the most accurate term. Let's look at the other options: Consumer’s surplus: This is an economic concept representing the difference between what consumers are willing to pay for a good and what they actually pay. It's irrelevant to the farmer's produce sold. Yield surplus: "Yield" refers to the output per unit of input (e.g., per hectare). A "yield surplus" isn't a standard term for the portion sold; it might imply a higher-than-expected yield, but not specifically what's marketed. Therefore, given the precise wording "is sold," Marketed surplus is the correct answer.
In case of diminishing rate of substitution, the curve will:
- be at convex to origin
- be a straight line
- be at concave to origin
- pass through origin
The user's answer is correct. Correct Answer: A. be at convex to origin Explanation: Marginal Rate of Substitution (MRS): The MRS measures the rate at which a consumer is willing to give up a certain amount of one good (say, good Y) to obtain one more unit of another good (say, good X), while maintaining the same level of satisfaction (utility). It is the slope of the indifference curve at any given point. Diminishing Rate of Substitution: This principle states that as a consumer has more and more of one good (e.g., good X) and less and less of another good (e.g., good Y), they become less willing to give up units of the good they have less of (good Y) to obtain additional units of the good they have more of (good X). In simpler terms, if you have a lot of pizzas and very few sodas, you'd be willing to give up quite a few pizzas for one more soda. However, if you have very few pizzas and a lot of sodas, you'd be willing to give up only a tiny fraction of a pizza (or none) for one more soda. Shape of the Indifference Curve: When the MRS is diminishing, the indifference curve is convex to the origin. This means the curve bows inward towards the origin. As you move down and to the right along a convex indifference curve (consuming more X and less Y), the slope of the curve becomes flatter. A flatter slope indicates a lower MRS, meaning the consumer is willing to give up less of Y for an additional unit of X. This is precisely what diminishing MRS implies. Why other options are incorrect: B. be a straight line: A straight-line indifference curve implies a constant MRS (perfect substitutes). C. be at concave to origin: A concave indifference curve would imply an increasing MRS, which is generally not observed for typical goods. It would mean that as you get more of good X, you're willing to give up even more of good Y for an additional unit of X. D. pass through origin: While an indifference curve could theoretically pass through the origin if zero consumption of both goods yields a certain utility level, the concept of diminishing MRS primarily dictates the shape (curvature) of the indifference curve, not necessarily its intercept with the origin. Moreover, indifference curves typically represent positive levels of utility from consuming positive amounts of goods. Therefore, a diminishing rate of substitution results in an indifference curve that is convex to the origin.
In which year was the power tiller first introduced in INDIA?
- 1973
- 1960
- 1963
- 1975
The correct answer is indeed C. 1963. Explanation: Power tillers were first introduced to India in 1963. This was part of the broader effort to modernize Indian agriculture and increase productivity, especially for small and medium-sized landholdings. The initial power tillers were imported, primarily from Japan (companies like Kubota and Yanmar were pioneers). They gained popularity because they were suitable for: Small farm sizes: Common in India. Wetland cultivation: Particularly for paddy (rice) fields. Hilly terrains: Where larger tractors were less practical. Therefore, 1963 marks the year of their initial introduction into the Indian agricultural scene.
__________ is an indication of how the speed of the traction device differs from the forward speed of the tractor.
- Slip
- Traction
- Sinkage
- Traction efficiency
The correct answer is A. Slip. Explanation: Slip (specifically, wheel slip or track slip) is defined as the relative movement between the traction device (wheel or track) and the surface it's moving on. It quantifies the difference between the theoretical speed of the traction device (if it were rolling without any slippage, like on a hard, perfectly grippy surface) and the actual forward speed of the tractor. If a wheel rotates, it's supposed to cover a certain distance per revolution (its circumference). If the tractor moves forward less than this theoretical distance, the wheel is "slipping" – it's spinning faster than the tractor is advancing. Slip is often expressed as a percentage: Slip (%) = [(Theoretical speed - Actual speed) / Theoretical speed] * 100. Let's look at why the other options are less suitable: B. Traction: Traction is the force that enables the tractor to move. It's the grip between the tires/tracks and the ground. While slip affects traction (too much slip reduces effective traction), traction itself isn't a measure of speed difference. C. Sinkage: Sinkage refers to how much the wheels or tracks sink into the soil. While sinkage can influence slip, it's a measure of depth, not speed difference. D. Traction efficiency: This is a measure of how effectively the power delivered to the wheels is converted into useful work (drawbar pull). Slip is a major factor that reduces traction efficiency, but traction efficiency itself is a ratio of power output to power input, not a direct measure of speed difference. Therefore, slip is the direct indication of how the speed of the traction device differs from the forward speed of the tractor.
Anthropometry deals with _______________.
- body dimensions of workers and their strength
- body dimensions of agricultural tools and their strength
- body dimensions of machine and its strength
- body dimensions of tool used by humans and their strength
The correct answer is A. body dimensions of workers and their strength Explanation: Anthropometry literally means "measurement of humans" (from Greek "anthropos" meaning human, and "metron" meaning measure). It is the science that deals with the measurement of the size, weight, and proportions of the human body. In the context of ergonomics and occupational health (as implied by "workers"), anthropometry is crucial for designing workspaces, tools, and equipment that fit the physical characteristics of the workforce. This includes not only static dimensions (like height, limb length) but also dynamic dimensions (like reach) and considerations of human capabilities such as strength, which are essential for tasks involving lifting, pushing, or pulling. Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: B. body dimensions of agricultural tools and their strength: Anthropometry is about humans, not the tools themselves. While anthropometric data is used to design tools, the science itself measures humans. C. body dimensions of machine and its strength: Similar to B, anthropometry focuses on humans, not machines. D. body dimensions of tool used by humans and their strength: Again, the focus of anthropometry is the human user, not the tool. Therefore, option A best describes what anthropometry deals with, especially in an applied context like workplace design where worker dimensions and their physical capabilities (like strength) are paramount.
Photovoltaic solar cell is usually made up of which of the following?
- Carbon
- Silicon
- Aluminium
- Gun metal
Correct Answer: B. Silicon Explanation: Photovoltaic (PV) solar cells are most commonly made from silicon (Si). Here's why: Semiconductor Properties: Silicon is a semiconductor material. This means its electrical conductivity is between that of a conductor (like copper) and an insulator (like glass). This property is crucial for the photovoltaic effect. Photovoltaic Effect: When sunlight (photons) strikes a silicon solar cell, it can excite electrons in the silicon atoms, knocking them loose. The internal structure of the solar cell (created by doping silicon to form p-n junctions) then directs these freed electrons to flow, creating an electric current. Abundance and Cost: Silicon is the second most abundant element in the Earth's crust (after oxygen), primarily found in sand (silicon dioxide). This makes it relatively inexpensive and widely available for mass production. Mature Technology: Silicon-based solar cell technology is well-established and has been refined over decades, leading to efficient and reliable products. Efficiency and Stability: Silicon solar cells offer a good balance of conversion efficiency (how much sunlight is converted into electricity) and long-term stability. Why not the other options? A. Carbon: While research is ongoing into carbon-based solar cells (like organic photovoltaics or perovskite solar cells which sometimes use carbon layers), they are not the usual or most common material for traditional photovoltaic cells. C. Aluminium: Aluminium is a metal and a good conductor of electricity. It is used in solar panel frames and as electrical contacts (busbars, fingers) within the cell, but not as the primary light-absorbing semiconductor material. D. Gun metal: Gun metal is an alloy (typically copper, tin, and zinc). It's a metal and not a semiconductor, so it's not used for the light-absorbing part of a solar cell.
The heat liberated by the combustion of fuel is known as
- calorific value
- cetane number
- octane number
- thermal efficiency
The correct answer is indeed A. calorific value. Explanation: A. Calorific value: This is defined as the amount of heat energy released when a specific amount (usually by mass or volume) of a substance (fuel) undergoes complete combustion. It's a measure of the energy content of the fuel. Other terms for calorific value include heating value or heat of combustion. Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: B. Cetane number: This is a measure of the ignition quality of diesel fuel. A higher cetane number means the fuel ignites more readily under compression in a diesel engine. It doesn't directly measure the total heat liberated. C. Octane number: This is a measure of the resistance of gasoline (petrol) to auto-ignition or "knocking" in a spark-ignition engine. A higher octane number indicates greater resistance to knocking. It doesn't directly measure the total heat liberated. D. Thermal efficiency: This is a dimensionless performance measure of a device that uses thermal energy, such as an internal combustion engine, a steam turbine, or a boiler. It's the ratio of the useful work output to the heat input. While related to the heat from fuel, it's not the heat itself but rather how effectively that heat is converted into work. Therefore, the heat liberated by the combustion of fuel is known as its calorific value.
The power developed by an average pair of bullocks for doing usual farm work is:
- 1 hp
- 0.1 hp
- 15 hp
- 10 hp
The correct answer is indeed A. 1 hp. Explanation: Horsepower (hp) as a Unit: Horsepower is a unit of power, originally defined by James Watt to compare the output of steam engines with the power of draft horses. 1 horsepower is approximately 746 Watts. Power of a Single Bullock: An individual bullock (an ox, which is a castrated male bovine) can typically develop about 0.5 to 0.75 horsepower for sustained work like plowing or pulling a cart. This can vary depending on the breed, health, age, terrain, and the specific task. For many estimations, an average of 0.5 hp per bullock is often used for continuous work. Power of a Pair of Bullocks: When working as a pair, the combined power would ideally be additive. If each bullock provides around 0.5 hp, then a pair would provide approximately 2 * 0.5 hp = 1 hp. Even if they are slightly stronger (e.g., 0.6 hp each), a pair would be 1.2 hp, which is still closest to the 1 hp option among the choices. Comparing with Options: 0.1 hp: This is far too low for a pair of strong draft animals. 15 hp and 10 hp: These figures are excessively high for animal power and are more in the range of small tractors or mechanical engines. Therefore, for usual farm work, an average pair of bullocks is estimated to develop about 1 horsepower. This is a standard figure often cited in agricultural engineering and animal science when discussing draft animal power.
When the volume of spray is greater than 400 litre per hectare, it is called as which type of spray?
- Ultra-low volume spray
- High volume spray
- Low volume spray
- Medium volume spray
The correct answer is B. High volume spray. Explanation: Spray volumes in agriculture are categorized based on the amount of liquid (carrier, usually water, plus agrochemical) applied per unit area (hectare). The general classifications are: Ultra Low Volume (ULV) Spray: Typically less than 5 litres/hectare (sometimes up to 20 L/ha depending on the source/region). Uses very concentrated pesticides. Low Volume (LV) Spray: Generally ranges from 5 to 200 litres/hectare (some classifications might go up to 400 L/ha, but usually less). Medium Volume (MV) Spray: This category often falls between low and high volume, roughly 200 to 400 litres/hectare (or sometimes 200-600 L/ha). High Volume (HV) Spray: Characterized by the use of a large amount of water to ensure thorough coverage, often to the point of run-off. This is generally greater than 400 litres/hectare (some sources might state >600 L/ha, but >400 L/ha is a common threshold). Given the questn states "greater than 400 litre per hectare," this falls into the High volume spray category.
The number of piston rings on piston varies between ______
- 7-12
- 12-15
- 1-3
- 3-7
The provided answer D. 3-7 is correct. Explanation: Pistons in internal combustion engines are fitted with piston rings to serve several critical functions: Sealing the combustion chamber: Compression rings (usually the top one or two rings) prevent the high-pressure combustion gases from leaking past the piston into the crankcase. Heat transfer: Rings help conduct heat from the piston to the cylinder wall, and then to the cooling system. Oil control: The oil control ring (usually the bottom ring, often a 3-piece design) scrapes excess lubricating oil from the cylinder wall and returns it to the crankcase, preventing it from entering the combustion chamber and burning. The number of rings can vary depending on the engine design, type, and application: 3 Rings: This is the most common configuration for modern gasoline automotive engines. Typically, this consists of two compression rings and one oil control ring. 4 Rings: Some engines, particularly diesel engines or older designs, might use four rings. This could be three compression rings and one oil control ring, or two compression rings and two oil control rings (or a more robust single oil ring). Diesel engines often have more rings due to higher compression ratios and the need for better sealing and oil control. 5-7 Rings: Larger, heavy-duty diesel engines (e.g., in trucks, marine applications, or industrial equipment) may have 5 or more rings to ensure durability, sealing, and oil control under severe operating conditions. It's less common to see as many as 7 in typical automotive or light truck applications, but it's possible in very large engines. Why other options are less likely: A. 7-12 & B. 12-15: These numbers are excessively high for the vast majority of piston designs, even in very large industrial engines. C. 1-3: While 3 is very common, 1 ring is extremely rare and would offer very poor sealing and oil control for most applications. Some very small, simple engines (like some 2-stroke model engines) might have only 1 or 2 rings, but the qstn asks for a range where the number "varies between," implying common variations. Most practical engines will have at least 2, and typically 3 or more. Therefore, the range 3-7 encompasses the most common configurations, from typical automotive engines (3-4 rings) up to larger and more specialized diesel engines.
The pheromone trap contains a lure, impregnated with synthetic chemicals, which attracts _________.
- male moths
- caterpillars
- female bugs
- female moths
The correct answer is indeed A. male moths. Explanation: Pheromones are chemical signals released by an organism that affect the behavior or physiology of other individuals of the same species. In the context of many insect species, particularly moths: Female moths release sex pheromones to signal their readiness to mate. Male moths of the same species are highly sensitive to these specific chemical cues and are attracted to the source (the female) from a distance. Pheromone traps exploit this behavior. The lure in the trap is impregnated with synthetic chemicals that mimic the sex pheromones released by female moths. Therefore, male moths are attracted to the trap, believing they are heading towards a receptive female. Why the other options are incorrect: B. caterpillars: Caterpillars are the larval stage of moths and butterflies. They are primarily focused on feeding and growing, not mating. Sex pheromones are relevant to the adult, reproductive stage. C. female bugs: While some pheromones can attract female insects (e.g., aggregation pheromones), sex pheromones used in traps for species like moths are typically designed to mimic the female's scent to attract males. "Bugs" is also a very general term. D. female moths: If the lure mimics the pheromone released by females, it would attract males, not other females.
Which of the following is called paddy leaf miner?
- Sesamia inferens
- Hispa armigera
- Spodoptera mauritia
- Pachydiplosis oryzae
The correct answer is indeed B. Hispa armigera. Explanation: B. Hispa armigera (now often referred to as Dicladispa armigera): This insect is commonly known as the Rice Hispa or Paddy Leaf Miner. The adult beetles are small, shiny, and spiny. They scrape the green matter from the leaf surface, creating characteristic white parallel streaks. The grubs (larvae) are the actual miners. They tunnel between the upper and lower epidermis of the rice leaf, feeding on the green tissue and creating irregular whitish or brownish blotches or mines. This mining activity is what gives it the name "leaf miner." Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: A. Sesamia inferens: This is the Pink Stem Borer. The larvae bore into the stem of the rice plant, causing "dead hearts" (in young plants) or "white ears" (in older plants). It is not a leaf miner. C. Spodoptera mauritia: This is the Paddy Swarming Caterpillar or Rice Armyworm. The caterpillars are defoliators, meaning they eat the leaves from the outside, often in large numbers, but they do not mine within the leaf tissue. D. Pachydiplosis oryzae: This is the Asian Rice Gall Midge. The maggots feed at the growing point of the tiller, causing the formation of a gall, which is a silvery-white, hollow tube resembling an onion leaf, often called "silver shoot" or "onion leaf." It does not mine the leaf blades. Therefore, Hispa armigera (Dicladispa armigera) is correctly identified as the paddy leaf miner.
Sessamum phyllody disease spreads through ______.
- Nephotettix impicticeps
- Orosius albicinctus
- Nephotettix nigropictus
- Jassus indicus
Correct Answer: B. Orosius albicinctus Explanation: Sesamum phyllody is a significant disease affecting sesame (Sesamum indicum) crops. It is caused by a phytoplasma, which is a type of bacteria lacking a cell wall. These phytoplasmas are transmitted from infected plants to healthy plants by insect vectors. The primary and most well-documented vector for Sesamum phyllody is the leafhopper Orosius albicinctus (also sometimes referred to as a jassid). Here's how the transmission occurs: The leafhopper (Orosius albicinctus) feeds on a sesame plant infected with the phyllody phytoplasma. The phytoplasma is ingested by the insect and multiplies within its body. When this infected leafhopper then feeds on a healthy sesame plant, it transmits the phytoplasma to the new plant, causing it to develop the disease. Why other options are less likely or incorrect: A. Nephotettix impicticeps and C. Nephotettix nigropictus: These are species of green leafhoppers primarily known as vectors for rice diseases, such as rice tungro virus. They are not the principal vectors for sesame phyllody. D. Jassus indicus: While jassids (leafhoppers) are generally vectors, Orosius albicinctus is specifically identified as the key vector for sesame phyllody. Jassus indicus is not typically cited as the main vector for this particular disease.
Which of the following pesticides is suitable for controlling white grub?
- Aldicarb
- Malathion
- Deltamethrin
- Phorate
The provided answer, D. Phorate, is correct. Explanation: White grubs are the larval stage of various scarab beetles. They live in the soil and feed on the roots of grasses and other plants, causing significant damage. To control them effectively, an insecticide needs to reach them in the soil or be taken up by the plant roots. Let's analyze the options: A. Aldicarb: Aldicarb is a carbamate insecticide that is systemic and soil-applied. It is absorbed by plant roots and translocated, making the plant toxic to pests feeding on it, including root-feeders like white grubs. Historically, Aldicarb would be effective. However, it is extremely toxic and its use is banned or severely restricted in many countries. B. Malathion: Malathion is an organophosphate insecticide. It is primarily a non-systemic contact and stomach poison, usually applied as a foliar spray for pests on the plant surface. It has relatively low persistence in the soil and would not effectively reach or provide lasting control for white grubs feeding on roots. C. Deltamethrin: Deltamethrin is a synthetic pyrethroid insecticide. It acts mainly by contact and ingestion and is generally non-systemic. It is often used for foliar pests or surface-dwelling insects. While some pyrethroids are used for grub control in turf, they usually require specific application methods to reach the grubs, and systemic options are often more effective for root-feeders. D. Phorate: Phorate is an organophosphate insecticide that is systemic and is typically applied to the soil (often as granules). Systemic action: Phorate is absorbed by plant roots and translocated to various parts of the plant, including the roots themselves. When white grubs feed on these treated roots, they ingest the insecticide and are killed. Contact action: Phorate also has contact toxicity, meaning it can kill grubs that come into direct contact with it in the soil. These properties make Phorate suitable and effective for controlling soil-dwelling pests like white grubs. Conclusion: Phorate's systemic action and soil application method make it an effective choice for controlling white grubs that feed on plant roots. While Aldicarb also shares these properties, Phorate is listed as the correct answer, and both have similar high-toxicity profiles leading to restrictions. Malathion and Deltamethrin are generally less suitable for sub-surface root-feeding pests like white grubs. Therefore, Phorate is the most suitable pesticide among the given options for controlling white grub. Important Note: Many older, highly toxic pesticides like Phorate and Aldicarb are now banned or heavily restricted in many parts of the world due to environmental and health concerns. Modern pest management strategies often favor less toxic and more targeted alternatives.
The Janssen formula is used for the determination of which of the following?
- Vertical pressure in shallow bins
- Density of liquids
- Lateral pressure in deep bins
- Lateral pressure in shallow bins
Explanation: Janssen's formula (or Janssen's equation), developed by H. A. Janssen in 1895, is a fundamental equation used in the design of silos and bins for storing granular materials (like grains, cement, coal, etc.). Here's why "C. Lateral pressure in deep bins" is the correct answer: Accounting for Wall Friction: The core principle of Janssen's formula is that it accounts for the friction between the stored granular material and the walls of the bin. This friction causes a portion of the weight of the material to be supported by the walls. Deep Bins vs. Shallow Bins: In shallow bins (where the height of the stored material is relatively small compared to the bin's diameter or hydraulic radius), wall friction has a less significant effect. The pressure distribution might be approximated more closely by hydrostatic pressure (like a fluid), where pressure increases linearly with depth. In deep bins (where the height is large compared to the bin's diameter/hydraulic radius), wall friction becomes dominant. Janssen's formula shows that the vertical pressure does not increase linearly with depth indefinitely but instead approaches an asymptotic maximum value. This is because a significant portion of the load is transferred to the walls through friction. Determination of Pressures: Vertical Pressure (σ_v): Janssen's formula first allows for the calculation of the average vertical pressure at a specific depth (z) within the granular material in a deep bin, taking wall friction into account. The general form for vertical pressure is: σ_v = (γ * R_h / (μ' * K)) * (1 - e^(-μ' * K * z / R_h)) where: γ = specific weight of the granular material R_h = hydraulic radius of the bin (cross-sectional area / wetted perimeter) μ' (or μ_w) = coefficient of friction between the material and the bin wall K = ratio of lateral (horizontal) pressure to vertical pressure (e.g., Rankine's active pressure coefficient K_a) z = depth from the surface of the material Lateral Pressure (σ_h): Once the vertical pressure (σ_v) is determined, the lateral (horizontal) pressure exerted by the material on the bin walls is calculated using the lateral pressure coefficient (K): σ_h = K * σ_v Why Option C is Correct: Janssen's formula is specifically important for deep bins where wall friction effects are significant. While it determines vertical pressure as an intermediate step, a primary and critical output for the structural design of the bin walls is the lateral pressure. Silo walls must be designed to withstand these lateral pressures, which are accurately predicted by Janssen's formula for deep bin conditions. A. Vertical pressure in shallow bins: Janssen's formula is less critical for shallow bins where simpler assumptions often suffice, and wall friction is less dominant. B. Density of liquids: This is incorrect; Janssen's formula applies to granular solids, not liquids. D. Lateral pressure in shallow bins: Similar to A, Janssen's full formulation is less necessary for shallow bins. Therefore, Janssen's formula is most notably used for the determination of lateral pressure in deep bins, which is crucial for their safe and economical design. The final answer is C
According to Whittaker 5 kingdom classification, Monera belongs to which family?
- Multicellular eukaryotes
- Prokaryotes
- Unicellular eukaryotes
- Eukaryotes
Correct Answer: B. Prokaryotes Explanation: R.H. Whittaker's 5-kingdom classification (proposed in 1969) categorizes living organisms into: Monera: This kingdom includes all prokaryotic organisms. Prokaryotes are characterized by the absence of a true nucleus and other membrane-bound organelles. They are typically unicellular. Examples include bacteria and cyanobacteria (blue-green algae). Protista: This kingdom includes unicellular eukaryotic organisms. Fungi: Multicellular (except yeasts) eukaryotic organisms with absorptive nutrition. Plantae: Multicellular eukaryotic organisms that are primarily photosynthetic. Animalia: Multicellular eukaryotic organisms that are heterotrophic and typically motile. Therefore, according to Whittaker's classification, Monera belongs to the Prokaryotes. Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: A. Multicellular eukaryotes: Monerans are primarily unicellular and are prokaryotic, not eukaryotic. C. Unicellular eukaryotes: While Monerans are typically unicellular, they are prokaryotic. Unicellular eukaryotes belong to the Kingdom Protista. D. Eukaryotes: Monerans are prokaryotes, which are fundamentally different from eukaryotes (which have a true nucleus and membrane-bound organelles). It's worth noting that the questn uses the term "family." In biological taxonomy, "Family" is a rank below "Order" and above "Genus." Kingdom Monera is a much broader classification. However, the questn is clearly asking which of the given descriptions best fits Monera within the context of Whittaker's system.
Which of the following fungicides gives effective control of covered smut of barley?
- Agrosan 5W
- Vitavax
- Sulphur dust
- Ceresan
The provided answer B. Vitavax is correct. Here's the explanation: Vitavax (active ingredient: Carboxin): This is a systemic fungicide. Systemic fungicides are absorbed by the plant and translocated within its tissues, providing protection from within. Covered smut of barley (Ustilago hordei) is primarily a seed-borne disease where the fungus infects the seedling as it germinates and then grows systemically within the plant. Vitavax, when used as a seed treatment, is absorbed by the germinating seed and young seedling, effectively controlling the smut pathogen internally. It is well-known for its efficacy against various smuts and bunts in cereals. Let's look at why the other options are less suitable or incorrect: A. Agrosan 5W & D. Ceresan: These are older organomercurial fungicides. While they were historically effective against seed-borne diseases like smuts, they are highly toxic to humans and the environment. Due to their mercury content, their use has been banned or severely restricted in most countries. So, while they might have been effective, they are not recommended or generally available for "effective control" in modern agriculture. C. Sulphur dust: Sulphur is a contact fungicide, meaning it acts on the surface of the plant or seed where it is applied. It is effective against surface pathogens like powdery mildews and some rusts. However, it is generally not effective against internally seed-borne or systemic diseases like covered smut, where the pathogen is inside the seed or plant tissues. Therefore, Vitavax (Carboxin) is the most appropriate and effective fungicide among the given options for controlling covered smut of barley, primarily due to its systemic action when applied as a seed treatment.
Mutation due to change in gene is because of ____________
- upgradation
- loss, degeneration and addition
- inheritance of acquired traits
- voluntary change
The correct answer is B. loss, degeneration and addition. Explanation: A gene mutation is a permanent alteration in the DNA sequence that makes up a gene. This alteration can differ from what is found in most individuals. Mutations can occur in several ways at the gene level: Loss (Deletion): This involves the removal of one or more nucleotide base pairs from the DNA sequence of a gene. Depending on the size and location, a deletion can alter the function of the encoded protein significantly, often rendering it non-functional. Addition (Insertion): This involves the adding of one or more nucleotide base pairs into the DNA sequence of a gene. Like deletions, insertions can disrupt the reading frame of the gene (frameshift mutation if not in multiples of three) or alter the protein's structure and function. Degeneration: This term, in this context, can be interpreted as changes that lead to a decline or loss of normal gene function. This can encompass: Substitution: One base pair is replaced by a different base pair. This can lead to a different amino acid being coded (missense mutation), a stop codon being introduced prematurely (nonsense mutation), or no change in the amino acid (silent mutation). Missense and nonsense mutations can lead to a degenerated or non-functional protein. Changes that make the gene product less stable or less effective. Changes that affect gene regulation, leading to reduced or abnormal expression. Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: A. Upgradation: Mutation is a random process. While some mutations can be beneficial (leading to an "upgraded" trait in terms of adaptation), the process of mutation itself is not an "upgradation" of the gene; it's simply a change. Many mutations are neutral or harmful. C. Inheritance of acquired traits: This refers to Lamarckism, a discredited theory suggesting that traits acquired during an organism's lifetime can be passed to offspring. Gene mutations are changes in the DNA sequence itself, which are heritable if they occur in germ cells, but they are not caused by the "inheritance of acquired traits." D. Voluntary change: Organisms cannot voluntarily or consciously decide to change their genes. Mutations are generally spontaneous errors during DNA replication or repair, or they can be induced by external factors (mutagens) like radiation or chemicals, but they are not under voluntary control. Therefore, "loss, degeneration, and addition" best describes the types of changes at the DNA level that constitute a gene mutation.
Physical basis of life is ______.
- ribosome
- protoplasm
- nucleus
- cytoplasm
The correct answer is B. protoplasm. Explanation: Protoplasm is considered the "physical basis of life" because it is the living substance of a cell that is surrounded by the plasma membrane. It includes the cytoplasm and the nucleus (in eukaryotic cells) or the nucleoid region (in prokaryotic cells). Here's why: Site of all life processes: All vital physiological and metabolic activities essential for life, such as respiration, nutrition, excretion, growth, reproduction, and response to stimuli, occur within the protoplasm. Composition: Protoplasm is a complex, colloidal substance composed of water, ions, proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, and nucleic acids, all organized to carry out life functions. Historical Significance: The term was coined by J.E. Purkinje in 1839, and later T.H. Huxley (in 1868) famously described protoplasm as the "physical basis of life," emphasizing that all living things are composed of this substance which exhibits the properties of life. Let's look at why the other options are not the most appropriate answer for "physical basis of life": A. Ribosome: Ribosomes are essential organelles responsible for protein synthesis. While vital for life, they are just one component within the protoplasm. C. Nucleus: The nucleus is a crucial organelle in eukaryotic cells that contains the genetic material (DNA) and controls cell activities. It is a major part of the protoplasm (specifically, the nucleoplasm is part of protoplasm), but not the entirety of the living substance. D. Cytoplasm: Cytoplasm is the material or protoplasm within a living cell, excluding the nucleus. While it's where many metabolic reactions occur, protoplasm is a more inclusive term as it also includes the contents of the nucleus (nucleoplasm), which are also living. Therefore, protoplasm is the most comprehensive term describing the fundamental living material responsible for all life activities.
What is the main function of the rough endoplasmic reticulum?
- Chlorophyll synthesis
- Protein synthesis
- Fat synthesis
- Disease resistance
The correct answer is B. Protein synthesis. Explanation: The rough endoplasmic reticulum (RER) is characterized by the presence of ribosomes attached to its outer surface, giving it a "rough" appearance under a microscope. The main functions of the RER are: Protein Synthesis: Ribosomes on the RER synthesize proteins that are destined for: Secretion out of the cell (e.g., hormones, enzymes). Insertion into cell membranes (e.g., receptors, channel proteins). Delivery to other organelles like lysosomes or the Golgi apparatus. Protein Folding and Modification: As proteins are synthesized, they enter the lumen (internal space) of the RER, where they fold into their correct three-dimensional structures. The RER also modifies proteins, such as by adding carbohydrate chains (glycosylation). Protein Quality Control: The RER checks if proteins are folded correctly. Misfolded proteins may be refolded or marked for degradation. Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: A. Chlorophyll synthesis: This occurs in chloroplasts in plant cells and algae. C. Fat synthesis (Lipid synthesis): This is primarily carried out by the smooth endoplasmic reticulum (SER). D. Disease resistance: While the RER is involved in synthesizing proteins like antibodies (which are crucial for disease resistance), "disease resistance" itself is a complex physiological process involving the entire immune system, not the main direct function of a single organelle. The RER's role is a component (protein production) within that larger process.
Blast of rice is caused by
- Pythium
- Cercospora
- Xanthomonas
- Pyricularia
The correct answer is indeed D. Pyricularia. Explanation: Rice blast, one of the most destructive diseases of rice worldwide, is caused by the ascomycete fungus Pyricularia oryzae (also known by its teleomorph name Magnaporthe oryzae). Here's why the other options are incorrect: A. Pythium: Pythium species are oomycetes (water molds) that typically cause diseases like damping-off, root rot, and seed rot in various plants, including rice seedlings in waterlogged conditions, but not the characteristic blast disease. B. Cercospora: Cercospora is a genus of fungi that causes leaf spot diseases in many plants (e.g., Cercospora leaf spot in sugar beet, frogeye leaf spot in soybean). While some Cercospora species can affect rice (e.g., narrow brown leaf spot caused by Cercospora janseana), they do not cause the disease known as "blast." C. Xanthomonas: Xanthomonas is a genus of Gram-negative bacteria. A significant disease in rice caused by a Xanthomonas species is Bacterial Blight, caused by Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae. This is a bacterial disease, distinct from the fungal disease rice blast. Key characteristics of Rice Blast (caused by Pyricularia oryzae): It can affect all above-ground parts of the rice plant: leaves, collar, nodes, neck, parts of panicle, and sometimes leaf sheath. Leaf lesions are typically diamond-shaped or spindle-shaped, with grayish or whitish centers and darker brown or reddish-brown margins. "Neck blast" refers to infection at the neck of the panicle, which can cause the panicle to break or fail to fill, leading to significant yield loss. "Panicle blast" affects the branches and grains of the panicle. Therefore, Pyricularia oryzae is the specific pathogen responsible for the disease known as blast of rice.
Which of the following cell organelles act(s) as the site of the Krebs cycle?
- Cell membrane
- Rough endoplasmic reticulum
- Lysosome
- Mitochondria
Correct Answer: D. Mitochondria Explanation: The Krebs cycle, also known as the citric acid cycle or tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle, is a crucial stage in cellular respiration. This series of enzyme-catalyzed chemical reactions occurs in the mitochondrial matrix of eukaryotic cells. Here's why the other options are incorrect: A. Cell membrane: The cell membrane regulates the passage of substances into and out of the cell. In prokaryotes, some parts of cellular respiration (like the electron transport chain) occur at the cell membrane, but the Krebs cycle still occurs in the cytoplasm as they lack mitochondria. In eukaryotes, the cell membrane is not the site of the Krebs cycle. B. Rough endoplasmic reticulum (RER): The RER is primarily involved in protein synthesis (due to attached ribosomes) and modification, as well as membrane synthesis. It does not play a role in the Krebs cycle. C. Lysosome: Lysosomes are involved in the breakdown of waste materials, cellular debris, and foreign invaders using hydrolytic enzymes. They are not sites for energy production via the Krebs cycle. In summary: The mitochondria are specialized organelles responsible for generating most of the cell's supply of adenosine triphosphate (ATP), used as a source of chemical energy. The Krebs cycle is a key part of this ATP production process and takes place within the mitochondrial matrix.
Which of the following agents can effectively control both fungal and bacterial diseases in plants?
- Tetracycline
- Mancozeb
- Agrimycin
- Copper oxychloride
The correct answer is D. Copper oxychloride. Explanation: A. Tetracycline: This is an antibiotic primarily used to control bacterial diseases. It has no significant effect on fungal diseases. B. Mancozeb: This is a broad-spectrum dithiocarbamate fungicide. It is effective against a wide range of fungal diseases but has limited or no activity against bacterial diseases. C. Agrimycin: This is often a brand name for a combination of antibiotics, typically streptomycin and sometimes oxytetracycline. Like tetracycline, it is used to control bacterial diseases in plants and is not effective against fungi. D. Copper oxychloride: Copper compounds, including copper oxychloride, are well-known for their broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity. They are effective as both fungicides (controlling diseases like downy mildew, late blight, rusts, and leaf spots) and bactericides (controlling diseases like bacterial blights, bacterial spots, and cankers). Copper ions denature proteins and enzymes in both fungi and bacteria, disrupting their metabolic processes. Therefore, copper oxychloride is the agent among the choices that can effectively control both fungal and bacterial diseases in plants.
Who is known as the father of bacteriological technique?
- Gram
- Pasteur
- Buchner
- Koch
The correct answer is D. Koch. Explanation: Robert Koch (1843-1910) is widely regarded as the "father of bacteriological technique" (and also one of the fathers of microbiology alongside Pasteur). His contributions were fundamental to the development of bacteriology as a scientific discipline. Here's why: Development of Pure Culture Techniques: Koch (and his laboratory members like Julius Petri and Walther Hesse) pioneered methods for growing bacteria on solid media (like agar, suggested by Angelina Hesse). This allowed for the isolation of pure cultures (colonies grown from a single bacterium), which was crucial for studying individual species of bacteria and their characteristics. Before this, bacteria were mostly grown in liquid broths, making it difficult to separate different types. Koch's Postulates: He formulated a set of criteria, known as Koch's Postulates, to rigorously establish a causal relationship between a specific microorganism and a specific disease. These postulates required the ability to: Isolate the suspected microorganism from a diseased host. Grow the microorganism in pure culture. Reproduce the disease by introducing the pure culture into a healthy, susceptible host. Re-isolate the same microorganism from the experimentally infected host. This systematic approach became a cornerstone of medical microbiology. Staining Techniques: Koch improved methods for staining bacteria to make them more visible under a microscope, facilitating their study and identification. Identification of Pathogens: Using these techniques, Koch identified the specific causative agents of major diseases like anthrax (Bacillus anthracis), tuberculosis (Mycobacterium tuberculosis), and cholera (Vibrio cholerae). While the other scientists made significant contributions: A. Gram (Hans Christian Gram): Developed the Gram stain, a crucial differential staining technique still used today to classify bacteria. This is a very important specific technique, but Koch's work was broader in establishing the foundational methods of bacteriology. B. Pasteur (Louis Pasteur): Made monumental contributions to microbiology, including disproving spontaneous generation, developing pasteurization, and creating vaccines (e.g., for rabies and anthrax). He is often called a "father of microbiology" and "father of immunology." While his work involved bacteria, Koch is more specifically credited with developing the systematic laboratory techniques for studying them. C. Buchner (Eduard Buchner): Won the Nobel Prize for his work on cell-free fermentation, demonstrating that enzymes (which he called "zymase") extracted from yeast could convert sugar into alcohol. This was a landmark discovery in biochemistry. Therefore, for developing the foundational methods and systematic approaches to isolating, culturing, and identifying bacteria, Robert Koch is recognized as the father of bacteriological technique.
Ribosomes, the macromolecular structures composed of rRNA and polypeptide chains, are synthesised by the
- nucleolus
- nucleus
- cell wall
- cytoplasm
The provided answer is A. nucleolus. Explanation: Ribosome synthesis is a complex process that involves both the nucleolus and the cytoplasm, but the nucleolus is the primary site for the biogenesis of ribosomes in eukaryotic cells. Here's a breakdown: Transcription of rRNA: The genes encoding most ribosomal RNA (rRNA) molecules are located in a region of the nucleus called the nucleolus. RNA Polymerase I transcribes these genes into precursor rRNA. Processing of rRNA: This precursor rRNA is then processed (cleaved and modified) into mature rRNA molecules (e.g., 18S, 5.8S, 28S rRNA in humans) within the nucleolus. Synthesis of Ribosomal Proteins: The genes for ribosomal proteins are transcribed in the nucleus (outside the nucleolus) into mRNA. This mRNA is exported to the cytoplasm, where it is translated by existing ribosomes into ribosomal proteins. Assembly of Ribosomal Subunits: These newly synthesized ribosomal proteins are then imported from the cytoplasm back into the nucleus and specifically into the nucleolus. Here, they assemble with the mature rRNA molecules to form the large and small ribosomal subunits. Export to Cytoplasm: The assembled ribosomal subunits are then exported from the nucleus to the cytoplasm, where they combine to form functional ribosomes. Why other options are less correct: B. nucleus: While the nucleolus is within the nucleus, and the nucleus is involved in transcribing mRNA for ribosomal proteins, the nucleolus is the specific site for rRNA synthesis and subunit assembly, making it a more precise answer. C. cell wall: The cell wall (present in plants, fungi, bacteria) is an outer protective layer and is not involved in internal cellular synthesis processes like ribosome production. D. cytoplasm: Ribosomal proteins are synthesized in the cytoplasm, and functional ribosomes operate there. However, the core synthesis of rRNA and the assembly of the ribosomal subunits occur in the nucleolus. Therefore, the nucleolus is the central "factory" for ribosome production.
Claviceps fusiformis causes ____________ in pearl millet.
- Ergot
- Smut
- Blast
- Banded leafspot
Correct Answer: A. Ergot Explanation: Ergot disease in pearl millet (also known as bajra) is caused by the fungus Claviceps fusiformis. The disease is characterized by two main stages: Honeydew stage: Infected florets exude a sticky, sweet, pinkish to light brown liquid (honeydew) which attracts insects. This honeydew contains numerous conidia (asexual spores) of the fungus. Sclerotial stage: Later, the infected ovaries develop into hard, dark brown to black, elongated structures called sclerotia (ergots), which replace the grains. These sclerotia contain toxic alkaloids. Smut in pearl millet is typically caused by fungi like Tolyposporium penicillariae (now Moesziomyces bullatus), causing grain smut, or Ustilago cynodontis. Blast in pearl millet is caused by Pyricularia grisea (anamorph of Magnaporthe grisea). Banded leafspot or banded leaf and sheath blight can be caused by fungi like Rhizoctonia solani. Therefore, Claviceps fusiformis specifically causes ergot in pearl millet.
When Iron (Fe) content in plants falls below or equal to _____ ppm, deficiency is likely to occur.
- 40
- 20
- 50
- 100
The provided answer C. 50 ppm is generally considered correct. Explanation: Iron (Fe) is an essential micronutrient for plants, crucial for chlorophyll synthesis, enzyme activation, and electron transport in photosynthesis and respiration. While the exact critical deficiency level for iron can vary slightly depending on the plant species, growth stage, soil conditions, and the specific plant part being analyzed, a commonly accepted general threshold is that when iron content in the dry matter of plant leaves falls to or below 50 ppm (parts per million), deficiency symptoms are likely to appear. Below 50 ppm: Plants often start showing signs of iron deficiency, most notably interveinal chlorosis (yellowing between the veins) in the youngest leaves, because iron is relatively immobile within the plant. Levels around 20-40 ppm would indicate a more established deficiency. Levels above 50 ppm (e.g., up to 250-300 ppm) are generally considered adequate for most plants, though excessive iron can also be toxic. Therefore, among the given options, 50 ppm is the most appropriate threshold below which iron deficiency is likely to occur
The difference between the field capacity and the soil moisture content in the root zone before application of irrigation water is known as ________.
- Base period
- Duty of water
- Delta
- Net irrigation requirement
The correct answer is D. Net irrigation requirement. Explanation: Field Capacity (FC): This is the amount of soil moisture or water content held in the soil after excess water has drained away and the rate of downward movement has materially decreased. It's essentially the upper limit of water that the soil can hold and make available to plants. Soil Moisture Content in the Root Zone before Application of Irrigation Water (SMC_before): This is the actual amount of water present in the soil within the plant's root zone just before you irrigate. Net Irrigation Requirement (NIR): This is the actual quantity of water that needs to be applied to the root zone to bring the soil moisture content from its level before irrigation (SMC_before) up to field capacity (FC). Mathematically, if expressed as depth of water: NIR = (Field Capacity - Soil Moisture Content before irrigation) × Depth of root zone Let's look at why the other options are incorrect: A. Base Period: This is the total period of time, in days, from the first watering of a crop at the time of its sowing to its last watering before harvesting. It's a duration, not a quantity of water. B. Duty of Water: This is the relationship between the volume of water and the area of crop it matures. It represents the irrigating capacity of a unit of water, often expressed as hectares per cumec. C. Delta: This is the total depth of water (in cm or m) required by a crop during its entire base period for its full growth. It includes water lost through evapotranspiration and is the sum of all net irrigation requirements plus effective rainfall and soil profile contribution over the entire growing season. Therefore, the difference between field capacity and the existing soil moisture content before irrigation is precisely the amount of water the soil needs to be replenished, which is the Net Irrigation Requirement
What is the nitrogen content in anhydrous ammonia?
- 52%
- 82%
- 72%
- 62%
Correct Answer: B. 82% Explanation: Chemical Formula of Anhydrous Ammonia: Anhydrous ammonia has the chemical formula NH₃. Atomic Masses: Atomic mass of Nitrogen (N) ≈ 14.01 g/mol Atomic mass of Hydrogen (H) ≈ 1.008 g/mol Molar Mass of Ammonia (NH₃): Molar mass of NH₃ = (1 × atomic mass of N) + (3 × atomic mass of H) Molar mass of NH₃ = (1 × 14.01) + (3 × 1.008) Molar mass of NH₃ = 14.01 + 3.024 Molar mass of NH₃ = 17.034 g/mol Mass of Nitrogen in Ammonia: In one molecule of NH₃, there is one atom of Nitrogen. So, the mass of Nitrogen in one mole of NH₃ is 14.01 g. Percentage of Nitrogen in Ammonia: Percentage of Nitrogen = (Mass of Nitrogen / Molar mass of Ammonia) × 100% Percentage of Nitrogen = (14.01 g/mol / 17.034 g/mol ) × 100% Percentage of Nitrogen ≈ 0.82247 × 100% Percentage of Nitrogen ≈ 82.247% Rounding to the nearest whole number, the nitrogen content in anhydrous ammonia is approximately 82%. Therefore, the correct option is B. 82%.
Which of the following nutrient(s) is/are immobile in plants?
- Na
- Ca and B
- K
- N
The provided answer is B. Ca and B. Here's the explanation: Nutrient Mobility in Plants: Plant nutrients are broadly categorized based on their mobility within the plant: Mobile Nutrients: These nutrients can be translocated (moved) from older tissues to younger, actively growing tissues when the plant experiences a deficiency. Deficiency symptoms for mobile nutrients therefore typically appear first in older leaves. Examples: Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K), Magnesium (Mg), Chlorine (Cl), Molybdenum (Mo). Immobile Nutrients: These nutrients, once incorporated into plant tissues, cannot be easily remobilized to other parts of the plant. If a deficiency occurs, younger tissues and growing points will be affected first because they cannot draw these nutrients from older parts. Deficiency symptoms for immobile nutrients therefore typically appear first in younger leaves, buds, and shoot tips. Examples: Calcium (Ca), Boron (B), Iron (Fe), Manganese (Mn), Zinc (Zn), Copper (Cu), Sulfur (S) (Sulfur is sometimes considered intermediately mobile, but often grouped with immobiles for deficiency symptom appearance). Explanation of the Options: A. Na (Sodium): Sodium is not an essential nutrient for all plants, though it can be beneficial for some (e.g., C4 plants). When it is taken up, it is generally mobile. B. Ca and B (Calcium and Boron): Calcium (Ca): Is a structural component of cell walls (calcium pectate in the middle lamella) and membranes. Once deposited, it is fixed and cannot be easily moved. Boron (B): Is involved in cell wall synthesis, cell division, sugar transport, and membrane function. It is primarily transported in the xylem and has very limited mobility in the phloem, making it immobile. This is the correct answer. C. K (Potassium): Potassium is highly mobile in plants. It plays a crucial role in enzyme activation, stomatal regulation, and osmoregulation. D. N (Nitrogen): Nitrogen is very mobile in plants. It is a component of amino acids, proteins, nucleic acids, and chlorophyll. Plants readily break down these compounds in older leaves to supply N to new growth. Therefore, Calcium (Ca) and Boron (B) are the immobile nutrients among the given options.
Which of the following bacteria is NOT responsible for nitrogen fixation?
- E. coli
- Rhizobium
- Azotobacter
- Azospirillum
The correct answer is indeed A. E. coli. Explanation: E. coli (Escherichia coli): This bacterium is a common inhabitant of the lower intestine of warm-blooded animals. While it's a very important model organism in biology and has diverse metabolic capabilities, it is not known for nitrogen fixation. Rhizobium: This is a well-known genus of bacteria that forms a symbiotic relationship with leguminous plants (e.g., peas, beans, clover). They live in root nodules and fix atmospheric nitrogen into ammonia, which the plant can use. Azotobacter: This is a genus of free-living, aerobic, nitrogen-fixing bacteria found in soil. They fix atmospheric nitrogen independently, without needing a host plant. Azospirillum: This is a genus of bacteria that lives in close association with the roots of various grasses and cereals (associative symbiosis). They also contribute to nitrogen fixation, benefiting the plant. Therefore, E. coli is the bacterium among the options that is not responsible for nitrogen fixation.
The Government of India decided to introduce 100% neem coating on all subsidised agricultural grade urea in ______.
- 2015
- 2016
- 2014
- 2017
The correct answer is indeed A. 2015. Explanation: The Government of India made it mandatory for all indigenous and imported urea to be 100% neem-coated in May 2015. This decision was implemented to achieve several objectives: Slow Release of Nitrogen: Neem oil coating on urea slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil. This ensures a more gradual release of nitrogen, making it available to plants for a longer duration and reducing nitrogen loss through leaching or volatilization. Increased Crop Yields: Due to better nitrogen availability and uptake by plants, crop yields are enhanced. Reduced Urea Consumption: As the nitrogen use efficiency increases, farmers may need to apply less urea, leading to cost savings. Curbing Diversion: Neem-coated urea is less suitable for industrial purposes (like in plywood or textile industries) or for adulteration (e.g., in milk). This helps prevent the diversion of subsidized agricultural urea to non-agricultural uses, ensuring it reaches the farmers. Improved Soil Health: Reduced chemical load and better nutrient management can contribute to improved soil health over time. Pest Repellent Properties: Neem itself has some pest-repellent properties, which can offer an added minor benefit. Therefore, the policy of 100% neem coating on all subsidized agricultural grade urea was introduced by the Government of India in 2015.
Tea yellow disease is caused in tea plants due to the deficiency of which of the following components?
- Mo
- Mg
- N
- S
The provided answer is correct. Answer: D. S (Sulfur) Explanation: Tea Yellow Disease (or Tea Yellows) is a well-documented physiological disorder in tea plants (Camellia sinensis) caused by a deficiency of sulfur (S). Here's why: Role of Sulfur in Plants: Sulfur is an essential macronutrient for plant growth. It is a vital component of: Amino acids: Cysteine and methionine, which are building blocks of proteins. Vitamins: Thiamine and biotin. Enzymes: Many enzymes require sulfur for their activity. Chlorophyll formation: While not a direct component of chlorophyll, sulfur is necessary for the synthesis of enzymes and proteins involved in chlorophyll production. Symptoms of Sulfur Deficiency in Tea (Tea Yellow Disease): The most characteristic symptom is the uniform yellowing (chlorosis) of the younger leaves first. This is because sulfur is relatively immobile within the plant, so when a deficiency occurs, the plant cannot easily translocate sulfur from older leaves to new growth. The yellowing can progress to older leaves as the deficiency becomes more severe. Leaf size may be reduced. Shoot growth is often stunted. In severe cases, the leaves may become pale yellow or even whitish, and premature leaf fall can occur. The quality and yield of tea are significantly reduced. Why not the other options? A. Mo (Molybdenum): Molybdenum deficiency can cause yellowing (often as part of nitrogen deficiency symptoms since Mo is involved in nitrate reduction), but it's typically associated with symptoms like "whiptail" in some plants and is not the primary cause of the specific "tea yellow disease." B. Mg (Magnesium): Magnesium is a central component of the chlorophyll molecule. Mg deficiency causes interveinal chlorosis (veins remain green while the tissue between them turns yellow), typically starting in older leaves because Mg is mobile in the plant. C. N (Nitrogen): Nitrogen is also crucial for chlorophyll and protein synthesis. N deficiency leads to general yellowing (chlorosis) of the plant, usually starting with older leaves because N is highly mobile. Therefore, the specific condition known as "tea yellow disease," characterized by yellowing of young leaves, is attributed to sulfur deficiency.
Which of the following is a variety of buckwheat?
- Neelam
- Tokyo
- RD101
- Amber
The correct answer is B. Tokyo. Explanation: Tokyo is a known cultivar of common buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum). It is often cited as a Japanese variety. Neelam is a famous variety of mango. RD101 is generally associated with varieties of barley or other cereals, not buckwheat. Amber is a descriptive term often used for varieties of crops like wheat (e.g., Amber Durum) or sorghum, but "Tokyo" is specifically recognized as a buckwheat variety. Therefore, among the given options, Tokyo is the variety of buckwheat.
Which of the following types of maize is suitable for double top cross hybrid?
- Hi-starch
- Shaktiman 1 and 2
- Deccan
- CoBc 1
The provided answer "A. Hi-starch" is correct. Here's the explanation: Understanding Double Top Cross Hybrid A top cross generally refers to a cross between an inbred line and an open-pollinated variety (OPV) or a synthetic variety, which acts as a "tester" to evaluate the combining ability of the inbred. A double top cross (also sometimes referred to in contexts like modified top crosses) is a more complex system. It can involve: Crossing two different single crosses with a common open-pollinated variety or a synthetic variety (tester). ( (A x B) x Tester and (C x D) x Tester). More relevant to specific trait introgression: It can refer to a system where elite inbred lines (forming a single cross, e.g., A x B) are then crossed with a specific donor line or population (P) that carries a desired trait (like high starch, high oil, specific disease resistance). So, the final hybrid would be (A x B) x P. The "double" might imply the initial single cross formation before the "top cross" with the trait donor. Why Hi-starch is suitable: Specific Trait Focus: "Hi-starch" maize refers to varieties specifically bred for a high percentage of starch in their kernels. This is a desirable trait for industrial applications (e.g., ethanol production, sweeteners, paper, textiles) and for certain animal feed formulations. Breeding Strategy: To develop Hi-starch hybrids with good agronomic performance (yield, standability, disease resistance), breeders often use a strategy like a double top cross (or a modified version). They would have elite inbred lines that contribute to good yield and general performance. These might be crossed to form a high-yielding single cross (e.g., Parent 1 x Parent 2). This single cross would then be "top-crossed" with a specific inbred line or a population that is known for its excellent high-starch characteristics (the "Hi-starch" donor). The resulting double top cross hybrid aims to combine the high yield potential of the initial single cross with the high starch content from the specific donor parent. Why other options are less suitable as a "type" for this purpose: B. Shaktiman 1 and 2: These are specific Quality Protein Maize (QPM) varieties, known for higher lysine and tryptophan content. While a double top cross could be used to develop QPM varieties, "Hi-starch" directly names the type of trait being targeted, fitting the general concept of using a top cross to incorporate a specific quality. C. Deccan: This is a well-known older hybrid maize variety in India. It's a specific product, not a general "type" of maize defined by a particular quality trait like "Hi-starch." D. CoBc 1: This is likely a specific hybrid or variety (Coimbatore Bajra Composite 1, or a similar maize designation). Like Deccan, it's a specific product rather than a descriptive type based on a quality trait for which a double top cross would be specifically employed. Conclusion: "Hi-starch" represents a specific type of maize defined by a desirable quality trait. A double top cross breeding method is a suitable strategy to incorporate this high-starch trait into commercially viable hybrids that also possess good agronomic characteristics. The Hi-starch lines or populations would serve as crucial parental material in such a breeding program.
_______________ is the first commercial hybrid of sunflower
- KBSH 1
- MSHF 1
- APSH 11
- BSH 1
Okay, there's a clear error in the provided answer key. Let's break it down: The questn asks for the first commercial hybrid of sunflower. The provided answer key says "Ans: A. BSH 1". However, option A is "KBSH 1". Option D is "BSH 1". The actual first commercial sunflower hybrid released in India was BSH 1. Therefore, the correct option is D. Correct Answer with Explanation: The correct answer is D. BSH 1. Explanation: BSH 1 (Bangalore Sunflower Hybrid-1) is widely recognized as the first commercial sunflower hybrid released in India. It was developed by the University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS), Bangalore, and released in 1980. This hybrid marked a significant milestone in sunflower cultivation in India, paving the way for increased productivity. KBSH 1 (Karnataka Bangalore Sunflower Hybrid-1) was also developed by UAS, Bangalore, but it was released later, around 1992. It became a very popular and successful hybrid. APSH 11 is a hybrid developed by ANGRAU (Acharya N. G. Ranga Agricultural University), Andhra Pradesh. MSHF 1 is likely a hybrid from Maharashtra. So, while KBSH 1 was a highly significant early hybrid, BSH 1 holds the distinction of being the first commercial hybrid released in India. The provided answer key "A. BSH 1" is incorrect both in its choice of letter (A) and its assumption that A corresponds to BSH 1.
What is the seed rate of buckwheat for 1 hectare?
- 60–80 kg
- 10–20 kg
- 40–60 kg
- 75–95 kg
The user's provided answer "Ans: B. 40-60 kg" contains a mismatch. Option B is "10–20 kg", while the range "40–60 kg" corresponds to option C. Let's analyze the options based on general agricultural knowledge for buckwheat: A. 60–80 kg: This is a plausible seed rate, especially for broadcast seeding, less than ideal seedbeds, or if a very dense stand for weed suppression (as a cover crop) is desired. B. 10–20 kg: This seed rate is generally too low for buckwheat for grain production or as an effective cover crop. It might be used in intercropping systems or for very specific research purposes, but not for standard monoculture. C. 40–60 kg: This is a very commonly recommended seed rate for buckwheat when drilled for grain production. It provides a good balance for plant population, yield, and seed cost. D. 75–95 kg: This is a very high seed rate and could lead to overcrowding, increased lodging risk, and potentially lower yields due to excessive competition, unless specific conditions (like very poor germination or severe pest pressure on seedlings) warrant it. Conclusion: The most commonly recommended and appropriate seed rate for buckwheat for 1 hectare, especially for grain production, falls within the 40–60 kg range. Some sources may extend this slightly higher (e.g., 50-70 kg/ha ). Given the options: If "CCI 2023" indeed states "40-60 kg" as the correct range, then it refers to Option C. Correct Answer with Explanation: The correct option is C. 40–60 kg. Explanation: The seed rate for buckwheat typically ranges from 40 to 60 kilograms per hectare ( kg/ha ) when sown for grain production using a drill. This rate ensures an optimal plant population for good growth, development, and yield. Factors that can influence the seed rate include: Planting method: Broadcast seeding generally requires a higher seed rate (e.g., up to 70-80 kg/ha ) than drilling to achieve a similar plant stand. Soil conditions and fertility: Climate and moisture availability: Seed quality (germination percentage): Purpose of the crop: If grown as a quick cover crop for weed suppression or green manure, rates might be on the higher side of the recommended range or slightly above it. However, for standard grain production, 40–60 kg/ha is a widely accepted and effective seed rate. Option B (10-20 kg/ha ) is too low for a viable crop. Options A and D are higher than typically recommended for optimal grain yield, though option A might be used in specific scenarios like broadcasting.
Besides providing nitrogen, Azolla is used for weed control in which of the following?
- Wheat
- Rice
- Linseed
- Castor
The correct answer is indeed B. Rice. Explanation: Azolla is a free-floating aquatic fern that hosts a nitrogen-fixing cyanobacterium (Anabaena azollae) in its leaves. It is well-known for its use as a biofertilizer, especially in rice cultivation. Here's why it's used for weed control in rice paddies: Mat Formation: Azolla grows rapidly and can form a thick, dense mat on the surface of the water in flooded rice paddies. Light Deprivation: This mat effectively blocks sunlight from reaching the water below. Without sufficient sunlight, many aquatic and semi-aquatic weeds cannot germinate or grow. Physical Suppression: The dense mat can also physically hinder the emergence and growth of young weed seedlings. Nutrient Competition (Minor Factor): While primarily known for providing nitrogen, Azolla also consumes other nutrients, which can create competition for weeds, although this is a less significant factor compared to light deprivation. Why not the other options? A. Linseed, C. Castor, D. Wheat: These crops are typically grown in upland, well-drained soil conditions, not in flooded fields where Azolla thrives. Azolla requires standing water to grow and form the mat necessary for weed suppression. Therefore, it is not suitable or commonly used for weed control in these crops. In summary, the flooded conditions of rice paddies are ideal for Azolla to flourish and form a natural weed-suppressing cover, in addition to its role as a nitrogen biofertilizer.
Which of the following herbicides is known as Goal (trade name) ?
- Fluchloralin
- Oxyfluorfen
- Paraquat
- Pendimethalin
The correct answer is indeed B. Oxyfluorfen. Explanation: Oxyfluorfen is the active ingredient in the herbicide marketed under the trade name Goal (and other names like GoalTender). It is a selective, pre-emergent and post-emergent herbicide used to control a variety of annual broadleaf weeds and some grasses in numerous crops, ornamentals, and non-crop areas. It works by inhibiting the enzyme protoporphyrinogen oxidase (PPO), leading to cell membrane disruption in susceptible plants. Let's look at the other options: A. Fluchloralin: This is a dinitroaniline herbicide, commonly sold under trade names like Basalin. C. Paraquat: This is a non-selective contact herbicide, a bipyridinium compound, sold under trade names like Gramoxone. It is known for its rapid action and high toxicity. D. Pendimethalin: This is another dinitroaniline herbicide, widely used and sold under trade names like Prowl, Stomp, Herbadox, etc. Therefore, Oxyfluorfen is the correct chemical name for the herbicide with the trade name Goal
Which of the following statements is true with respect to Ammannia baccifera? i. It is classified as a wetland weed. ii. It is classified as a dryland weed. iii. It is adapted to withstand drought on account of mucilaginous nature of the stem. iv. It is adapted to withstand drought on account of hairy nature of the stem.
- ii
- iv
- iii
- i
The correct answer is D. i Explanation: i. It is classified as a wetland weed. Ammannia baccifera, commonly known as Blistering Ammannia or Redstem, is a well-known weed species that thrives in moist, wet environments. It is frequently found in rice paddies, marshes, swamps, ditches, and along the edges of ponds and streams. Therefore, it is correctly classified as a wetland weed. ii. It is classified as a dryland weed. This is incorrect. Ammannia baccifera prefers wet or waterlogged conditions and is not typically found as a weed in dryland agriculture or arid environments. iii. It is adapted to withstand drought on account of mucilaginous nature of the stem. While some plants have mucilaginous properties for water retention, Ammannia baccifera is primarily adapted to wet conditions, not drought. Its stem is more often described as succulent or fleshy rather than specifically mucilaginous for drought resistance. iv. It is adapted to withstand drought on account of hairy nature of the stem. Ammannia baccifera stems are generally glabrous (smooth) or nearly so, not notably hairy. Hairy stems can be an adaptation to reduce water loss in dry environments, but this is not a characteristic feature of A. baccifera, nor is it primarily adapted to drought. Therefore, the only true statement is that it is classified as a wetland weed.
Under which of the following types of weed control methods is Chaining classified?
- Chemical
- Physical
- Biological
- Cultural
The correct answer is indeed B. Physical. Explanation: Chaining is a land-clearing and weed control technique where a heavy anchor chain is dragged between two tractors or bulldozers across an area. The weight and movement of the chain uproot, break, or severely damage unwanted vegetation, including woody plants and dense weeds. Let's look at why it fits into the "Physical" category and not the others: A. Chemical: Chemical control involves the use of herbicides or other chemicals to kill or inhibit plant growth. Chaining does not use any chemicals. B. Physical (or Mechanical): This category includes methods that use direct physical force or mechanical equipment to remove, destroy, or suppress weeds. Examples include hand-pulling, hoeing, tilling, mowing, mulching (as a physical barrier), flaming, and chaining. Chaining directly applies physical force to the vegetation. C. Biological: Biological control uses living organisms (like insects, pathogens, or grazing animals) to suppress weed populations. Chaining does not involve the use of other living organisms for control. D. Cultural: Cultural control methods involve modifying habitat or management practices to favor desired plants and discourage weeds. Examples include crop rotation, cover cropping, adjusting planting dates, or sanitation. Chaining is a direct, active removal method, not a modification of overall growing practices. Therefore, chaining is classified as a physical (or mechanical) weed control method because it relies on direct mechanical action to remove or destroy weeds
What are crops grown specifically to suppress the growth of weeds known as?
- Skip crop
- Paired crop
- Smother crops
- Soiling crop
Correct Answer: C. Smother crops Explanation: Smother crops are plants that are grown specifically for their ability to suppress weeds. They achieve this by growing quickly and forming a dense canopy that outcompetes weeds for sunlight, water, and nutrients. Their vigorous growth essentially "smothers" the weeds, preventing them from establishing or thriving. Examples include buckwheat, rye, sorghum-sudangrass, and some varieties of clover or alfalfa. Let's look at why the other options are less suitable: A. Skip crop: This refers to a practice where rows are intentionally left unplanted, often for water conservation, allowing access for machinery, or integrating with other farming practices. It's not a type of crop grown for weed suppression. B. Paired crop: This is a form of intercropping where two different crops are grown in alternating rows or in close proximity. While one of the crops might offer some weed suppression as a secondary benefit, the primary purpose of paired cropping is usually diverse, such as improving soil fertility (e.g., a legume with a non-legume), pest management, or maximizing land use. It's not specifically for weed suppression. D. Soiling crop: These are crops grown to be cut and fed fresh (green) to livestock. While a dense stand of a soiling crop might incidentally suppress some weeds, their primary purpose is to provide fresh forage, not weed control.
Which of the following farming types is mainly practiced in India?
- Joint farming
- Peasant farming
- State farming
- Capitalistic farming
Correct Answer: Peasant farming Explanation: Peasant farming is the predominant type of farming in India. This system is characterized by: Small Landholdings: The vast majority of Indian farmers own or cultivate small plots of land. Land fragmentation is a significant feature. Family Labor: Farming operations are primarily carried out by the farmer and their family members. Hired labor is used, but family labor is central. Subsistence and Small Surplus: While commercialization is increasing, a significant portion of peasant farming is geared towards meeting the family's food needs, with any surplus being sold in the market. Traditional Methods (though modernizing): While modern inputs like fertilizers, pesticides, and improved seeds are used, traditional knowledge and practices often coexist. Let's look at why other options are less suitable: Joint farming (or Cooperative farming): While cooperative farming movements exist in India and have seen some success (e.g., dairy cooperatives like Amul), it is not the main or most widespread form of land cultivation. State farming: This involves the government owning and operating farms. While India has some state-run agricultural farms (e.g., for research, seed production), they constitute a very small fraction of the total agricultural land and output. Capitalistic farming (or Corporate/Commercial farming): This involves large-scale farming operations run with significant capital investment, hired labor, and a primary focus on profit maximization for the market. While such farms exist in India, especially for certain cash crops or in specific regions, they are not representative of the majority of Indian agricultural holdings. Therefore, considering the structure of land ownership, labor input, and scale of operations, peasant farming best describes the mainstream agricultural practice in India.
Which farm management system focuses on maximising output per unit of land?
- Primitive subsistence farming
- Extensive subsistence farming
- Commercial farming
- Intensive subsistence farming
Correct Answer: D. Intensive subsistence farming Explanation: Intensive subsistence farming is characterized by high inputs of labor and/or capital on a small piece of land to achieve high yields per unit area. This system is typically practiced in densely populated regions where landholdings are small, and the primary goal is to produce enough food for the farmer's family, often with a small surplus for sale. To maximize output from the limited land, farmers use techniques like multiple cropping, high-yielding varieties, irrigation, and heavy use of manure or fertilizers. Let's look at why the other options are less suitable: A. Primitive subsistence farming: This involves rudimentary tools and traditional methods, often with low yields per unit of land. Techniques like shifting cultivation (slash-and-burn) are common, which are not focused on maximizing output from a single, fixed plot. B. Extensive subsistence farming: This involves farming large areas of land with low inputs of labor and capital per unit of land. Output per unit of land is typically low, though the total output might be sufficient for subsistence due to the large area farmed (e.g., nomadic herding). C. Commercial farming: While commercial farming aims for high output, its primary focus is on profit maximization. This can be achieved through various means, including economies of scale (extensive commercial farming like large wheat farms) or high value per unit (intensive commercial farming like horticulture). However, "intensive subsistence farming" specifically emphasizes maximizing output per unit of land due to land scarcity and the need for self-sufficiency. Commercial farming might prioritize output per unit of labor or capital if land is abundant and cheap.
The most devastating famine in India occurred in the which of the following states?
- Bengal
- Punjab
- Bihar
- Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: B. Crop production combined with dairy farming Explanation: Mixed farming is an agricultural system where a farmer conducts different agricultural practices together, typically crop cultivation and livestock rearing, on the same farm. The key characteristic is the integration of these two enterprises. Crop production combined with dairy farming (Option B) is a classic example of mixed farming. The crops can provide feed for the dairy animals (e.g., fodder crops), and the animal manure can be used as fertilizer for the crops. This creates a synergistic relationship, improving farm efficiency and sustainability. Let's look at why the other options are less accurate or incomplete: A. Growing of crops together by mixing seeds: This refers to mixed cropping or intercropping, where two or more crops are grown simultaneously in the same field. While it involves "mixing," it's specifically about different plant species, not the integration of crops and livestock. C. Growing fruits/vegetables mixed: This is a form of diversified horticulture or mixed cropping specifically within plant cultivation. It doesn't include the livestock component essential to the definition of mixed farming. D. Growing cash/food crops together: This is also a form of mixed cropping or crop diversification, focusing on different types of crops based on their use (cash vs. food). It lacks the livestock element. Therefore, the most accurate definition of 'mixed farming' among the given options is the combination of crop production with an animal enterprise like dairy farming.
Which of the following is NOT an element of sustainable agriculture?
- Agroforestry
- Crop rotation
- Permanent use of pesticide in farming
- Permaculture
Correct Answer: Permanent use of pesticide in farming Explanation: Sustainable agriculture aims to meet society's food and textile needs in the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. It focuses on long-term ecological health, economic profitability, and social and economic equity. Let's look at why the other options ARE elements of sustainable agriculture: Agroforestry: This practice integrates trees and shrubs into crop and animal farming systems. It enhances biodiversity, improves soil health, conserves water, and can provide additional income streams, making it a sustainable approach. Crop rotation: This involves planting different types of crops in the same area in sequenced seasons. It helps to improve soil fertility, control pests and diseases, reduce soil erosion, and increase crop yields, all contributing to sustainability. Permaculture: This is a philosophy of working with, rather than against, nature; of protracted and thoughtful observation rather than protracted and thoughtless labor; and of looking at plants and animals in all their functions, rather than treating any area as a single-product system. It inherently focuses on creating sustainable and self-sufficient agricultural systems. Why "Permanent use of pesticide in farming" is NOT sustainable: The permanent or heavy reliance on synthetic pesticides can lead to several unsustainable outcomes: Environmental damage: Pesticides can harm beneficial insects (like pollinators), birds, and other wildlife. They can also contaminate soil and water sources. Pest resistance: Over time, pests can develop resistance to pesticides, requiring stronger or more frequent applications, creating a vicious cycle. Human health risks: Exposure to pesticides can pose health risks to farmworkers and consumers. Reduced biodiversity: Pesticides can decrease the overall biodiversity in and around farmlands. While Integrated Pest Management (IPM) – a component of sustainable agriculture – might include the judicious and targeted use of pesticides as a last resort, "permanent use" implies a continuous, prophylactic application that is contrary to sustainable principles. Sustainable agriculture emphasizes prevention, biological controls, and other non-chemical methods for pest management.
Which of the following Indian states is the largest producer of the cotton crop?
- Gujarat
- Uttar Pradesh
- Madhya Pradesh
- Maharashtra
Correct Answer: Gujarat Explanation: Gujarat is consistently one of the leading cotton-producing states in India and often holds the top position. It benefits from favorable agro-climatic conditions, including black soil (regur soil) which is ideal for cotton cultivation, and a well-developed ginning and pressing industry. Maharashtra is also a major cotton producer, often ranking second or very close to Gujarat. Madhya Pradesh is a significant contributor to India's cotton production. Uttar Pradesh produces cotton, but it is not among the largest producers compared to states like Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Telangana. While rankings can sometimes fluctuate slightly year to year based on monsoon patterns and other factors, Gujarat has been the largest producer for many recent years, including around the period relevant to CCI 2023 data. The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) data generally reflects this trend.
According to the WTO's Trade Statistical Review (2022), India's share of global agricultural exports in 2021 was ________________
- 4.4%
- 2.4%
- 3.4%
- 1.4%
Correct Answer: 2.4% Explanation: According to the World Trade Organization's (WTO) Trade Statistical Review 2022, India's share of global agricultural exports in 2021 was 2.4%. This figure represents the proportion of the total value of agricultural products exported worldwide that originated from India in that year.
________________ as brand name for Indian cotton was launched on 7 October 2020.
- Ahalya Cotton India
- Jyothi Cotton India
- Karthika Cotton India
- Kasturi Cotton India
Correct Answer: Kasturi Cotton India Explanation: On 7 October 2020, which was also World Cotton Day, the Union Minister for Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, launched the first-ever brand and logo for Indian cotton, named "Kasturi Cotton India". This initiative was aimed at creating a distinct identity for Indian cotton in the global market, highlighting its qualities of whiteness, brightness, softness, purity, lustre, and Indianness. The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) plays a significant role in promoting this brand.
What is the ginning percentage in cotton?
- 47%
- 33%
- 13%
- 53%
Correct Answer: 33% Explanation: Ginning Percentage (or Ginning Outturn - GOT) is a crucial parameter in the cotton industry. It represents the percentage of lint obtained from a given quantity of seed cotton (kapas) after the ginning process (which separates fibers from seeds). Formula: Ginning Percentage = (Weight of lint / Weight of seed cotton) x 100 While the ginning percentage can vary slightly based on the cotton variety, growing conditions, and ginning efficiency, for Indian cotton (which the Cotton Corporation of India - CCI deals with), the average ginning outturn is generally considered to be around 33% to 36%. Among the given options: 47% and 53% are too high for typical Indian cotton varieties. 13% is far too low and would not be economically viable. 33% falls within the generally accepted average range for ginning percentage in India. Therefore, based on general knowledge and figures relevant to the Indian cotton sector (which CCI represents), 33% is the most appropriate answer.
Which of the following types of cotton covers the largest area in India?
- Brazilian cotton
- Indian cotton
- American cotton
- Chinese cotton
Correct Answer: American cotton Explanation: American cotton (Gossypium hirsutum), also known as Upland cotton, is the most widely cultivated species of cotton in India and globally. It was introduced to India and has become dominant due to its higher yield, better fiber quality (longer staple length), and adaptability to various agro-climatic conditions compared to the indigenous "desi" cotton varieties (Gossypium arboreum and Gossypium herbaceum). The vast majority of cotton cultivation in India, including almost all Bt cotton hybrids, is based on varieties of American cotton (G. hirsutum). While "Indian cotton" might refer to the indigenous species, their cultivation area is significantly smaller than that of American cotton. Brazilian and Chinese cotton are not distinct types widely cultivated in India to the extent of being the largest. The dominant type cultivated in India is American Upland cotton.
One bale of cotton is equal to
- 180 kg
- 160 kg
- 170 kg
- 190 kg
Correct Answer: 3. 170 kg Explanation: According to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), the standard weight of one bale of cotton in India is 170 kg. While bale weights can vary slightly internationally (e.g., a US bale is typically around 480 pounds, which is approximately 217.7 kg), for the purpose of Indian standards and specifically as referenced by CCI, 170 kg is the correct figure. The "2023" likely refers to current standards upheld by CCI.
Which organization facilitates the export of agricultural and processed food products from India?
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)
- Food Corporation of India (FCI)
- Ministry of Agriculture
Correct Answer: Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) Explanation: Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established by the Government of India under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority Act passed by the Parliament in December 1985. Its primary mandate is to develop and promote the export of scheduled products, which include fruits, vegetables, meat products, poultry products, dairy products, bakery products, honey, jaggery, floriculture, and more. APEDA undertakes various activities like fixing standards for scheduled products, registering exporters, improving packaging, marketing, and promoting export-oriented production. Why other options are incorrect: Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR): ICAR is an autonomous body responsible for co-ordinating, guiding, and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture, fisheries, and animal sciences in the entire country. Its focus is on research and development, not directly on export facilitation. Food Corporation of India (FCI): FCI's primary role is to ensure food security for the nation by maintaining satisfactory levels of operational and buffer stocks of foodgrains, and distributing them through the Public Distribution System. It is not primarily an export-focused organization. Ministry of Agriculture (& Farmers Welfare): While the Ministry of Agriculture formulates policies related to agriculture, APEDA is the specialized executive body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry that specifically handles the promotion and facilitation of agricultural and processed food exports.
Fern leaf in potato is caused due to the deficiency of which of the following?
- Zinc
- Nitrogen
- Iron
- Manganese
Correct Answer: Manganese Explanation: "Fern leaf" in potatoes is a characteristic symptom of Manganese (Mn) deficiency. Here's why: Symptom Description: In manganese-deficient potato plants, the leaves become narrow, crinkled, and strap-like, often with upward curling margins, giving them an appearance similar to fern fronds. The overall plant growth may also be stunted. Role of Manganese: Manganese is an essential micronutrient for plants. It plays a crucial role in several physiological processes, including: Photosynthesis (specifically in the splitting of water molecules in photosystem II). Enzyme activation (it activates many enzymes involved in carbohydrate metabolism, nitrogen assimilation, and other pathways). Chlorophyll synthesis. Why not the other options? Zinc (Zn) deficiency: Typically causes stunted growth, shortened internodes ("rosetting"), and small, narrow leaves ("little leaf"), often with interveinal chlorosis. While there's leaf distortion, "fern leaf" is specifically associated with Mn. Nitrogen (N) deficiency: Leads to general chlorosis (yellowing) of older leaves first, stunted growth, and reduced vigor. Leaf shape isn't typically distorted into a fern-like appearance. Iron (Fe) deficiency: Causes interveinal chlorosis, primarily in younger leaves (new growth appears yellow or pale while veins remain green). It doesn't typically cause the "fern leaf" distortion. Therefore, the distinct "fern leaf" symptom in potatoes is a well-recognized indicator of manganese deficiency.
FDI up to is permitted under automatic route in specified activities of the agriculture and allied sectors
- 100
- 60
- 80
- 40
Correct Answer: 100 Explanation: India's Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy permits 100% FDI under the automatic route in specified activities of agriculture and allied sectors. These specified activities generally include: Floriculture, horticulture, apiculture, and cultivation of vegetables & mushrooms under controlled conditions. Development and production of seeds and planting material. Animal husbandry (including breeding of dogs), pisciculture, aquaculture, under controlled conditions. Services related to agro and allied sectors. Tea sector (including tea plantations), subject to certain conditions like divestment of 26% equity in favour of an Indian partner/Indian public within a period of five years. Coffee plantations, Rubber plantations, Cardamom plantations, Palm oil tree plantations, and Olive oil tree plantations. It's important to note that FDI is not permitted in any other agricultural sector/activity, such as primary cultivation of food crops or plantations not specified above. The questn specifically asks about "specified activities," which refers to those where FDI is allowed
Which is the biggest institution in relation to Agricultural Finance and Refinance?
- Land Development Bank
- Regional Rural Bank
- NABARD
- Central Cooperative Bank
Correct Answer: NABARD Explanation: NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development) is the apex development financial institution in India for agricultural and rural development. Here's why it's the biggest in this context: Apex Institution: NABARD is at the top of the rural credit structure. It doesn't lend directly to farmers (except in very specific, limited schemes) but provides refinance to all other institutions involved in agricultural credit. Refinance Provider: Its primary role is to provide refinance facilities to institutions like: Commercial Banks Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) State Cooperative Banks (which in turn finance Central Cooperative Banks and Primary Agricultural Credit Societies) Land Development Banks (now State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks - SCARDBs) Other eligible financial institutions. Policy, Planning, and Operations: NABARD is responsible for matters concerning policy, planning, and operations in the field of credit for agriculture and other economic activities in rural areas. Supervision: It supervises Regional Rural Banks and Cooperative Banks. Developmental Role: Beyond finance, NABARD also undertakes various developmental and promotional activities for integrated rural development. Why other options are not the "biggest": Land Development Bank (LDB): Now often called State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (SCARDBs), these provide long-term credit for agriculture. They are important but operate at the state/district level and are recipients of refinance from NABARD. Regional Rural Bank (RRB): These banks operate at the regional level to provide credit and banking facilities to rural areas. They are also refinanced by NABARD. Central Cooperative Bank (CCB): These operate at the district level, financing Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). They are part of the cooperative credit structure and receive refinance from State Cooperative Banks, which in turn get it from
National food security mission was started in
- 2014
- 2016
- 2019
- 2007
Correct Answer: 2007 Explanation: The National Food Security Mission (NFSM) was launched in October 2007 (Rabi 2007-08) by the Government of India. The primary objectives of the mission were to: Increase the production of rice, wheat, and pulses through area expansion and productivity enhancement. Restore soil fertility and productivity. Create employment opportunities. Enhance the farm-level economy to restore the confidence of farmers. Later, coarse cereals, commercial crops, and oilseeds were also included under the ambit of NFSM.
According to the State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World report, 2023, how many people experienced severe food insecurity?
- 200 billion
- 2.4 billion
- 900 million
- 1.8 billion
Correct Answer: 900 million Explanation: According to the State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World (SOFI) 2023 report: Around 2.4 billion people experienced moderate or severe food insecurity in 2022 (the data year for the 2023 report). Of those, approximately 900 million people faced severe food insecurity. Therefore, the correct answer is 900 million. The 2.4 billion figure refers to the broader category of moderate or severe food insecurity. The other figures are incorrect.
Which of the following plants is long day plant?
- Chrysanthemum
- Soybean
- Rice
- Spinach
Correct Answer: Spinach Explanation: Long-day plants are plants that flower when the photoperiod (length of daylight) is longer than a certain critical duration. They typically flower in late spring or early summer when days are getting longer. Spinach (Spinacia oleracea) is a classic example of a long-day plant. It requires long days (typically more than 12-14 hours of light) to initiate flowering (a process called bolting in spinach). If grown under short-day conditions, it remains vegetative, producing more leaves. Let's look at the other options: Chrysanthemum: This is a well-known short-day plant. It flowers in the fall when the days get shorter. Soybean: This is also a short-day plant. It flowers when the day length is less than a critical period. Rice: Rice is generally a short-day plant, although some varieties can be day-neutral. It typically flowers when day lengths are decreasing.
The prevention of food adulteration Act was passed in which of the following years?
- 1945
- 1964
- 1954
- 1944
Correct Answer: 1954 Explanation: The Prevention of Food Adulteration Act (PFA Act) was passed by the Parliament of India in 1954. It came into force on June 1, 1955. The primary objective of this act was to prevent the adulteration of food items and ensure their purity, thereby safeguarding public health. This act has since been repealed and replaced by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.